1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Beta ptitSeb's Beta Lair

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, May 13, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Hi all :)

    @ptitSeb: I know, easier said than done, but similarly to your gl4es wrapper, could there be some kind of mechanism which would translate the Saturn's Yamaha FH1 and System Control Unit DSP instructions into our C64x instructions ?

    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2017
  2. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    I have updated the muppen64 link, with some updated plugins (rsp-cxd4, rsp-hle, and most video ones). Don't expect miracles...
     
    ElPoco, _jr_ and levi like this.
  3. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,751
    Having updated builds on a niche device is already one ;^) .
    Thx !
     
    jparish1977 likes this.
  4. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    I have added a PND for FreeHeroes2. I may push it to the repo, but as there is already one, I don't know if it's worth it.
    Also, this is a vanilla build with no changes in the code.
     
  5. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Hi all :)

    @ptitSeb: I just bought Heroes of Might and Magic 2 at GOG and gave your updated port a try.

    Everything seems to be working perfectly ! Thanks for your time and efforts on this one.

    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
  6. asimov-solensan

    asimov-solensan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Tested the new free heroes pnd and I'm unable to run it. For some reason my old appdata folder does not work and just says that I didn't installed the datafile.

    @Magic Sam can you check the list of files for folders data and maps?

    Maybe I'm missing something.
     
  7. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Hi @asimov-solensan :)

    Here you go:
    and
    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
  8. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Also, maybe, just remove all files from appdata/fheroes2 then launch 1 time to be sure it extracts it's data file, that put the data from full version of Might & Magic Heroes 2 to data/ and maps/
     
  9. asimov-solensan

    asimov-solensan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Tested renaming the folder and the pnd isn't creating any folder. But noticed that while the error message shows, in the file manager appeared the folder fheroes2.pickle but disappears as soon as I close the error message.

    Then tested crating by hand the folder fheroes.pickle and copying data files. The game launched without problem.

    Well just executed the game and seems that campaign mode isn't implemented yet. Knowing this the game loses interest for me, but I will try some maps and tell if there are any problems.
     
  10. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    You are not using my pnd, but pickle's one (mine create a folder "fheroes2"). I guess you have both pnd. try remove all version and download it again.
     
  11. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Thanks for testing FreeHeroes2 @Magic Sam

    Should I put this one on the repo?

    Did you sorted out your issues @asimov-solensan ?
     
  12. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Hi all :)

    @ptitSeb: I'd wait a little more before pushing it to the Repo if I were you. Combats are really slow, they make the sound stutter a lot (on my Rebirth @ 600MHz). I'll play the game again with "sudo perf top", see if I can find something interesting.

    Cheers, Magic Sam
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 20, 2017, Original Post Date: Mar 20, 2017 ---
    @ptitSeb : and the winner is...
    Is there anything you can do about this BlitNtoNPixelAlpha thing ?

    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
  13. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Ah. On my Gigahertz it wasn't that slow, even in combat, but I did notice this function were consuming some cpu.

    I'm already using notaz's SDL, so I guess there is plenty of NEON code.
    I'll analyse how things works, and see if I can optimise the rendering loop.
     
    Magic Sam likes this.
  14. asimov-solensan

    asimov-solensan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Solved my problem. I had the pickle pnd outside menu or desktop an renamed to .pnd.bak but still was loaded into the menu. Can't explain why.

    As the game itself I also see that battles are abnormally slow, even moving the mouse on the screen has a huge delay. I'm sure this didn't happen in old versions.
     
  15. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    I have updated the pnd. This version should have faster batlle (and faster everything else too). There is still "BlitNtoNKey" that is eating some cpu. If it's still too slow on 600MHz I'll have to make a NEON blitter for this one (only with 16bits to 16bits blitting with key, not all the generic cases).
    If you can test @Magic Sam and @asimov-solensan .
     
  16. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Hi all :)

    @ptitSeb: thanks for this new version ! It's much better than the first one, but still a little too slow (it's playable though) @ 600 MHz.

    Is optimizing "BlitNtoNKey" with NEON a lot of work ?

    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2017
  17. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Yes, it's probably some work. But I can check if I can find some quickwin for this specific case.
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 21, 2017, Original Post Date: Mar 21, 2017 ---
    I have just updated the version. I have activated RLE for Keyed surface. It's supposed to be faster (it is on my side anyway). Is it better for you @Magic Sam and @asimov-solensan
     
    Magic Sam likes this.
  18. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    @ptitSeb: the new version segfaults with the following error message:
    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
    levi likes this.
  19. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    But I didn't touched any of that. And I didn't had that on my side.
    I'm rebuilding now, because I'm trying something else, so I cannot repackage just now.
     
  20. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    @ptitSeb: I tried again with a fresh appdata directory, but to no avail, I'm sorry :(

    After looking up RLE in Wikipedia, I kind of undertand what it's about, but I don't understand what you mean by "keyed". Do you mean you use this encoding on certain colors only ?

    Cheers, Magic Sam
     

Share This Page

Loading...