The Pandora Port Request Thread

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,458
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
The exe is not stripped, ok, but the static libraries it use may not have debug info.
The backtrace shows 2 entry point with details and all other without...

Yes, of course you can put "#pragma GCC optimize 0" in some files, and it may works.
 

Magic Sam

Forever Homebrew
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
2,223
Age
37
Location
Innsmouth, MA
Hi all :)

@ptitSeb : I added "#pragma GCC optimize 0" to menues.c, but to no avail: the game crashed again with a bus error...

I'll try to make "-g" work throughout the code to pinpoint the location of this issue. I'm done with the "trial and error" way of debugging things :p

Cheers, Magic Sam
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,495
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
The original source is to be built using msvc and targetting windows. Looks a bit of a faff to port to linux. The 3DS source I've looked at looks a little less crusty, though there's still going to be a fair chunk of work to get it building on linux. Maybe the Vita version is nicer, but I've not looked yet.
 

Farox

Certified Guru
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
2,061
Age
51
Location
Italy
Website
rbnet.it
The 3DS source I've looked at looks a little less crusty, though there's still going to be a fair chunk of work to get it building on linux. Maybe the Vita version is nicer, but I've not looked yet.
the most interesting is the 3DS one, for the presence of the Wii code...but sure it need some work to build and work properly.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,458
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
How about porting Hydra Castle Labyrinth? It has been recently ported to PSVita and 3DS

here's the source of the ports
https://github.com/Rinnegatamante/HCL-Vita
https://github.com/MegaPramuk/HCL-3DS

this should be the original source
https://github.com/jdk211/Hydra_Castle_Labyrinth
I tried the Windows version. Very nice game, It would be great on the Pandora indeed :)

I'll see what I can do.

One note: the data doesn't seems to be on that github. Do you know if it's on purpose? Can't the data be put on a github repo of the game?
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,458
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
@bluedeer : I finally found what was wrong with Radegast GUI.

I have updated libgdiplus and now Radegast is running properly.
That should have fixed a buch of other stuff too.

I'll updated MonoRT soon (maybe I'll update mono first).

radegast02.png
 
Last edited:

___

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,373
@Magic Sam am I missing something here? it seems this version is meant to make the original doom playable on the jaguar instead of the crippled console port. how would we profit from that?

according to this http://doom.wikia.com/wiki/Atari_Jaguar
the maps of the pc version are far superior and the jaguar version has way less textures and enemies.
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,495
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
I think the author misspoke when they said this: 'aiming to support playing the game in its original form on that console with a minimum number of required changes.' According to my inference from the rest of the github readme as well as this easier to read description it's so you can run the game (in its original Jaguar form) on modern systems.

According to that second description, this targets OpenGL rendering, so will need some form of shim to work.
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,087
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
I tried to compile this Block Game with Cmake it but hat realy anoying UTF-8 Compiling Errors.
Google did not help me and adding the utf8.h File did not help too.
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,087
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
That was a good hint.
It compiled completly now with Code::Blocks PND but when i want to start the Binary i have SDL2_Image Problems.

exact Info:
relocation Error: /mnt/utmp/codeblocks/usr/lib/libSDL2_image-2.0.so.0: symbol yespng_create_info_struct, Version PNG16_0 not deined in file libpng16.so.16 with link time reference

a libSDL2_image recompile did not work here. :$
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,458
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
That was a good hint.
It compiled completly now with Code::Blocks PND but when i want to start the Binary i have SDL2_Image Problems.

exact Info:
relocation Error: /mnt/utmp/codeblocks/usr/lib/libSDL2_image-2.0.so.0: symbol yespng_create_info_struct, Version PNG16_0 not deined in file libpng16.so.16 with link time reference

a libSDL2_image recompile did not work here. :$
Looks like a mix between header / libs. I guess the header picked-up during the build of SDL2_image is not include/libpng16/png.h but include/libpng14/png.h
Also, I don't remember having SDL2_image issue in current codeblocks? Did you recompiled it?
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,087
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Hi..
..i think i have recompiled LibPNG16 in the near Past and that solved some compiling Errors in that Time.

But /libSDL2_image-2.0 recompile broke with Errors and i let it go then.

Edit:
In this Moment i try to compile Scource RPG :)

Video is not from me.

Edit:
Compiling broke with an Error too:
"ISO C++ forbids converting a string constant to ???char*??? (white strings)
 
Last edited:

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,458
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Another pico-8 cartridge player

https://github.com/samhocevar/zepto8

I've been playing with picolove and some games give lua errors. (caveat; more than likely me being dumb)

Cheers.
A another one? I'll try it next week, but if someone what to port it before, be my guest.

Also, picolove is not 100% compatible with pico8, there some specific syntax oddities in pico8 that are not handled correctly in picolove...
 
Top