Emulator brings x86 Linux apps to ARM devices


dimag0g

Very Active Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2011
Messages
608
Location
Strasbourg, France
I can't get it to start. It does this: [cli log]

EDIT: Nevermind, I found out why.
Well, trying to run Papers, Please gives an "Error: Null Function Pointer". I suppose that means it will never work?


EDIT: Nevermind, it works now.
You should consider writing what you did to make it work, otherwise your comments are worthless to others. I guess you had to reboot in the first case, no idea for the second one.
 

dimag0g

Very Active Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2011
Messages
608
Location
Strasbourg, France
Had no success with Audio in Skype for now.

Will try more next Days with it ;)
Any idea why audio fails ? Is it because of pulseaudio/Alsa mess?
Installing skype on exagear also installs pulseaudio as a dependency, which in turn pulls dbus, which fails to install. I guesst the right way to go is to install pulseaudio on rootfs and give exagear dbus clients access to host dbus services. Didn't try this myself though.
 

Silent-Hunter

Hardcore Member
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
3,258
I can't get it to start. It does this: [cli log]

EDIT: Nevermind, I found out why.
Well, trying to run Papers, Please gives an "Error: Null Function Pointer". I suppose that means it will never work?


EDIT: Nevermind, it works now.
You should consider writing what you did to make it work, otherwise your comments are worthless to others. I guess you had to reboot in the first case, no idea for the second one.
I installed WINE. I guess it pulled in some dependencies that Papers, Please needed. Sound still doesn't work. I can't get it to work in TeamSpeak either. The sound device is there but it can't use it.

Code:
AA ts3.alsa.dummy.playbackdefault 5
ALSA lib pcm_direct.c:1118:(snd1_pcm_direct_initialize_poll_fd) unable to open timer 'hw:CLASS=3,SCLASS=0,CARD=0,DEV=0,SUBDEV=0'
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1095:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to initialize poll_fd
2014-12-16 09:09:58.658118|ERROR   |ALSA          |   | snd_pcm_open: Invalid argument
2014-12-16 09:09:58.664496|ERROR   |SoundBckndIntf|   | /media/2/.ts3client/soundbackends/libalsa_linux_x86.so error: ALSA
2014-12-16 09:09:58.675178|ERROR   |PlaySoundSet  |   | Error opening playback device to play test sound
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Antartica

Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
30
Had no success with Audio in Skype for now.

Will try more next Days with it ;)
Any idea why audio fails ? Is it because of pulseaudio/Alsa mess?
 Installing skype on exagear also installs pulseaudio as a dependency, which in turn pulls dbus, which fails to install. I guesst the right way to go is to install pulseaudio on rootfs and give exagear dbus clients access to host dbus services. Didn't try this myself though.
FYI, there are two ways to use a modern skype in Linux without pulseaudio:
1. Using apulse (a wrapper for skype, emulates pulseaudio API calls with ALSA).

https://github.com/i-rinat/apulse

2. Installing the last skype but then reverting the main binary to an old one and purging pulseaudio afterwards; that restores alsa support:

http://www.phoronix.com/forums/showthread.php?109493-PulseAudio-6-0-Is-Coming-amp-Other-Linux-Audio-Plans-For-The-Future&p=452574#post452574

===CUT===

For now at least.

1. Install Skype 4.3.0.37

2. Download version Skype 4.2.0.13. Here if you're running Debian

http://download.skype.com/linux/skyp....13-1_i386.deb [1]

3. Unpack the deb-file and put the skype binary in /usr/bin.

4. Restart Skype and wonder why the hell it works to login with 4.2.0.13

now.

5. Purge PulseAudio.

[1] http://download.skype.com/linux/skype-debian_4.2.0.13-1_i386.deb

===CUT===

Hope that helps.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

dimag0g

Very Active Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2011
Messages
608
Location
Strasbourg, France
Beware of experiments with older skype versions if you depend upon your skype account (e.g. if you use it for work). I had mine locked up this way once, and had to contact support to unlock.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

dimag0g

Very Active Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2011
Messages
608
Location
Strasbourg, France
I installed WINE. I guess it pulled in some dependencies that Papers, Please needed. Sound still doesn't work. I can't get it to work in TeamSpeak either. The sound device is there but it can't use it.
I assume that you've got the audio working in exagear, but not in Papers, Please. Is that so? I mean, winamp and sndrec32 should run under exagear+wine with no issues.
 

Silent-Hunter

Hardcore Member
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
3,258
Sound works in WINE, I tried the Windows version of TeamSpeak, but the microphone doesn't work in the Windows version either. The speakers do though. It says something about dmix not supporting input devices.
 

Hellgha

Still Fresh
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
1
Only on New Year Holidays buy ExaGear Desktop for $10. A good gift for geeks ;) 

Just for you, up to 10 January inclusive !!! We Wish You a Merry Christmas!

 
Last edited by a moderator:

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
10,837
^ Thank you!, I noticed this the other day and picked up another license. I may pick up another license for another device.
 

NoeleyC

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
1,348
I don't have the Pandora skills to get this up and running on my machine, but I bought a license anyway, it might come in handy when the Pyra gets here!
 

Farox

Certified Guru
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
2,164
Age
52
Location
Italy
Website
rbnet.it
Thanks just bought only to support you and hope to find it usefull on Pyra (i have a cc pandora now).
 

rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,681
Got a version :) . I can exchange the device running it (Pandora to Pyra), right?
 

WizardStan

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
16,733
Ok, so I've got my key. I'm pretty sure this was mentioned, but just to confirm, the key is only good for one install, correct?
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
10,837
Ok, so I've got my key. I'm pretty sure this was mentioned, but just to confirm, the key is only good for one install, correct?
I believe so, I'm not entirely sure how it's tied to which install.. I had a key that I used on my 1Ghz pandora, but could later install it on an ubuntu install that I put together myself on the Omap5 Devboard , however that same key didn't seem to transfer over when I tried installing it on aTc's official Pyra Debian OS on the devboard and I needed to buy a new license.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,134
Age
39
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Maybe this Information help:


I installed exagear on my SD Cards Zaxxon and it worked fine.


Then i made a copy with DiskDump onto another SD Card and i hat to reactivate it on the same Pandora.


Just another SD and a Byte to Byte Copy.


2 Possible Things:


The Registration work over the Vendor/ID from the SD Card or it renember the exact Byte Size of the Drive its running and when the Drive have another Size it know its copied.


Hope this help a little ;)
 

dimag0g

Very Active Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2011
Messages
608
Location
Strasbourg, France
I installed exagear on my SD Cards Zaxxon and it worked fine.


Then i made a copy with DiskDump onto another SD Card and i hat to reactivate it on the same Pandora.


Just another SD and a Byte to Byte Copy.
I had to reactivate exagear several times on the same unit using the same SD card. After 3 or 4 times, I got a message that I have used all my keys. I removed all the key files from /opt/exagear/image*/.exagear/ and I have copied back the original key I have received upon purchase. At this point I could reactivate exagear again.

Not sure what I changed in my system. Perhaps it was the kernel config, but I'm not entirely sure.
 
Top