Release Qemu for Pandora (for rebirth competition)

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by mcobit, Feb 1, 2012.

  1. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,359
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    exact command is

    Code:
    export LIBGL_FB=1
    
     
    ingoreis likes this.
  2. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Oh i saw long time not here in,thx for Answer.

    When i execute this Command,will all X Applications what i execute in this Bash automatic use LibGL then?

    Had a long Pause but i am here again ;)

    And for all Qemu Users,have you Whishes for porting Games to Qemu?

    Please only Freeware,Demoversions and Shareware.

    Most of them can be run under Dos.

    Maybe i can try to make a Image with Damn Small Linux on the Pandora :)

    Only for Testing things.
     
  3. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    You will still have to LD_PRELOAD libGL.so.1 if you did not replace the mesa libGL with lunixbochs.


    The LIBGL_FB=1 will run those apps in framebuffer mode for better controlhandling than with X.
     
  4. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,022
    I tried creating a .qcow file on VirtualBox on my laptop, and doing the copy files bit of the XP install on that, since it's WAY too slow on the Pandora. But then it just bluescreens on the Pandora. Do I really have to do the entire thing on the Pandora?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  5. slaeshjag

    slaeshjag ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,687
    Location:
    ~Stockholm, Sweden
    Don't expect Windows XP to run well on pandora. The CC unit I had at the time took over 10 minutes just to boot the damn thing.
     
  6. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    You used Virtualbox?

    Virtualbox have other emulated Drivers than

    Qemu.

    In this way is this not combatible.

    I never got XP running for testing here.

    But maybe i give Windows NT 4.0 a shot.

    Reports say that Windows NT work slow but fine and

    for easy Things possible.

    When you want to make Images on your PC,type in Forum search the word : Qemumanager

    And with this can you create Images on a Windows PC

    for Qemu.
     
  7. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Hi i changed some Options of the Qemu Gui now.

    Had ever used the wrong Editor :lol:

    Added Options like

    - boot from CDROM ISO

    - CoreDuo CPU Emulation and added a List with all aviable CPUs for choosing what you want in Other Options

    - Changed Qemus Network Card to a NE 2000 combatible (all Windows should have driver for it buildin)

    - build in LibGL and use it with LIBGL_FB=1 (seem to work little faster than normal)

    - Acpi and Hpet disable Option for little more Speed than normal Settings

    - 2 little Hints in the other Options Line for booting Windows2000 and howto use the -cpu Option

    Here is a little Test Version and this replace please with the normal Qemu.pnd

    http://qemu.openpandora.org/PNDs/qemu.pnd

    Happy trying and reporting :)

    PXML must i edit a little next Time,changing Options in the Gui is my first Goal ;)

    And Thx Mcobit for your Tips,its more easy to change than i thought.

    I ever used the wrong Editor :lol:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 21, 2013
  8. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,988
    Good, so my custom script is no more needed ;)

    What editor are you using now ?
     
  9. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Under Windows used i Notepad and Wordpad.

    Wordpad seem first to work but big Error when executing the saved SH File.

    I am using now the Opensource Notepad++ ;)
     
  10. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    The pnd you posted doesn't seem to contain your changes. I have no additional options.


    Oh needed to delete my appdata ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 21, 2013
  11. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,988
    LOL :D

    Even Geany is a great editor, and is available even for pandora
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 21, 2013
  12. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Thx for trying :)

    Yepp :) now found i a better Software than this 2 :)

    Notepad++

    Btw: I let CoreDuo Emulation in the Gui because emulation Speed is little faster than others in my Tests.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 21, 2013
  13. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    Notepad++ ist the only editor I use in windows as it doesn't write the dos format bullshit in every file when saving.


    You should really set up a virtual machine or dualboot with some linux distro. Then enjoy vim and/or nano. If you like it graphically, try gedit or beaver.
     
  14. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Gedit use i often under Linux and the Pandora as PND ;)

    But good Idea,i download yet a Windows Version. :p

    A Virtual Machine is a good Idea too :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 21, 2013
  15. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,988
    Well, even Geany and PSPad are very professional editors
     
  16. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
  17. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,988
    The only editors war I've ever seen was about emacs and vi, but I never seen one about Windows programs... we should start one !! :D
     
  18. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    Not worth a war imho ;)
     
  19. uniacc24

    uniacc24 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Hello,

    I'm having trouble installing Win98SE.

    I'm using a premade hdd image (1GB Bootable HDD Image premade for Windows98/98SE Setup) and a Win98SE ISO (german, created with ImgBurn (bootable 1.44 floppy with Windows98_SE.img I found somewhere)).

    It happened two times now that the first progress bar froze at 18%. One time, it went further to 100%, then I was able to configure a few things, then another progress bar came up which also went to 100% but then it froze again...

    What could I try now? Why does it freeze? (I tried with stock speed too, still froze (only the setup, not the whole Pandora))

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 3, 2013
  20. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    I recommend a faster USB Stick or a faster SD Card.
    And yes it will broke often the whole installation when you install from CDRom.
    Just copy the Setup Files into the Image and reboot without mounted CDROM Iso.
    Then install the Windows from the Setup Files onto your HDD Image ;)
    This Way must work :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 3, 2013

Share This Page

Loading...