Beta Uae4All Additions

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by john4p, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. john4p

    john4p Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Location:
    Germany
    If you create an empty1.adf and an empty2.adf with the above method, then UAE4All will probably write into the same ads-file for any changes made to the adfs in uae4all (instead of directly changing the adfs).

    You could try the following: use empty1.adf to save a game in Stunt Car Racer. Then reset and boot Workbench 1.3. Here insert empty2.adf and format it. Now reset again and load Stunt Car Racer. Try to load your previously saved game from empty1.adf. If the save is gone we know uae4all thinks both adfs are the same disk.
     
  2. tuki_cat

    tuki_cat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Thanks - i'll have a go tomorrow and let you know how I get on.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  3. john4p

    john4p Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Location:
    Germany
    Here's an even faster example: just use empty1.adf to save, then reboot the game and insert the completely empty empty2.adf and try to load the saved game - it'll probably work (unfortunately).
     
  4. tuki_cat

    tuki_cat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Unfortunately, this is exactly what happened. As you say it would be much better to include some blank adf's for save game disks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  5. tuki_cat

    tuki_cat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Only progress I have made is that I found out that dd if=/dev/zero of=empty.adf count 1520 creates a HD disk rather than a DD disk.

    I also tested this method of creating blank disks with PUAE and it has the same problem. Sounds like it could be very complicated to sort out..............Creating disks on WinUAE and transferring them across seems a better way!
     
  6. jonlad1

    jonlad1 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    595
    It would be sooooo cool to be able to change scaling on the fly!

    Hopefully Notaz has the time and inclination!
     
  7. john4p

    john4p Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Location:
    Germany
    I hope, too. It's the biggest missing feature.

    @tuki_cat: Thanks for your tests. Okay, then let's just provide plenty of empty adfs. They could be gzipped to adzs so they will be tiny each.

    fixed ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  8. tuki_cat

    tuki_cat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    In any binary release it is easy to include 10 or 20 blank disks because they can be just in including in any zip file. Getting the run_me.sh to copy these files from the binary is a little more difficult (for me anyway!). I'm working on an amended run_me.sh that copies the directory with the blank disks to the pandora/appdata/uae4all folder when it is run for the first time. I'll let you know how I get on.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  9. john4p

    john4p Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Location:
    Germany
    Great - thanks in advance!
     
  10. Esn

    Esn (:";

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,239
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Well, as I said, it does seem to be the case.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  11. john4p

    john4p Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Location:
    Germany
    Update:

    • Chip Mem 512kB/1MB/2MB and Bogo Mem 0/512kB/1MB selectable now
    • Pandora CPU speed can be set in the GUI now
    • Memory & CPU speed settings can be saved/restored "per game" and "general"
    • last used directory for diskload-menu(s) gets saved&restored
    • R-trigger + (Y) is now autofire on/off also in Custom controls mode
    • L-trigger is now only in mouse/pinball control mode mapped to left ALT
    • refresh rate 50Hz/60Hz is selected in the GUI now (not prior to starting the emulator)
    • Bugfix: screen-positioning gets saved/restored correctly again
    • Bugfix: Dpad isn't mapped to joystick anymore in custom controls "custom dpad" mode

    Old config-files don't seem to work correctly with this version anymore.
    Thus better delete conf/* in your installation.


    Download: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?y7bgn0dcftmnsdc

    Nub edition: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?vj8bslatz62cl8c

    Source: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?ayiqi8ii1a92u2o

    @tuki_cat: Here are 20 empty, but different ADFs: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?c4c6ch8mdbeba4e


    It's fixed now.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 18, 2015
  12. tuki_cat

    tuki_cat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Thanks! - I´ll PND these up and post them in the usual places
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 18, 2015
  13. john4p

    john4p Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks again.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  14. tuki_cat

    tuki_cat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    I have posted the updated version at the repo. I also created a script that automatically creates a blankdisks folder in pandora/appdata/uae4all with 20 blank disks when the PND is first run. i will also update the version at openhandhelds.

    Binaries here for those who wish to run from the runme.sh

    v1.1.1.19 - http://www.mediafire.com/?uhh8jhx4jjleq72

    v1.1.1.19a_Nubs - http://www.mediafire.com/?dx63dydls8y5p8z
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  15. Michoko

    Michoko Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    France
    Wow! Thank you so much for implementing some of my suggestions! Overclocking is really a wonderful feature! :)

    /dance
     
  16. Esn

    Esn (:";

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,239
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Hi again! A few notes and a few questions.

    1st note: it is possible to move around using the keys in Dragonflight, after all! It apparently uses the numberpad. By customly assigning them to the dpad directions (i.e. numpad2=down), the control becomes a lot better. There's just one thing- would it be possible somehow to assign the d-pad diagonals to the numpad diagonals as well? Perhaps by saying that dpad down+dpad left = numpad 1, for example. Currently, pressing diagonals confuses it, so it doesn't allow you to move diagonally.

    I imagine there must've been more than one game that used the numpad to move around, so this could be useful.

    Another question I have concerns save states. What's the proper way to load savestates that are from disk 2, for example? I did an experiment: started a game of Dragonflight, saved a state (for disk 2, which is where the main game starts), then immediately after tried to load it. UAE4All crashed. I didn't have a long file name for the ROM, either; it was called "dragonflight-2.adf".

    Finally, I have an idea to make disk swapping quicker. When you're in first screen of the the main menu of the emulator, please make it so that when you have a disk slot selected, you can press left/right on the d-pad to cycle through disks in alphabetical order. I think that would speed things up, since most of the time it would just be the next disk over that you need.
     
  17. john4p

    john4p Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Location:
    Germany
    Okay, I'll just add "Numpad" as 4th Dpad option - assigning numpad 1-9 (except 5) to the dpad's 8 directions.

    The savestate is named after whatever disk was in DF0:. Just insert that disk in DF0: again, press Start or [R] to start the emulator and then [L]+L to load the savestate (or enter the GUI and use the Savestates menu).
    After a savestate has been loaded the audio and video will be a bit out of sync - just enter and leave the gui and they'll be (and stay) in sync.

    Btw., if you save a state you should give the emulator a few seconds to really complete the saving before you load the state again.

    Good idea.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 18, 2015
  18. Esn

    Esn (:";

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,239
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Thanks for explaining! I guess I probably loaded the game too soon after I saved it. Because it worked the next time I tried.

    I think I might've found some sort of bug in the "nubs" version. I loaded my saved game from Dragonflight, moved around; it seemed fullspeed. But as soon as I moved the left nub (to move the mouse), the game slowed down substantially, and the music started skipping. I stopped moving the mouse. After a while, it gradually became fullspeed again.

    I was using the FAME/C core, and 640x480 (hardware scaling).

    Speaking of cores, there's a 4th option in the first menu that's blank. Does that do anything?
     
  19. john4p

    john4p Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Location:
    Germany
    I'll look into that problem tonight. The 4th blank menu item does nothing and wasn't intended. It won't be there in the next version.
     
  20. tuki_cat

    tuki_cat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Hi,

    is it possible to create a screenshot using a short cut? i see there is a screenshots folder so i assume the feature does exist

    Thanks again for your work so far, I have been playing around with this for a while today and it´s got some great features now.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...