Release Telegram


ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,668
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Here is Telegram, the desktop app.



Not much to say. I haven't tested it, so I hope it work, and I'll wait for feedback.

History log
=========

Build 12
-----------

  • Updated to latest sources
  • Added a few libs
Build 11
-----------

  • Fixed Bus error in integrated media player
Build 10
-----------

  • Really fixed right-click crash
Build 09
-----------

  • Fixed right-click crash
Build 08
-----------

  • Latest version (based on 0.10 sources)
Build 07
-----------

  • Repackage to fix the "keyboard not responsive" issue
Build 06
-----------

  • Updated to latest git sources
Build 05
-----------

  • Updated to latest 0.9.19 git sources
  • Still issue with the sound (plays ok but can't record).
Build 04
-----------

  • beta only
Build 03
-----------

  • Updated to latest 0.8.17 git sources
Build 02
-----------

  • Adapted GUI to better fit the Pandora screen
  • Moved Datas to apddat (was on NAND with Buid 01)
  • Datas are migrated from NAND if found on 1st run

Build 01
-----------

  • Initial build
 
Last edited:

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,096
Age
39
Location
49.491276,8.423518
It work fine,i can setup all and see Pictures/Messages from my Brother what he send me. ;)

https://www.youtube.com/embed/YybZEo0npuE?feature=oembed

1. Little Problem:

No animated Gif support(not realy important) :rolleyes:

2. Big Problem,i canot type Messages because the Messagingfield

does not appear on the Pandora Desktop(see in the Video) :unsure:

Thhhxxx for doing that again :)
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,668
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
@Ingoreis: I'll try to have a look at the GUI. In the mean time, I'm not sure your window, in the video, is Maximised? Can you try to maximise it.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,676
It works nicely. I had to restart it before it took my number but now it works realy well and fast on my rebirth pandora :) .

Edit: Ingo you have to autohide your taskbar to see the typing field. Or maybe move the taskbar to left or something. I can type when the taskbar is minimized.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,096
Age
39
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Tried it maximized,

tried to move the Window manual or make it smaller.

Did not work here.

We had an energy Blockout here before few Minutes,seemto work here again :)

edit:

Moving Window orked here now.work now perfectly.

Revieved Messages appear wonderfull even when Telegram work in backround :)

Maybe i can add a Mplayer for received Videos/Gifs  :)

Woooork Fiiiine ,yeeehaaaah :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,668
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Glad it worked.

Anyway, I'll try to reduce the height of the window, and I'll have a look at the animated gif support. But, it'll take some time, those looks difficult to find (no easy ui xml file here).
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,096
Age
39
Location
49.491276,8.423518
That is a great Birthday Gift from you for me.

I wished Telegram so long on the Pandora.

But my Birthday is Tuesday next Week ^_^
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,668
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
@ingoreis & @rohezal: I have tried a few tweaks before going to bed (same tweak as with libreoffice for the size of the window in fact). I have built an experimental build 02 here(edited: take it from the repo), care to test and report? If it's better, I will push it to the repo tomorow.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,676
It works fine, thank you. Maybe the left sidebar with the names could be a bit smaller. It takes around 33% of the screen, 20% would be enough, I think.
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,096
Age
39
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Agree work wonderfull here.

Little Problem maybe for some Users.

The Telegram Settings are written to the Nand into

/home/user/.TelegramDesktop

For me is the Folder on Nand 3.5Mb,maybe you can fix hat next Time to write this in the Appdata but first good night :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,668
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Agree work wonderfull here.

Little Problem maybe for some Users.

The Telegram Settings are written to the Nand into

/home/user/.TelegramDesktop

For me is the Folder on Nand 3.5Mb,maybe you can fix hat next Time to write this in the Appdata but first good night :)
Arg, ok, I'll keep that build 02 and try to fix that first than.
 

rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,676
Ingo do you know a good telegram client which supports secret chats? i tried cutegram but it only let me read secret chats.  when i write something it just appears for me.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,668
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
@ingoreis, @rohezal, and other: I have updated the build 02, same place here(edited: take it from the repo), It should not write to the NAND anymore (and it should migrate the data from the NAND to appdata automaticaly also). If you can test and report again :) .
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,096
Age
39
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Short Test say its all perfect now.

No writing to the Nand,the Gui look perfect and i must now go to work ;)

Good work,thx again ^_^
 

rygD

Nihilistic Mystic
Joined
Feb 28, 2014
Messages
7,456
Location
Everywhere
I have never used Telegram before.  Looks like something I might be interested in.

Thanks ptitSeb for bringing this to us, and thanks ingoreis (and others?) for requesting it.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,668
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Build 02 is on the repo now.

Build 02

-----------

  • Adapted GUI to better fit the Pandora screen
  • Moved Datas to apddat (was on NAND with Buid 01)
  • Datas are migrated from NAND if found on 1st run
 
Top