1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Release Yabause

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ari64, Jul 23, 2011.

  1. ari64

    ari64 Magic Emulator Fairy

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    560
    I have a fix for that, but NiGHTS runs way too slow for it to be useful.


    Also, it's worth mentioning that Bust-A-Move 2 Arcade Edition won't work if you rip the CD without the audio tracks.
     
  2. SONY

    SONY PlayStation

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12,236
    Location:
    Melbourne, VICTORIA - AUSTRALIA
    Just tried this out last night. No matter what anyone says, it's still a dream come true for me. :)


    [​IMG]
     
  3. sukhi2011

    sukhi2011 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    845
    Location:
    Birmingham
    It's best to have iso,cue and mp3 tracks to get started first,if these 3 things aren't inlcuded don't bother trying,it will give problems like no sound or won't run,most saturn games are available from webisite with all files.


    It's nice to know you lot tried alot games inc. nights into dreams,it's great shame it's not working.


    Can anyone try fighters megamix,vf2,sega rally,die hard arcade.


    Emulator will ge better wih newer updates,i rememeber picodrive playing mega cd sonic cd game only then with new updates,picdrive start playing nearly all games.
     
  4. kuru

    kuru Irate Pyrate

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,576
    Location:
    the mockracy
    It seems that under Ubuntu some Saturn CDs first mount the data, then the audio, others vice versa. One of the two kinds makes brasero hang in the middle of the process.


    What do you guys use to rip Saturn CDs to CUEsheets? I have Ubuntu and Win7 available and am looking for Freeware.
     
  5. Ebeb

    Ebeb Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    It's great to finally see a Saturn emulator for the Pandora!


    Has anybody gotten Saturn Bomberman working using a CUE sheet with audio tracks so that background music plays? When I try to load the CUE, Yabause crashes at the Sega screen, but when I just load the ISO, the game runs fine, just without music.


    I have the same problem with the latest revision of Yabause on my desktop, except that instead of crashing, a window pops up saying "Master SH2 invalid opcode" followed by a bunch of numbers.
     
  6. kuru

    kuru Irate Pyrate

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,576
    Location:
    the mockracy
    Manx TT Superbike works! Very slow, but without any glitches.


    Now if I could just find my copy of Three Dirty Dwarves... another damn fine game I say.
     
  7. ari64

    ari64 Magic Emulator Fairy

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    560
  8. juliano

    juliano Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    239
  9. sukhi2011

    sukhi2011 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    845
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Night into dreams doesn't work,i have the bios in my emulator,will the pnd without bios make any difference.
     
  10. ZXDunny

    ZXDunny Deep avatar

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,391
    You could try it and see? Also, try without the PND, that may make a difference.


    D.
     
  11. PeeZapp

    PeeZapp Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    croc legend of gobbos gets to the title screen then crashes tried with settings given in opening post and 900mhz overclock
     
  12. anexanhume

    anexanhume Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Guys, added it to pandora emulator wiki http://pandorawiki.org/Emulator_list#Released_emulators


    I colored it orange since no emulator that anyone has been released has been bothered to be colored red (I don't particularly agree with the description distinctions either). My first edit so please correct any mistakes I made.


    It would be cool to see a youtube video since I don't have my own pandora to try it out.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 10, 2011
  13. pasnox

    pasnox Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Hello,


    I would like to know which port has been choosen for the Pandora port ?


    I'm the lead/original author of the Qt Port and I would like to enhance it according to feedback ;)


    I'm not heavily checking the board as i'm still waiting my pandora, so feel free to contact me by email.


    Regards,
     
  14. anexanhume

    anexanhume Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Great news! I would definitely send a PM to Ari64, as he seems to be solo on this so far. How did you find this BTW?
     
  15. ari64

    ari64 Magic Emulator Fairy

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    560
    It's built with GTK. It should be possible to build with Qt though. Just make sure that the dynarec is selectable in the GUI.

    I told the Yabause developers what I was working on.
     
  16. SONY

    SONY PlayStation

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12,236
    Location:
    Melbourne, VICTORIA - AUSTRALIA
    IRC talk probably.


    And yes, PM Ari asap!
     
  17. alerino

    alerino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3,200
    send pasnox a pandora, pronto!
     
  18. ari64

    ari64 Magic Emulator Fairy

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    560
  19. StreaK

    StreaK Guest

    yay, we simply have BEST emulators-dev'rs in whole retro-scene. Thank You all hard-workrs for pushing the limits [ step-by-step.. ]
     
  20. SONY

    SONY PlayStation

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12,236
    Location:
    Melbourne, VICTORIA - AUSTRALIA
    +1


    A German one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...