Release [Alpha] UAE4ARM


TomB

Very Active Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
212
I will port UAE4ARM to the Pyra as soon as I have a device and a development environment setup. This was one of the reason I start with UAE4ARM and I think we will get cycle exact emulation on the Pyra because of higher cpu speed and two cores.
 

TomB

Very Active Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
212
Commandline switches will come in one of the next releases.
 

subone

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2013
Messages
42
Age
48
Location
France, near Lyon
another nice option from Uae4all that could be added : {L} + {R} + DPAD up or down to move the screen vertically
 
Last edited by a moderator:

NoeleyC

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
1,348
Been using this a bit more now I have my hard drives better installed on it and I've noticed a few things. In some games the sound seems to lag a little behind the action but it might just be that I need to set the audio settings for less exact sound (no sign of stuttering though). Also the tab for selecting the chipset seems to behave a little odd too. When I go back into it from playing a game, the exact chipset selected isn't shown, but it will keep telling me the chip speed, JIT and coprocessor details.


I've also seen a few games definitely play better than on uae4all, Theme Park AGA for one. The strange graphics bug I saw on Worms DC is also gone but the audio lags slightly.
 

TomB

Very Active Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
212
Here is another alpha version of UAE4ARM with following changes:

 - Commandline options available:
   -config=/path/file.uae to load specific config file (set option use_gui=no in config file to start without showing gui)
   many other options like in WinUAE
 - JIT now save for 24-bit CPUs (68000, 68EC020)
 - Bugfix in sigsegv handler for JIT
 - Added ZorroIII fast memory (currently max. 32 MB, does somebody needs more?)
 - Added Picasso96 (required version of rtg.library: 40.3993 or higher)
 - Selection in CPU dialog fixed

 - {L}+{r}+dPad up and down: adjust Amiga screen

UAE4ARM.pnd

uae4arm_src.zip
 

Attachments

rSl

i'm not tired. you're tired.
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
898
Location
homecomputer
thank you ...thank you ...thank you ...


thank you ...thank you ...thank you ...


thank you ...thank you ...thank you ...


thank you ...thank you ...thank you ...


thank you ...thank you ...thank you ...


thank you ...thank you ...thank you ...


:)
 

BAFelton

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2010
Messages
1,258
Age
43
Website
caanoo.forumactif.net
Tried with unofficial Picasso96 2.1 and have issues with some resolutions.

Sometimes the emulator crashes or the windows have graphical bugs.

Will try with the version from Aminet.
 

BAFelton

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2010
Messages
1,258
Age
43
Website
caanoo.forumactif.net
Just about Speris Legacy, there's a problem with the resolution I think because we don't see HP and everything :

here on winuae :



on the Pandora :



Used the same .hdf file, tried to change the resolution too.

Doesn't work on UAE4ALL.

Tried Picasso96 with this version (updated driver) : http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap5.htm

And have the same problems :

 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top