1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Release Telegram

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, Apr 8, 2015.

  1. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,983
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Here is Telegram, the desktop app.

    [​IMG]

    Not much to say. I haven't tested it, so I hope it work, and I'll wait for feedback.

    History log
    =========

    Build 12
    -----------

    • Updated to latest sources
    • Added a few libs
    Build 11
    -----------

    • Fixed Bus error in integrated media player
    Build 10
    -----------

    • Really fixed right-click crash
    Build 09
    -----------

    • Fixed right-click crash
    Build 08
    -----------

    • Latest version (based on 0.10 sources)
    Build 07
    -----------

    • Repackage to fix the "keyboard not responsive" issue
    Build 06
    -----------

    • Updated to latest git sources
    Build 05
    -----------

    • Updated to latest 0.9.19 git sources
    • Still issue with the sound (plays ok but can't record).
    Build 04
    -----------

    • beta only
    Build 03
    -----------

    • Updated to latest 0.8.17 git sources
    Build 02
    -----------

    • Adapted GUI to better fit the Pandora screen
    • Moved Datas to apddat (was on NAND with Buid 01)
    • Datas are migrated from NAND if found on 1st run

    Build 01
    -----------

    • Initial build
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2016
    Tags:
    klapse, rygD and rohezal like this.
  2. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,997
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    It work fine,i can setup all and see Pictures/Messages from my Brother what he send me. ;)

    https://www.youtube.com/embed/YybZEo0npuE?feature=oembed

    1. Little Problem:

    No animated Gif support(not realy important) :rolleyes:

    2. Big Problem,i canot type Messages because the Messagingfield

    does not appear on the Pandora Desktop(see in the Video) :unsure:

    Thhhxxx for doing that again :)
     
  3. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,983
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    @Ingoreis: I'll try to have a look at the GUI. In the mean time, I'm not sure your window, in the video, is Maximised? Can you try to maximise it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 8, 2015
  4. rohezal

    rohezal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,648
    It works nicely. I had to restart it before it took my number but now it works realy well and fast on my rebirth pandora :) .

    Edit: Ingo you have to autohide your taskbar to see the typing field. Or maybe move the taskbar to left or something. I can type when the taskbar is minimized.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 8, 2015
  5. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,997
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Tried it maximized,

    tried to move the Window manual or make it smaller.

    Did not work here.

    We had an energy Blockout here before few Minutes,seemto work here again :)

    edit:

    Moving Window orked here now.work now perfectly.

    Revieved Messages appear wonderfull even when Telegram work in backround :)

    Maybe i can add a Mplayer for received Videos/Gifs  :)

    Woooork Fiiiine ,yeeehaaaah :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 8, 2015
  6. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,983
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Glad it worked.

    Anyway, I'll try to reduce the height of the window, and I'll have a look at the animated gif support. But, it'll take some time, those looks difficult to find (no easy ui xml file here).
     
    rohezal likes this.
  7. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,997
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    That is a great Birthday Gift from you for me.

    I wished Telegram so long on the Pandora.

    But my Birthday is Tuesday next Week ^_^
     
    rohezal likes this.
  8. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,983
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    @ingoreis & @rohezal: I have tried a few tweaks before going to bed (same tweak as with libreoffice for the size of the window in fact). I have built an experimental build 02 here(edited: take it from the repo), care to test and report? If it's better, I will push it to the repo tomorow.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2015
    rohezal likes this.
  9. rohezal

    rohezal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,648
    It works fine, thank you. Maybe the left sidebar with the names could be a bit smaller. It takes around 33% of the screen, 20% would be enough, I think.
     
  10. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,997
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Agree work wonderfull here.

    Little Problem maybe for some Users.

    The Telegram Settings are written to the Nand into

    /home/user/.TelegramDesktop

    For me is the Folder on Nand 3.5Mb,maybe you can fix hat next Time to write this in the Appdata but first good night :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 8, 2015
  11. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,983
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Arg, ok, I'll keep that build 02 and try to fix that first than.
     
    rohezal and ingoreis like this.
  12. rohezal

    rohezal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,648
    Ingo do you know a good telegram client which supports secret chats? i tried cutegram but it only let me read secret chats.  when i write something it just appears for me.
     
  13. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,983
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    @ingoreis, @rohezal, and other: I have updated the build 02, same place here(edited: take it from the repo), It should not write to the NAND anymore (and it should migrate the data from the NAND to appdata automaticaly also). If you can test and report again :) .
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2015
  14. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,997
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Short Test say its all perfect now.

    No writing to the Nand,the Gui look perfect and i must now go to work ;)

    Good work,thx again ^_^
     
  15. rygD

    rygD Nihilistic Mystic

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    7,109
    Location:
    Everywhere
    I have never used Telegram before.  Looks like something I might be interested in.

    Thanks ptitSeb for bringing this to us, and thanks ingoreis (and others?) for requesting it.
     
  16. Wally

    Wally TrashyMG's worst nightmare Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,824
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    First i'd heard of it. What a great cross-platform client!
     
    ingoreis and rygD like this.
  17. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,983
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Build 02 is on the repo now.

    Build 02

    -----------

    • Adapted GUI to better fit the Pandora screen
    • Moved Datas to apddat (was on NAND with Buid 01)
    • Datas are migrated from NAND if found on 1st run
     
  18. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,983
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    The official Desktop Telegram client doesn't support it?
     
  19. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,997
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Hmm i never used the Secret Chats,cannot say that ;)
     
  20. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    looks like you cannot create a username instead of using a phone number in this desktop client ? can you do that on the phone client? 
     

Share This Page

Loading...