1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Beta ptitSeb's Beta Lair

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, May 13, 2016.

Tags:
  1. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,492
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    I haven't used pip2 for a long time. It may still reference the location on python when it was still part of codeblocks, and not the new location in wxPython. Try to adapt the path in pip2 directly (it should be a simple script). I'll take look at fixing that for next beta.
     
  2. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,815
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Thanks @ptitSeb :)

    I have changed the path of the python interpreter in pip2 to /mnt/utmp/wxpython/bin/python. Now it fails with the following error:
    Looks like there's something wrong with pip 1.6dev1. Let's try a different version then :)

    EDIT: changed "pip==1.6dev1" to "pip>=1.6dev1", and it did the trick :D

    EDIT 2: but upgrading pip to 9.0.1 broke everything... :(

    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2017
  3. asimov-solensan

    asimov-solensan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Tested me-tv and it loads correctly my channel list but crashes when I try to see any of them, complains about libvlc:

    Code:
    =======================================================================================
    PND             : /media/SD16/pandora/menu/me-tv.pnd
    PND_FSTYPE      : Squashfs
    APPDATADIR      : /media/SD16/pandora/appdata/me-tv
    APPDD_FSTYPE    : vfat
    PND_CPUSPEED    : <unset>
    EXENAME         : runscript.sh
    ARGUMENTS       : <unset>
    =======================================================================================
    [ START ]--- Mount the PND ----------
    Mounting : mount -t squashfs -o ro "/dev/loop1" "/mnt/utmp/me-tv"
    Mounting the Union FS : mount -t aufs -o exec,noplink,dirs="/media/SD16/pandora/appdata/me-tv=rw+nolwh":"/mnt/pnd/me-tv=rr" none "/mnt/utmp/me-tv"
    [SUCCESS]--- Mount the PND ----------
    [ START ]--- Starting the application ( runscript.sh  ) ----------
    [0x4b03d8] main libvlc error: No plugins found! Check your VLC installation.
    Segmentation fault
    Kill me-tv-server now, so the PND can unmount
    [SUCCESS]--- Starting the application ( runscript.sh  ) ----------
    [ START ]--- Restoring the frame buffer status ----------
    [SUCCESS]--- Restoring the frame buffer status ----------
    [ START ]--- uMount the PND ----------
    [ START ]--- Waiting the Union to be available ----------
    [SUCCESS]--- Waiting the Union to be available ----------
    rmdir: failed to remove `/mnt/utmp/me-tv': Device or resource busy
    [ START ]--- Waiting the PND mount dir to be free ----------
    [SUCCESS]--- Waiting the PND mount dir to be free ----------
    cleanup done
    [SUCCESS]--- uMount the PND ----------
    =======================================================================================
    Return code is : 2
    
    
    This program will be pretty useful to me, thanks for the effort.
     
  4. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,492
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Ah. Libvlc. I compiled it some time ago but never actually use it...
    I guess there are some "hidden" dependancies, with a plugin folder (hardcoded?). I'll look into that.
     
  5. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,492
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Removed sar2 from 1st post, it's now on the repo.
     
    atari_afternoon likes this.
  6. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,492
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    The new codeblock beta is uploaded, adding yet another language: Rust v1.17, along with cargo.

    Note the arm-linux--unknown-gnueabi is a target triplet that is virtualy unsupported/unknown for Rust (but arm-android-unknown-gnueabi and arm-linux-unknown-gnueablhf are).
    So some dependancies may failed to compile (like cpal older than 0.4.5 for example), complaining about missing import. In that case, you'll need to alter the Cargo.toml file and use a local copy of the lib, and you'll need to alter the Cargo.toml of the lib to add the dependancie for arm-linux-unknown-gnueabi.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2017
    lukey and Magic Sam like this.
  7. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,815
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Hi all :)

    @ptitSeb : thanks for adding Rust to your Code::Blocks package !
    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
  8. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,492
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Nice (you misspelled "Hellolo wolrd" :p ).

    I tried some Rust stuff too. Most game/emulators wont work because they need shaders (all Piston based stuff for example). But other stuff do work (I have to try that Quantum computer emulator lib!).
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2017
    Magic Sam likes this.
  9. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,815
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
  10. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,492
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    It wasn't for now.
    I'm afraid it will be tricky to build on the Pandora directly (I'm a bit concerned by memory constraint and /tmp constraint too). Maybe cross-compiling this would be more suitable (if doable).
     
    Magic Sam likes this.
  11. xnopasaranx

    xnopasaranx Superbad!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,984
    @ptitSeb hi there, I am trying to compile i3wm for zaxxon and possibly make a pnd out of it. Tried this years ago and failed at some point.

    I have all dependencies compiled and the libs should be in the right folders, however I am getting an error stating that the provided cairo libs are not recent enough ("Requested 'cairo >= 1.14.4' but version of cairo is 1.12.16"). You have it right there in the changelog, that you have included the latest cairo libs from git. How can that be? Did I screw up the update of codeblocks? I updated the pnd just now to get a recent cairo library as I can't figure out how to correctly build it myself on pandora.

    I made sure to delete the old appdata folder of my previous codeblocks pnd. Can you help me out? Thanks btw once again for your amazing work. Compiling stuff using your codeblocks package is sooooo much fun.

