Release Albion

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by M-HT, Nov 1, 2011.

  1. Klumpen

    Klumpen Run away! Run away!

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6,406
    Location:
    Uncanny Valley
    Oh, I didn't know that.

    Thanks again for this great package, M-HT!

    My German version runs as great on my desktop (Mint) as it does on the OpenPandora. :)

    Albion is such a great game.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 6, 2015
  2. M-HT

    M-HT Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Bratislava
    This is correct, ...
    ... but this is not. When developing it I had a Windows version before I had a Linux version (and that was 6 months before I had the ARM version).But I switched to Linux a long time ago, so I don't know if it's still working.

    No there isn't, but if someone requests it I could try compiling it.
     
    Klumpen and _jr_ like this.
  3. Klumpen

    Klumpen Run away! Run away!

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6,406
    Location:
    Uncanny Valley
    This would be great for giving this game a comeback.
     
  4. M-HT

    M-HT Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Bratislava
    It wouldn't, unless someone (GOG.com, ...) started selling the game.
     
    _jr_ likes this.
  5. _jr_

    _jr_ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,170
    Is it known who has the rights to Albion these days? Did they transfer to Ubisoft and are still there?
     
  6. thatgui

    thatgui Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,901
    Thanks for correcting me. I guess I need to be more into not writing things if I have no clue about it
    Are there brand names that did not transfer to Ubisoft when they took over BlueByte ?
     
  7. Klumpen

    Klumpen Run away! Run away!

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6,406
    Location:
    Uncanny Valley
    At least the most popular abandonware site is hosting it and this is better than letting this gem be forgotten.

    I wonder why it isn't sold, GoG sells other Bluebyte games as well and also stuff from Ubisoft, either there is another party involved like there is most likely in Schleichfahrt/Archimedean Dynasty or GoG doesn't have interest in it, I still don't quite understand their criteria in many cases anyway.
     
  8. M-HT

    M-HT Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Here is a version for Windows, in case anyone is interested.

    Unpack it into the directory where Albion is installed - read the Readme for more information (use Albion.cmd to run the game).
     
    Klumpen likes this.
  9. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,796
    I'll take it with pleasure :) Thanks

    Could this have incompatibilities with save games made with the Linux version ?

    Sometimes I have to boot on Windows and can be useful to have the possibility to continue my game.
     
  10. M-HT

    M-HT Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Bratislava
    The save games are the same in all versions (DOS, GP2X, Pandora, Linux, Windows).
     
    Klumpen likes this.
  11. IllidanS4

    IllidanS4 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks a lot, man, for the port. I hope it will help this game to start being sold.

    Video showing the 3D:

    [​IMG]

    I've found one bug, when you activate the cheats and press Alt+F12, it just shows some debug screen instead of turning the cheat mode on.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 25, 2015
  12. M-HT

    M-HT Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Bratislava
    You should use bassmidi (with a soundfont) or wildmidi (with gus patches) for music instead of sdl_mixer. It sounds better (with good soundfont/gus patches anyway), but you can also hear background sound/music effects (played using music driver), which are not played when using sdl_mixer.
     
  13. IllidanS4

    IllidanS4 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Sdl_mixer sounds more like in DOSBox, and I am used to that. However, I didn't notice background sounds aren't played. Is there a way to fix this? I just want standard Windows General MIDI. Is it also possible to include OPL2 emulation?
     
  14. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,796
    There's also a soundfont set with general midi instruments
     
  15. M-HT

    M-HT Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Currently only by using wildmidi or bassmidi for music. (And it's unlikely to change.)
    You can try solutions from this page to get a similar sounding soundfont (usable by bassmidi).
    In theory it should be possible, but quite difficult. (Unlikely to be implemented.)There is a OPL3 soundfont which sounds similar.
     
  16. IllidanS4

    IllidanS4 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Okay, thanks. Could you please check the cheat keys? Alt+F11 acts like Alt+F4 and Alt+F12 acts like Alt+F5, I guess there is a problem in the key mapping. Also, Alt+F4 captures screenshot in the ILBM format, but even with the enhanced 3D, the screenshot is still low-resolution. Could this be fixed? Thanks.
     
  17. M-HT

    M-HT Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Bratislava
    I fixed the keys and I added a configuration option to select screenshot format - by default it's set to original resolution and format.Download it from the same place as before.
     
    _jr_ likes this.
  18. WizardStan

    WizardStan Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16,589
    So I just started playing this again (third time starting, maybe I'll finish it this time) and I had to interrupt my gameplay, so I paused and suspended the Pandora, but when I brought it back everything was way too fast. I suspect this is entirely on a bug in the Pandora's wakeup code changing CPU speeds or something and nothing that M-HT can fix, this is really just a record and warning to others: always save your game and exit properly, don't suspend the Pandora or it could mess up at a bad time.
     
  19. M-HT

    M-HT Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Or maybe the game noticed how much time has passed and tried to make up for the lost time.

    I'll have to take a look at it.

    Even if I can fix it, the recommended action is to exit the game before suspending.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2015
  20. Klumpen

    Klumpen Run away! Run away!

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6,406
    Location:
    Uncanny Valley
    Somebody made a video to show off the enhanced 3D with the desktop version of the port in 720p:

    Edit: Nevermind, see above.

    Update notification didn't work for me in this thread.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 7, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...