1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Tweaks Thread

Discussion in 'Support Area' started by mali, May 31, 2010.

  1. mali

    mali -

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,543
    Location:
    EU
    ^ Hotfix 3 is fine, afaik, just the newer firmware with all previous fixes included is faulty.
    The user who had the problem called it black screen of death and I don't want to change that without important reasons. ED should be online sometime and he'll take care. Users who click the firmware topic will see the warning in the meantime.
     
  2. alerino

    alerino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3,200
    well, had to reflash, picked notaz' firmware and it worked great for me... not broken at all

    edit: rereading the thread, i think i'm referring to something different, i.e, the first firmware , from may
     
  3. ste_167

    ste_167 Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    England
    Yep, good work. I expect the few users experiencing the firmware re-flash problem will find the thread, as you say, and it will suffice without the need for extra info in the Tweaks Thread. The solution being to flash the original 1st firmware (and then to apply the HotFix3 pnd update).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  4. jonlad1

    jonlad1 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    590
    Just wanted to say thanks to Mali for maintaining this thread - its helped so much.

    Cheers mate
     
  5. mali

    mali -

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,543
    Location:
    EU
    :)

    edit:
    @post below
    Thanks, urjaman :)
     
  6. urjaman

    urjaman "I Know. We're going for a ride."

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,108
    Location:
    Finland
    Dropping a little audio tweak here. If you want to over-amplify (will cracle if you overdo it == play loud recording with high volume) the audio with the software volume control (eg. I just watched firefly with my pandora and really couldnt hear it properly with the integrated speakers because it was too quiet recording), modify .asoundrc(add the + line, without the +):
    Code:
    pcm.softvol {
            type softvol
            slave {
                    pcm     "dmixed"
            }
            control {
                    name    "Master"
                    card 0
            }
    +       max_dB 12.0
    }
    You can change the max_dB to suit yourself, but 12 is a good starting value if you have no idea (it's what the winamp preamp allows by default, some audio card drivers, etc). If it's too loud (crackling) after this, you can also just compensate with the XFCE mixer (or alsamixer from terminal) (the analog volume scroll wont fix this).
     
  7. Prometheus

    Prometheus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,474
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  8. mali

    mali -

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,543
    Location:
    EU
    Quake 2 too dark?
     
  9. Esn

    Esn (:";

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,236
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    "How to move windows that are larger than the screen"

    -why does this go to page 2 of the thread? The simplest solution (hold down the left shoulder button) is on the first page.
     
  10. trix

    trix Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    318
    The links are all dead.

    :|
     
  11. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9,866
    The original post is 6 years old too... so it would most likely be outdated information.
     
    levi likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...