Release EmulationStation 2.7.1

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by sm0kew0n, May 26, 2018.

  1. sm0kew0n

    sm0kew0n Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Earth
    This is EmulationStation, a front end/launcher for emulators. It supports keyboardless navigation, custom themes, detailed game metadata and (in this packages) launching Retroarch cores. Included is a flexible game scraper written by Steven Selph and Retroarch 1.7.3 (courtesy of canseco and ptitSeb).

    EmulationStation pnd - https://repo.openpandora.org/?page=detail&app=sm0kew0n004

    Sources -
    https://github.com/RetroPie/EmulationStation
    https://github.com/sselph/scraper
    https://github.com/libretro/RetroArch

    ##########
    Run once to create appdata folders
    Place ROMs in EmulationStation/roms (or point es_systems.cfg elsewhere)
    Place BIOSs in EmulationStation/retroarch/bios
    Themes into EmulationStation/.emulationstation/themes
    Edit "es_systems.cfg" in .emulationstation to add systems/paths/commands etc
    Make your own "run_{system}.sh" in .emulationstation
    Scrape game folders using EmulationStation scraper app in pandora menu (turn on wifi! go make a coffee;)
    ##########

    ES 2.7.1 RA 1.7.3 Video

    Cheers.

    ########## To update new versions only delete .emulationstation and/or retroarch folders in appdata, if you want to keep your rom folder ##########

    ##########

    Updates changelog:

    V 2.7.1
    Build 1
    Built from retropie/emulationstation sources
    Updated to RetroArch 1.7.3
    Added powervr.ini
    Added Carbon theme
    Added --debug flag for ES

    V 2.0.1
    Build 2:
    Added new core runscripts that let user choose core.
    Included es_systems.cgf with working links for runscripts
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2018
    Tags:
    b_o_b, ingoreis, canseco and 2 others like this.
  2. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,101
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Nice. The scrapper thing looks neat.
     
    sm0kew0n likes this.
  3. PokeParadox

    PokeParadox Founder of Pirate Games - Penjin Coder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,510
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for putting this all together, now to try it out! :)
     
    sm0kew0n likes this.
  4. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    9,759
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Nice. Can we configure alternate locations for out BIOSes and ROMs? I have mine all nicely laid out under their own folders, and would prefer not to have them in two places, or the faff of creating and maintaining symlinks or anything.
     
  5. sm0kew0n

    sm0kew0n Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Earth
    @levi ROMs for sure, just tried it pointing to my /media/32/zx folder. Not sure about BIOSs, probably if you change the path in retroarch. For the ROMs you just need to change path in es_systems.cfg, oh and edit the scraper script as that points to the ES roms folder.
     
    levi likes this.
  6. Stouffa

    Stouffa Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    What systems should be configured to work straight away on loading this? I've copied across roms from a RetroPie image but am only having limited success so far running them. No arcade or Atari consoles currently appear at all, and Gameboy classic games appear in the menu, but don't run. Great work on this so far, it's a bit of software I wasn't expecting to see before the Pyra arrived!

    Sent from my F5121 using Tapatalk
     
  7. sm0kew0n

    sm0kew0n Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Earth
    Configured OOB should be -

    Mame using fbalpha_libretro.so
    GBA using mgba_libretro.so
    NES using nestopia_libretro.so

    Um, well, configured enough to do testing, sorry. As levi pointed out, everyone has different requirements and there are multiple cores for single systems and I don't use all systems etc.

    The Game Boy is a good example, retroarch segfaults using gambatte or tgbdual and I haven't looked into it, but there are other cores to try.

    ^^ those cores are referenced in the run_{core}.sh files in /.emulationstation, if you copy a script, edit and rename it to another core from this list -
    Code:
    2048_libretro.so
    3dengine_libretro.so
    4do_libretro.so
    81_libretro.so
    atari800_libretro.so
    bsnes_mercury_performance_libretro.so
    bsnes_performance_libretro.so
    cap32_libretro.so
    cores.txt
    desmume_libretro.so
    dinothawr_libretro.so
    dosbox_libretro.so
    fbalpha_libretro.so
    fceumm_libretro.so
    fmsx_libretro.so
    fuse_libretro.so
    gambatte_libretro.so
    genesis_plus_gx_libretro.so
    gme_libretro.so
    gpsp_libretro.so
    gw_libretro.so
    handy_libretro.so
    lutro_libretro.so
    mame2003_libretro.so
    mednafen_lynx_libretro.so
    mednafen_ngp_libretro.so
    mednafen_pce_fast_libretro.so
    mednafen_pcfx_libretro.so
    mednafen_psx_libretro.so
    mednafen_snes_libretro.so
    mednafen_supergrafx_libretro.so
    mednafen_vb_libretro.so
    mednafen_wswan_libretro.so
    mgba_libretro.so
    mrboom_libretro.so
    mupen64plus_libretro.so
    nestopia_libretro.so
    nxengine_libretro.so
    o2em_libretro.so
    pcsx_rearmed_libretro.so
    picodrive_libretro.so
    ppsspp_libretro.so
    prboom_libretro.so
    prosystem_libretro.so
    px68k_libretro.so
    quicknes_libretro.so
    scummvm_libretro.so
    snes9x2010_libretro.so
    stella_libretro.so
    stonesoup_libretro.so
    tgbdual_libretro.so
    tyrquake_libretro.so
    vecx_libretro.so
    vice_x64_libretro.so
    virtualjaguar_libretro.so
    xrick_libretro.so
    yabause_libretro.so

    and change the corresponding <command> tag in es_systems.cfg to point to your new script it might work, trial and error, sorry. If consoles don't appear then they are not in the es_systems.cfg, have a look here to a generate a config, but you will have to edit paths, commands etc after. I'm doing the same here with my retropie roms and systems.
     
