Setting up a Pyra VM as close as possible

Discussion in 'Pyra OS (Debian GNU/Linux)' started by Oat Walker, Jun 3, 2017.

  1. Oat Walker

    Oat Walker Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    I'm trying to create a VM for Pyra development and I want it as close to the real experience as possible. I've used Debian 9 with XFCE and a screen resolution of 1280x720. Is XFCE still the planned default desktop environment? I see the latest Pyra Debian 9 builds use MATE. Can anyone think of anything I could do to make it more accurate?

    Edit: Adding images causes a post to be blocked as spam. That's disappointing, pictures add a lot to a conversation.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2017
    Tags:
  2. sm0kew0n

    sm0kew0n Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Earth
  3. erico

    erico Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,591
    Location:
    Brasil
    @Oat Walker , the image block is probably because you are quite new on the forum, it should go away in time.
    Welcome!
     
  4. Oat Walker

    Oat Walker Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the warm welcome.

    I'm using a lot of proprietary software, not proud of it. It's VMware on a Windows 10 host. I don't know of a way to emulate ARMv7 on x86 so I'm running stock Debian 9 AMD64, nothing special.
     
  5. sm0kew0n

    sm0kew0n Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Earth
    That's cool, it'll give you Debian which is what the pyra will be, so you'll be able to get a feel for it. I set up an armhf stretch VM so I can play with the packages on the repo and hopefully add some myself, that way they'll be ready and waiting. Also I've just committed to Linux full time and the learning curve is good.

    Don't forget when you get the pyra you'll be able to set it up how you like, any DE or WM you want so you can play with those now on your VM. Have fun!
     
  6. Rubis Drake

    Rubis Drake Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Your best bet at the moment, I think, is a custom QEMU build.
    And no, I'm not sure how to go about doing that.

    Software emulation of peripherals is also an issue. Why not wait until the thing comes out at least?
     
  7. zamakli

    zamakli Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    The fix is easy: change the connection speed in the drop-down to "WAN (10Mbps or higher)" or "LAN (10 Mbps or higher)" depending on your connection type and make sure that font smoothing is checked. The other settings there you may keep or discard based on your own preference. Then go back to the "General" tab and click "Save" to make sure you don't have to do this again for that computer.
     

Share This Page

Loading...