Quake 2 Possible?

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Phil, Oct 23, 2005.

  1. pip

    pip Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    615
    Considering Q2 can run in Software mode and Q3 can't, I doubt we will see Q3 happen.
     
  2. icurafu

    icurafu The Hallucinogenic Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,078
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I'm sure someone will port quake3, just because it's currently a SDL project, and I'm sure there will be software opengl option soon.

    It's called being an attention seeker. And maybe they might even go through the effort of optimising the models so we can see a frame every now and then.

    Maybe this will be the same genius who will bring us a UT slideshow. ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  3. Cahaz

    Cahaz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    quake 3 without online options isn't worth the effort.
     
  4. icurafu

    icurafu The Hallucinogenic Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,078
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia

    Now you're talking. How to fix the gameplay issues of having one fram a minute?

    Simple. Add multiplayer support. lol.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  5. wild_eyed

    wild_eyed Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Louth, Ireland
    wasn't there some nice racing game mods created for the quake engine, would these run?
     
  6. Winterkid

    Winterkid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    942
    Location:
    Surrey BC CANADA
    Definitely sounds like Quake 3 to me. *flush* "Can you say Unreal Tournament Ripoff, boys and girls?"

    I think the original Unreal engine would be a lot more viable than the Quake 3 engine.

    For a start, it's a lot more optimizable, from what I understand, secondly, Quake 3 software mode is a joke without a 700MHz plus processor if I remember right.

    I'll settle for Quake 2 though.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  7. Radek

    Radek Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    871
    Yes for that a reason alone it has a very effective software renderer.

    Q3 needs a hardware 3d accelerator. If you don't have an one then you might forget about Quake3. No, for sure it'll run on the GP2x but expect no more than single digits frames per second. Software opengl is really that slow.

    I had played this one so many times so I don't care about it anymore.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  8. Epicenter

    Epicenter Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    USA
    There is no FPU in the system so it will run quite slowly unless some creative use is made of the 2nd core, and even then it won't even approach PC framerates. Also, the Quake 3 port for PocketPC looks worse than Q3 on its lowest settings at 320x240 yet still runs at under 4 FPS on a very powerful PocketPC. Interpret that as you will. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  9. icurafu

    icurafu The Hallucinogenic Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,078
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    It is also running without sound on a 3D accelerated top of the range PDA.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  10. Epicenter

    Epicenter Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    USA
    Quake 1 in software rendering on an FPU-less machine like the GP32 is slow as dirt-- the Gp2x port will only be faster if it uses the 2nd CPU to accelerate it, and even then it still won't be ridiculously high framerate. Now consider that Quake 3 uses models with hundreds of times the number of polygons, and software shaders, and 5-10x higher resolution textures and you'll see why it won't go over well.

    As for Unreal, it's not miraculously faster either and in fact seems to carry more overhead than the Quake 3 engine does.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  11. Radek

    Radek Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    871
    This is why I'm not understanding the excitement about quakes myself. These are old games, with not so really good graphics and they don't fit to the GP2x's specs too well. It will be far better to focus on the "build" engine ports as games like the DukeNukem3D might actually run on the GP2x with good speeds. The GP2x's controls are far more suited to those games too.

    Imho Q1 at good perfomance is quite possible on the GP2x. But it won't come just by a recompilation of the source code. The engine will have to be written from a scratch specificaly for a GP2x's hardware. This means a lot of an effort better to be spended elsewhere imho.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  12. aQwaBlaz3

    aQwaBlaz3 The Future is Open.™

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    United States
    if you even ASK about Quake 4..... :ph34r:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  13. Alpha2

    Alpha2 Heroic Autobot

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,821
    Location:
    New York
    I don't play FPSs but wouldnt it be cooler to use the engine and just create NEW games rather than recycling the old game?

    Also, dont these types of ports require hacking out bits of the official game to drop into the new engine if it's even possible to do at all with quake2? That's how Duke Nukem works right?
     
  14. IntenseWage

    IntenseWage Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    454
    Location:
    Chicago
    I agree about not caring much about these old games being ported. I played the hell out of Quake 1 and 2 back when they came out and have definitely overplayed both over the years. I don't really have any inclination to play them on a handheld. I have the same problem sometimes with emulators. What I'm really looking forward to are the original homebrew games that'll be developed for the system.

    Edit: By the way, Alpha2, I just checked out your art and it's pretty good. I approve.
     
  15. TheTurnipKing

    TheTurnipKing Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    I think the legal situation round the Quake 1 engine code is what's got people's imagination fired up. It's not because we're all anxious to play Quake 1 again (though there are some excellent mods that many of us wouldn't mind a look at), but rather the games that could _potentially_ be built on it.
     
  16. IntenseWage

    IntenseWage Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    454
    Location:
    Chicago
    That's a different story. New games built with the engine could be a lot of fun.
     
  17. spaceboy

    spaceboy Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    i loved quake back in the day and it's been a while since i played it now...
    wouldn't mind another run at it on a handheld.
     
  18. lucoxade

    lucoxade SCOURGE!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    North Cornwall, UK
    Now quakeworld would be sooooo excelent if somone got it to work with SDIO wifi cards for internet play!
     
  19. Radek

    Radek Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    871
    Bah, but shouldn't we demand the Doom3 first!? :ph34r: :ph34r:

    Yeah, I know the Doom3 sucks but anyway... :lol:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  20. spaceboy

    spaceboy Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    mmm... aleph one should be ported- this actually is open souce, and a more realistic request than quake/doom 3 4 etc.
    plus it's a completely free game:

    http://source.bungie.org/

    anyone looking at what to port to GP2x- this could be a winner.
     

Share This Page

Loading...