  8. Stouffa

    Stouffa Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    I'm going to have to throw out a few stupid questions then (as my emulation station experience on RetroPie didn't really go much further than loading some premade images), so as the Pandora version is configured by default means I should be putting my arcade roms into the FBA directory instead of the mame one? Failing that I should try to use the same romset as used in the Pandora Mame port, but set it up for the Mame2003 core?

    Sent from my F5121 using Tapatalk
     
  9. sm0kew0n

    sm0kew0n Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Earth
    Mame is working for me with these configs -

    System entry -

    Code:
        <system>
              <name>mame</name>
              <fullname>MAME</fullname>
              <path>~/roms/mame</path>
              <extension>.zip .ZIP .sh</extension>
              <command>~/.emulationstation/run_mame.sh %ROM%</command>
              <platform>mame</platform>
              <theme>mame</theme>
        </system>
    and this
    Code:
    exec retroarch --verbose -L RA/cores/fbalpha_libretro.so "$@"
    in run_mame.sh

    I really like Retropie too but this requires a little trail and error to configure.
     
  10. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    9,759
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Blimey, the last time I used FBA it only supported CPS-1 and -2 and Neo Geo as far as I knew. Looking at it now, it supports a lot more weird and wonderful systems, plus a few earlier dedicated boards. I'd try filling it with whatever you have handy, probably your old MAME set, and if that doesn't work try a newer set (old MAME sets like the one we used for various pandora MAME ports were often missing certain roms and may have been tweaked to make them work better - later MAME uses more complete original sets).
     
  11. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    Spain
    Maybe you mean 1.7.3 or will you update it later?
     
  12. sm0kew0n

    sm0kew0n Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Earth
    Yep.

    Also working on a simple core chooser at RA runtime, any good links to which cores play which systems?
     
  13. Stouffa

    Stouffa Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    I've copied across my set of mame roms I have been using on my Rs-97 (the 37beta set), and altered the relevant config files to point the Mame2003 core at them (as I thought that was the same version), and I now have games up and running. I'll have to check against the mame4all Pandora version, as I still think that is much faster in my recollection at least). I also updated the Gameboy colour system so emulation station is now seeing them, but isn't running them (I don't know why gambette doesn't seem to be working yet). I'll keep on tinkering anyway (at least I'm making some progress at least)

    Sent from my F5121 using Tapatalk
     
  14. b_o_b

    b_o_b Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,280
    Is this version also working on Classic or Rebirth?
     
  15. sm0kew0n

    sm0kew0n Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Earth
    Updated the pnd with core chooser option.

    IMG_20180527_152743.jpg

    I now have snes/nes/gb/gba/gbc/c64/mame/megadrive/mastersystem/zxspectrum/gamegear working.

    Working on fba and neogeo.

    You need to delete the .emulationstation folder in appdata, be sure to back any configs you want to keep.
     
    levi and PokeParadox like this.
  16. PokeParadox

    PokeParadox Founder of Pirate Games - Penjin Coder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,510
    Location:
    UK
    Pretty neat. I've been trying this and found I couldn't get anything working...

    It turned out that it was the powervr.ini that I had copied in the appdata to fix tearing. It fixed the tearing in ES but causes problems when launching roms. Sometimes it kicks you back to ES and sometimes it freezes on a blackscreen.

    If it blackscreen I finally discovered that you can work around it by holding the Pandora button for 6 seconds, and then you see the core selection and can continue as normal with vsync fixed!

    I think that the launch of the core should kill ES first and the relaunch as you exit retroarch otherwise the tearing is quite bad with our yucky PowerVR.
     
  17. sm0kew0n

    sm0kew0n Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Earth
    Eeek! That's a new one on me, never heard the powervr.ini hack before. I don't seem to have that libpvr that it references anywhere on my system either.

    The only screen tearing I get is if I press the pandora button by mistake, other than that it's fine. I'm using latest SZ and sgx driver....
     
  18. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,101
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    @sm0kew0n : from a quick search...
     
    levi likes this.
  19. sm0kew0n

    sm0kew0n Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Earth
    Thank you @ptitSeb , I'll get it sorted.

    @PokeParadox can you try putting a copy of that powervr.ini in /.emulationstation, see if that helps, that's where the core scripts are.
     
  20. PokeParadox

    PokeParadox Founder of Pirate Games - Penjin Coder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,510
    Location:
    UK
    Yes I did try that, but the only place it appears to do anything is in the Base of the appdata folder for ES. Obviously with the previously mentioned blackscreen problems. In the .emulationstation folder, the tearing is there, although I'm not sure why.
     

Share This Page

Loading...