Release Warcraft: Orcs & Humans

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by M-HT, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. M-HT

    M-HT Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Hi,

    I finished porting my static recompilation of Warcraft: Orcs & Humans to Pandora.

    Download it here:
    Archive
    Repo

    Original DOS Warcraft version 1.21 is required for playing.

    Forum topic for newer releases is here.

    Edit (06.11.2011):
    Warcraft was updated to version 1.1.0 with the following changes:
    * MIDI playback using WildMIDI
    (old MIDI playback using SDL_mixer can be set in the configuration file)
    * minor bug fixes
    * show the Readme in the Documentation submenu
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2015
    Tags:
  2. Dead1nside

    Dead1nside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,052
    Location:
    UK
    I saw this pop up on the repo, and it put another big smile on my face. I love that game. Wish WC2 would work, but I've heard mixed reports of it on DosBox. Thanks so much M-HT.
     
  3. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    Tested it. Works really nicely. Played through the first 3 missions. I especially love how it uses the whole screen. GREAT!

    Edit: Only the shortkeys for move attack harvest and repair could be on one side of the keyboard to make them better reachable via thumb.
     
  4. bagmouse7

    bagmouse7 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Yes!!!
    Working great, and the full screen is super nice.

    Thanks M-HT!
     
  5. Farox

    Farox Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,971
    Location:
    Italy
    What a great port B)

    Thank you so much for this.
     
  6. skeezix

    skeezix Internal Development

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,058
    Can you 'just' port it to SDL say, and release it to the public?

    Presumably its all new code in there (no binary blobs survived?), so Actiblizzard wouldnt' have any legal reason to come after it. (But they might anyway, citing T&C violations or some sillyness like that.)

    I presume you've not done so, for fear of that possible backlash :)

    jeff
     
  7. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,926
    Location:
    germany
    I only have Warcraft 2 so a fresh new port of this game would be also nice. :) I've played The Wargus port onto the GP2X (without touchscreen :D ) but Wargus was realy bugy and not nearly as enjoyable as the original game. So the original WC2 would be a nice Game for the Pandora too.
     
  8. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    Where did you get the source from anyways? Or is this a complete rewrite?
     
  9. M-HT

    M-HT Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Bratislava
    I'm using SDL, but I'm not releasing it to the public (maybe sometime in the future).


    I'm not planning to work on Warcraft 2.


    It's a static recompilation (or static binary translation - see Wikipedia).
    Basically I generated ARM assembler code from the original executable. Then I added a lot of my code to make it work.
    This was done originally for GP2X and now I ported it to Pandora.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  10. Farox

    Farox Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,971
    Location:
    Italy
    I remember Warcraft, Albion and XCOM on GP2X was great ports :)

    I think we are very lucky to have you also on Pandora scene.

    Thanks

    Do you think there are other games portable with this way of compile ?
     
  11. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    So it is like a dynarec, just not on runtime, but precompiled into arm-asm? Thats awesome!
     
  12. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,926
    Location:
    germany
    Hmm, ok. ^^
    Is the sourcecode of C&C released actualy? Games can be freely and official downloaded. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  13. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    No. No source for C&C else we won't be struggeling with the replicated buggy engines like freecnc and openredalert. Unfortunately, since the game is playable with dosbox on modern pcs, there is not much developement done to these...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  14. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,926
    Location:
    germany
    I guess, a native Port would be much much faster than the detour over Dosbox. ^^ Well, would be to good to be true if the Source of at least the first C&C games would be released. Could make things much more easy I guess. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  15. DoubleDash

    DoubleDash Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    Absolutely incredible M-HT. This runs perfectly, far better than through DOSBOX. This is one of my all time favourites. Thanks does not even come close. Team Pandora PM this guy to do some other stuff !! :)
     
  16. lomaxx

    lomaxx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    682
    First of all: Thanks a lot for the port.

    Some proposals: I play in the no-touchscreen-mode and noticed, that when footmen are selected, then X selects a unit or building and B does action (attacks), but when a peasant is selected, then X does action (harvest) and B selects a unit or building. This is a bit confusing. Can this be changed easily?

    Also the scrolling speed when you hold left-shoulder-button and use D-pad is slightly too fast IMHO. And can the F-keys be assigned to numbers instead? Or do have numbers have a function too?
     
  17. M-HT

    M-HT Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Bratislava
    X is mapped (by default) to 'h' followed by left mouse click.
    B is mapped (by default) to 'a' followed by left mouse click.
    When footman is selected and you press X, first 'h' is pressed, which does nothing and then left mouse button is clicked which selects a unit or building.
    When footman is selected and you press B, first 'a' is pressed, which chooses the Attack command and then left mouse button is clicked which selects the target for attack.
    When peasant is selected and you press X, first 'h' is pressed, which chooses the Harvest/mine command and then left mouse button is clicked which selects the target for harvesting/mining.
    When peasant is selected and you press B, first 'a' is pressed, which does nothing and then left mouse button is clicked which selects a unit or building.

    The only thing that you can change is the mapping of X and B to something different. You can do this in the config file.

    You can change the scroll speed inside the game: Menu => Options => Key Scroll

    The numbers do not have any function except for writing numbers, but at the moment you can't remap them to F-keys.
    If you want, I can add this feature to the next version.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  18. lomaxx

    lomaxx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    682
    First of all: Thanks for the quick reply.
    Second of all: Sorry for not reading the readme on the first go. I noticed that it would have answered most of my questions.
    Third of all: About the remapping of F-keys: At first I thought it would be a good idea to remap them to the numbers, because they are a bit hidden when fn-button is needed to access them. But on the other hand then the hotkey-graphic, which is displayed when you press F1, would show wrong keys. And there still might be situations where you want to or must use the number-keys. So maybe better leave it the way it is. Even if F10 currently does not work.

    The only small feature that I miss at the moment is the option to turn off speech when you execute command. All this "yes","yes my lord" gets somewhat annoying. =) And I don't want to disable soundFX completely.
     
  19. M-HT

    M-HT Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Sorry, that's how Warcraft works, you either have all sounds or none. And BTW I like the speech. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  20. M-HT

    M-HT Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Hi,

    I updated Warcraft: Orcs & Humans to version 1.1.0

    Download it here:
    Archive
    Repo

    Changes:
    * MIDI playback using WildMIDI
    (old MIDI playback using SDL_mixer can be set in the configuration file)
    * minor bug fixes
    * show the Readme in the Documentation submenu

    Forum topic for newer releases is here.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...