Release PX68k - Sharp X68000 Emulator

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, Apr 11, 2015.

  1. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,040
    Cool, thanks, I'll add them to the list :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2016
  2. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    I can probably help with the japanese
     
    levi likes this.
  3. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    It can't find any of my roms, zipped or not, renamed or not. Weird ?
     
  4. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    What do you mean.

    It doesn't found System rom or Disk Image?

    System rom, it must be lower case name (if you are on a ext2 partition). But the PND should put one if none is found.

    Disk image must be unzipped. If you put them in appdata/px68k they should be found automaticaly. Typical name are *.dim or *.xdf

    Use F12 to enter emulator menu to choose disk.
     
  5. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    It works now the path was not good, thanks ;)
     
  6. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Good.

    Btw, I have noticed that I forgot to include the cgrom.dat in the rom archive, so I'll probably update the PND sooner or later.
     
  7. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    Is it possible (like FBA) that all roms are loaded the 1st time then some kind of file is created to avoid reloading them each times you relaunch the emulator ? Cause it's quite long ^^
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 26, 2015
    ZXDunny likes this.
  8. LardLad

    LardLad Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Could you post the keys for save states?  Getting my butt kicked by Geograph Seal...
     
  9. Stainy

    Stainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Born UK Living USA
    Don't think the emulator has save States?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
     
  10. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    New build on the repo.

    Build 07

    -----------

    • Added option (in F12 screen) for (faked) Scanlines
    • Added cgrom.dat to the rom package.
     
  11. Hồng Thất Công

    Hồng Thất Công Đả Cẩu Bổng Pháp

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Cái Bang
    Yeah!  Scanlines?  Yeah!   :)

    Thank you!

    Edit:  How do you quit the emulator?  F12 doesn't seem to respond to anything.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 20, 2015
  12. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    F11 to imediate quit.
     
  13. Hồng Thất Công

    Hồng Thất Công Đả Cẩu Bổng Pháp

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Cái Bang
    F12 doesn't bring up the menu.
     
  14. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    where does it say it brings the menu in the first place?
     
  15. Hồng Thất Công

    Hồng Thất Công Đả Cẩu Bổng Pháp

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Cái Bang
    F12 Screen I meant.  Nevermind, F12 works now.  I was running px68k in PNDManager and somehow F12 wasn't responsive there. 
     
  16. Hồng Thất Công

    Hồng Thất Công Đả Cẩu Bổng Pháp

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Cái Bang
    Another thing, scanlines don't seem to work properly.  It just darken the screen instead of showing scanlines.  Is it just me or someone else has the same problem?
     
  17. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    I'll do some screenshot back at home to check everything is working as expected...

    *EDIT* : by the way, here is way I called thoses Scanlines "fake".

    The emulator use a 800x600 screen for emulation. Applying scanlines on the, and than scalling down to 640x480 (or 800x480 if Scaled is choosen) gives a nasty "moiré" effect. So I forced the scanlines to be 640x480 (or 800x480), so it's not real Scanlines...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 20, 2015
  18. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    So, it was my mistake. It's fixed now, the scanlines looks like scanlines.

    Build 08

    -----------

    • Fixed Scanlines
     
  19. Hồng Thất Công

    Hồng Thất Công Đả Cẩu Bổng Pháp

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Cái Bang
    Very nice.  Thank you.  Fake scanlines now looks real. :)

    Quick question, is there a savesate function in there sommewhere?  Hard to go through Final Fight without some savestates :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 20, 2015
  20. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    You're welcome.

    Nope, no savestate unfortunatly for now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...