The Cradle

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by craigix, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. Nickmon

    Nickmon Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    BexleyHeath, Kent. UK
    Got it working on the 42" LCD - looks a little blocky but not bad.

    Had to to the top 2 pin mod to get colour..

    Metal Slug looks good
     
  2. Nickmon

    Nickmon Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    BexleyHeath, Kent. UK
    I notice on my set up that GnGeo7b2, when you exit from playing a game and go make to inbuilt file selector you get a spilt screen and 2 couples of it..
     
  3. DBH

    DBH Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    London, England
    Random question. Do you need to power the cradle if you want to use a wifi stick or will an adapter to the GP2X (and not the cradle) be good enough?
     
  4. nubie

    nubie Recovering Jerk-A-Holic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,749
    Location:
    USA California
    Most Wifi sticks are rated at 0.4 Amps, not a minimal amount of power, I wouldn't want to pull that through the GP2X even if it did work.

    MK1, definitely need power to the cradle anyway.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 18, 2015
  5. DBH

    DBH Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    London, England
    I'll take that as a no then, thanks for the reply.
     
  6. DBH

    DBH Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    London, England
  7. Miika

    Miika Only Amiga makes it possible

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    664
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 18, 2015
  8. jpvalois

    jpvalois Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  9. ste_167

    ste_167 Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    England
    Does anyone find that you can't just go from left to right on the joypad in one movement? You need to release it from it being pushed left, and then push to go right.

    For example, you're playing Mars Matrix and have the pushed the controller pushed left, and then you push it right but the ship doesn't go right, it just stays where it is. However, if you let the joystick centre itself and if you then push right, then it works.

    I've tried two controllers (the second being a Competition Pro joystick), but both have this problem.

    I've a DaveC d-pad mod, I'm not sure if this could be an issue?
     
  10. slaanesh

    slaanesh Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,978
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    There was a thread about this but I couldn't replicate it. One critical fact not mentioned was that this is a problem with USB sticks? It's fine with the built-in controller? Is that correct?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 18, 2015
  11. ste_167

    ste_167 Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    England
    Yes, it's perfect with the built in d-pad, but there's problems with both my Competition Pro and Microsoft Sidewinder controllers. Was the thread regarding the cradle specifically, or the BOB? I'll have a search, thanks.
     
  12. DBH

    DBH Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    London, England
    I was also thinking of doing something similar to the wireless wifi setup on the wiki but wasn't sure on the battery box but came across this, what do you guys think??

    Reckon it's got enough juice to run a wifi stick on the move while powering a mini hub?

    5V 1.5A 2200mAh Li-ion

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Univeral-Rechargeabl...bayphotohosting

    or would 4 x 2600mAh Ni-Mh batteries in a box be better?
     
  13. Vimacs

    Vimacs Don't be evil!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,211
    Location:
    Germany
    well, you wouldn't really need 2a i guess, gph says 2a cause usb is rated 0.5a and there are 4 ports, so 4*0,5=2, but if you would most likely use 1 wifi stick and to pads or something than 0.6-1a should be perfectly fine.
     
  14. DBH

    DBH Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    London, England
    Cool that's alright then I guess. So the 1.5A would be good for say 3 ports then I guess. Also because its 2200mAh Li-ion would that be better than the 4x2600mAh Ni-MH @ 1A or not?? I'm not entirely sure how that would work out. I guess with the 4 AA's most I'd be able to run would be the 2 devices as opposed to 3 with the Li-ion? The li-ion looks appealing as its very small and only 45g!

    Also does anyone have any idea on what size the DC jack input is on the cradle?? 3.5mm??
     
  15. DBH

    DBH Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    London, England
    Ok this is cool I think I can almost make a portable wifi gp2x like the one on the wiki but will have everything inline with the gp2x and not dangling about!

    I've managed to find a 4 port USB hub thats roughly the same size as the battery cover! (60mm x 37mm x 14mm) and from my calculations that dinky thumb size Li-ion battery stick should be the equivalent of a 2200mAh set of 4 Ni-MH batteries. So comparing the trade off in size and weight I guess the li-ion battery stick is better! (and the stick can be charged by USB so if I got hold of a AA battery box I can charge the stick up on the move).

    Dimensions of the battery stick are 72mm x 28mm x 21mm. Which is pretty good! That means I could in theory stick the hub on the battery cover and the battery stick just above the hub and should all be self contained.

    What you think?
     
  16. Nickmon

    Nickmon Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    BexleyHeath, Kent. UK
    Question:

    I have a hard disk and a pen drive both plugged into the cradle, is it possible to change the device names under Linux for them?

    Harddisk = sda
    penDrive=sdb

    Is it possible to change the sda/sdb to something else?

    I would like to name them, hmm, Hardisk and pendrive...

    Any ideas?
     
  17. Parkydr

    Parkydr Developing for the GP2X since 2006

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,360
    ln -s /dev/sda /dev/Harddisk
    ln -s /dev/sdb /dev/penDrive
     
  18. Nickmon

    Nickmon Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    BexleyHeath, Kent. UK
    Yes that will work, I had forgotten the link command.

    Wonder if that will create 4 entries under 'ext' on the gp2x menu?
     
  19. Nickmon

    Nickmon Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    BexleyHeath, Kent. UK
    I tried a little script drives.gpe:

    #!/bin/sh
    ln -s /dev/sda /dev/Harddisk
    ln -s /dev/sdb /dev/penDrive
    sync
    # Restart Gp2x
    cd /usr/gp2x
    exec /usr/gp2x/gp2xmenu

    but no luck it seemed to just hang the machine on a blank display.

    Lunched via the menu/Game/ then selected file..

    Any ideas?
    Or should be be doing this in an init level script at boot time?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 18, 2015
  20. yompaa

    yompaa Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    can i use the cradle usb connection to file transfer (or network connection) with the pc? the mini usb of my gp2x don't work more :/ (yes, i change the cable and up-downgrade the firmware)... tkx anyway
     

Share This Page

Loading...