Release DraStic Nintendo DS emulator

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by Exophase, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    That's mentioned in the README for Drastic too...  
     
  2. Breaded Butter

    Breaded Butter Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Oh? The first post says that I don't and the readme said that as of 2.1.3p they were no longer necessary. I'll grab them and try again, but if they are needed then that information should be fixed.

    I was under the impression that I didn't need any additional files.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 1, 2015
  3. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,493
    Note:

    My guess is some games do not play well without the official bios.
     
  4. Breaded Butter

    Breaded Butter Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Firmware and BIOS copied into appdata/DraStic/system, .out no longer reports them as missing, but still no change. I'm also curious about the line 

    I have no idea what that means, but it looks like an error of some sort.
     
  5. Exophase

    Exophase Nothing good will ever come of Exophase.

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,308
    Location:
    Cleveland OH
    Very rarely at best. That's not the problem. Something else must be wrong. That IOCTL error probably isn't a hint either, it happens after the emulator returns.

    All I can really recommend is to try it without the dsv files and check the md5sums of the nds files to make sure they were copied correctly. Also, make sure the device isn't overclocked.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 1, 2015
  6. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10,986
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    It's an error to do with the way PNDs are mounted - it seems to happen sometimes on most PNDs, but it doesn't seem to be the harbinger of any sort of doom.
     
  7. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,911
    Location:
    Lithuania
    It's also not supposed to happen on latest firmware though (doesn't happen for me).
     
  8. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10,986
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    I honestly can't remember in what logs I've seen that line, it just rang a bell.  Also, it's quite possible that Breaded Butter is not up to date with OS releases.  I'll have to take a closer look at my generated logs in future and see if that line appears in mine any more.
     
  9. lukey

    lukey Rare Species

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Germany
    PowerGod likes this.
  10. Exophase

    Exophase Nothing good will ever come of Exophase.

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,308
    Location:
    Cleveland OH
  11. FIQ

    FIQ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky runs very slowly in version 2.3.0.0. The game sounds fine, it just seems like the game can't keep up for some reason (e.g. the music runs normally, the speedometer claims 100% speed). It seems to run at half speed in practice. I cannot test Time/Darkness since I don't own those games (which Sky is a continuation+expansion of), but Blue Rescue Team, which to my knowledge runs on the same engine, runs fine.


    Trying the 2.2.1.0 from the pandora repository archives and the game runs fine from there. So something went wrong inbetween those releases.
     
  12. God Ginrai

    God Ginrai Godmaster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5,403
    Is there no way to use vertical orientation, but rotate it? I tried to play Hotel Dusk, a game where you are intended to hold your DS sideways and use your DS screens as 2 portrait screens, and it seems next to impossible to play enjoyably without this feature.

    -God Ginrai
     
  13. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10,986
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    There are a few games where the screen layout on the Pandora doesn't quite work. Space Invaders Extreme for example (IIRC) depends on their being a gap between the screens for you to get the timing right to hit moving aliens on the top screen. And the boss modes of Mario&Luigi 3 takes quite a lot of guesswork.

    I think I did ask for a rotated vertical mode back when I was playtesting that (with the emphasis on 'play'), but I couldn't suggest how you should enable it using the c and v keys and so on, and I think Exo was probably busy fixing another Pokemon game back then. I'm not sure what he's spending his time on right now, but I hope it's something cool, and hopefully for the Pyra :)

    But I am hoping the increased resolution of the Pyra's screen will allow greater flexibility in the layouts we can select. On the Pandora you just can't have a gap between the screens in vertical unrotated layout (which I'd want for SIE) unless you scale the screens below their native resolution for example.
     
  14. God Ginrai

    God Ginrai Godmaster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5,403
    @Exophase Any chance we'll get this feature?

    -God Ginrai
     
  15. Exophase

    Exophase Nothing good will ever come of Exophase.

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,308
    Location:
    Cleveland OH
    Rotated output is possible still, maybe. notaz told me how to do it, but I haven't really looked at the impact. It's probably not that bad.

    I'm not a big fan of having a vertical mode with a gap because the screens are already so tiny in vertical orientation even when scaled up to fill Pandora's screen. But I'll consider it. I doubt I'll ever support scaling to below the actual DS resolution, that'd be pretty miserable. But DS height is 192 pixels, so unscaled there's still up to 96 pixels of gap (480 - 384, an entire 50% screen height). Looking at my DS Lite, the gap is about 2.2 cm in the fully extended position, which is about 47% of the screen size. So there's just barely enough pixels to approximate that if you can accept the very tiniest screen size w/o downscaling.

    I know there hasn't been an update in quite a while (a lot of the stuff Lordus and I work on doesn't really apply to the Pandora version) but it's probably a good time for one soon.. maybe within a few weeks.

    IF we get good OpenGL ES support on Pyra with low overhead I think we'd like to just do a free-form layout editor w/shader support like on the Android version. But that's a pretty huge if right now. I'm honestly not really sure what our options will be on Pyra.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2016
  16. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    Are you still considering external controllers support?
     
  17. FBnil

    FBnil Ready to Champion the Pyra to the World...

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,695
    Location:
    Yurp
    @Exophase: Don't feel pressured though. It is just a "nice-to-have". Again, my thanks for the software so far. Work very well...
     
  18. God Ginrai

    God Ginrai Godmaster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5,403
    Thanks for the response. I'd really love to see the rotation feature. I'll look forward to your coming update.

    Also, a free-form layout editor for the Pyra version sounds like an awesome idea.

    -God Ginrai
     
  19. mamemaniac

    mamemaniac Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    I just found a strange behaviour with Drastic 2.3 and latest SZ. When playing Chrono Trigger i noticed a sudden drop of frames (it was after about 10 mins of gameplay). This happened both with frameskip set to none and auto 4 with my Rebirth Pandora clocked to 800 Mhz. Looks like Drastic is skipping frames even if it is told to not, maybe broken vsync? I also tested other games (Contra 4, Mario and Luigi PIT) and the same issue occured so definitely not a Chrono Trigger only related problem.
     
  20. Exophase

    Exophase Nothing good will ever come of Exophase.

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,308
    Location:
    Cleveland OH
    Sorry, I forgot to reply to your PM about this >_>

    Is it possible for you to check if this happens in an early SZ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...