Release [Repo] UAE4ARM

liveevil

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
54
I just noticed the message 'Super Hires requested' when loading the WHDLoad version of Super Stardust. It used to lock up before so that's good that it's been acknowledged. I don't suppose you know why the WHDLoad version of Xenon II doesn't load after the intro ?
 

TomB

Very Active Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
212
I don't have the WHDLoad version of Xenon II to test. Does this game work in WinUAE without cycle exact cpu and blitter emulation?
 

liveevil

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
54
I don't have the WHDLoad version of Xenon II to test. Does this game work in WinUAE without cycle exact cpu and blitter emulation?
I just checked and it needs Cycle Exact (DMA/Memory accesses) for some reason. The ADF version works though. Note, this was the 2 disk WHDLoad version.

The 1 disk WHDLoad version seems to work fine and doesn't need Cycle Exact.
 
Last edited:

TomB

Very Active Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
212
There is a new version in Repo.

Changes since last release (2016-04-24):
- Small fix in built-in-prefs for rp9 files (A4000 mode)
- New and faster JIT (based on experimental JITv2 of aranym with lot of fixes and improvements)
- Minor changes for "on screen leds"
- Reduced stutter if cpu is fastest and HAM is used
 

Attachments

Stainy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
1,123
Age
48
Location
Born UK Living USA
Great stuff TomB

Actually I just noticed something.. With my workbench setup I cannot click on anything.. with or without the mousehack.
Left or right click isn`t working..
 

TomB

Very Active Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
212
In Input settings, do you have choosen Mouse for option DPAD? Then, mouse is controlled via DPAD and nothing else.
 

Stainy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
1,123
Age
48
Location
Born UK Living USA
TomB: I remember it started happening when you made some changes ( you did acknowledge the fact and said it`ll take a while to fix )

I`ll do some more testing see if it`s still an issue.

Thanks
 

lubomyr

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
32
Have anyone else slower sound in picasso96 mode, or it only android-platform problem ?
 

Stouffa

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
179
Age
44
Location
Cork, Ireland
hi TomB, requesting something that would be very useful and was present in UAE4All. A button combination that can change from hires to lores so we dont have to keep going back to the GUI. Would thisfeature portcorrectly to Android ? Heres the old link to jog your memory

https://pyra-handheld.com/boards/threads/uae4all-currently-used-preset-modes-display-resolutions.69153/
Do you mean the keyboard shortcuts for changing resolution? They still work in UAE4ARM the same as before. Try holding both shoulder buttons and selecting any number, that'll go through the selection. Also both shoulder buttons and W give other options (lowres and hires)

Sent from my E5823 using Tapatalk
 

liveevil

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
54
TomB, would it be difficult for you to add an auto-resolution switching option, so it would automatically use the correct resolution to fill the screen and keep the aspect ratio ?
 

TomB

Very Active Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
212
add an auto-resolution switching option, so it would automatically use the correct resolution to fill the screen and keep the aspect ratio ?
You will notice a slow down of the emulation. I still want a version of UAE4ARM which is useful for 600 MHz Pandoras, so I have to keep an eye on performance and I will not add all features of WinUAE.
 

Stouffa

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
179
Age
44
Location
Cork, Ireland
Ok, after playing around with this emulator a bit I have a few observations:

In the main menu my Kickstart rom details never seem to get saved, I have to search and add them every time I use the emulator.

When running the virtual Amiga, I'm encountering much more of the Phantom mouse box lick, where it seems the mouse pointer gets stuck in a box within the full screen (it's like the mouse expects a smaller screen resolution than being displayed and won't move over the boundary). This has been present in previous versions of UAE4ARM and UAE4ALL but it seems extra obvious in this one. In previous versions if you waggled the mouse a bit it would break through the invisible boundary and then be ok for the rest of the session. In this one it never seems to be definite exactly how far the mouse will actually move each time.

Overall emulation speed is definitely much faster and proper Picasso screen modes make everything look much nicer. Is there any way to select using the right stick as mouse buttons? Using the gaming buttons for it is handy in most cases but where I have to use custom controls it doesn't work right. My example for this is Worms DC, where camera and weapon selection is mouse controlled so can cause conflicts if I have custom controls set up (like for example Alien Breed 3D). It'd be awkward to have to redefine the keys for every single game I play! Also is there a keyboard shortcut anymore for activating custom controls in game?

As for sound delays I'm not seeing them very often, maybe in games that are really pushing the Amiga hardware hard already?

Sent from my E5823 using Tapatalk
 

TomB

Very Active Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
212
I have no idea how to get rid of the limited mouse. The nubs didn't send new events when they think they reached the right or bottom border. This is handled inside SDL.When using the workbench, enable mousehack and use the stylus. This works also for games like Defender of the crown.
To switch custom control on/off, use left shoulder button + c (this is described in the readme).
Why not create an seperate config for Worms DC and one for Alien Breed 3D?
 
Top