    EDIT: I think I just answered my own question... not sure though but it seems, that configure looks for the cairo library install of the pandora OS and not the updated one as I didn't provide a path to the codeblocks directory.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2017
  12. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,492
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    @xnopasaranx : I assume it use pkconfig to get cairo.

    Look there:
    Code:
    cat /mnt/utmp/codeblocks/usr/lib/pkgconfig/cairo.pc
    
    On my side, I get
    Code:
    prefix=/mnt/utmp/codeblocks/usr
    exec_prefix=${prefix}
    libdir=${exec_prefix}/lib
    includedir=${prefix}/include
    
    Name: cairo
    Description: Multi-platform 2D graphics library
    Version: 1.15.2
    
    Requires.private:   gobject-2.0 glib-2.0 >= 2.14       pixman-1 >= 0.30.0    fontconfig >= 2.2.95 freetype2 >= 9.7.3   libpng xcb-shm x11-xcb xcb >= 1.6 xcb-render >= 1.6 xrender >= 0.6 x11 xext
    Libs: -L${libdir} -lcairo
    Libs.private:      -lz      -lz -lz
    Cflags: -I${includedir}/cairo
    
    But maybe the software you want to compile get it's dependancies using some other mecanism (also, if it's a custom shell script, be sure to use #!/bin/bash istead of sh)
     
  13. edgex004

    edgex004 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,101
    @xnopasaranx : if you manage to get i3wm up and running for zaxxon, I'd really appreciate you helping me do the same. I've tried and failed to compiled a couple times now. I can't quite remember the issue, but I believe I went down some dependency rabbit-hole and couldn't find my way out.
     
  14. xnopasaranx

    xnopasaranx Superbad!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,984
    @ptitSeb It seems my version is different and obsolete. No idea why, will have to take another look after work.

    this is my output:
    prefix=/mnt/utmp/codeblocks/usr
    exec_prefix=${prefix}
    libdir=${exec_prefix}/lib
    includedir=${prefix}/include

    Name: cairo
    Description: Multi-platform 2D graphics library
    Version: 1.12.16

    Requires.private: gobject-2.0 glib-2.0 pixman-1 >= 0.16.0 fontconfig >= 2.2.95 freetype2 >= 9.7.3 libpng xcb-shm x11-xcb xcb >= 1.6 xcb-render >= 1.6 xrender >= 0.6 x11 xext
    Libs: -L${libdir} -lcairo
    Libs.private: -lz -lz -lz
    Cflags: -I${includedir}/cairo
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 19, 2017, Original Post Date: Jun 19, 2017 ---
    @edgex004 will do! I plan on making a pnd with a default configuration for pandora and a couple extra tools (polybar, termite)
     
  15. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,492
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    @xnopasaranx : is it from the latest codeblocks pnd from this beta thread?
     
  16. xnopasaranx

    xnopasaranx Superbad!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,984
    @ptitSeb I believe it is. I updated after downloading from here and it should be this version, unless I made some mistake. It is the same file size as the version on this thread as well.
     
  17. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,492
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    I have downloaded the pnd from here and extracted the cairo.pc file (don't have a Pandora here). And it reference the 1.15.2.
    To be sure you have latest version, try this:
    Code:
    rustc --version
    
    If Rust is not there, then that mean you probably don't have the latest pnd.
     
  18. xnopasaranx

    xnopasaranx Superbad!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,984
    @ptitSeb thanks a lot for taking a look. I'll try again today and will also replace the pnd again to make sure it's the correct version.
     
  19. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,492
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Be sure to quit codeblocks before changing it (and also that codeblocks pnd is unmounted, so better reboot maybe before updating).
     
  20. xnopasaranx

    xnopasaranx Superbad!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,984
    yeah, I am doing that right now. Thanks for the heads up. The sdcard goes straight into my laptop this time, which will also save me a bunch of time copying the actual pnd. I think it was still mounted the last time and the file wasn't deleted when I tried to.
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 20, 2017, Original Post Date: Jun 20, 2017 ---
    @ptitSeb so far so good. Now i3 configures and it's compiling right now. I am knocking on wood...

    Have compiled i3 on the pandora with slackware before which was quite a hassle but overall very straight forward. I am not sure how SZ handles sessions though, I remember fiddling with it once and finding a bunch of hacks instead of an xsession file getting parsed.

    Yeah it failed... asciidocs a2x threw some python error. I went to investigate and found out, that it can't import any sys modules for some reason. Can't even open a python shell, fails with the same error. I must have seriously screwed up my system somehow. Think I will just reflash and then try again.

    This is the error message btw:
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site.py", line 569, in <module>
        main()
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site.py", line 551, in main
        known_paths = addusersitepackages(known_paths)
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site.py", line 278, in addusersitepackages
        user_site = getusersitepackages()
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site.py", line 253, in getusersitepackages
        user_base = getuserbase() # this will also set USER_BASE
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site.py", line 242, in getuserbase
        from sysconfig import get_config_var
      File "/usr/lib/python2.7/sysconfig.py", line 10, in <module>
        'stdlib': '{base}/'+sys.lib+'/python{py_version_short}',
    AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'lib'
    
    "which python" gives me /usr/bin/python
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...