Processor Replacement


DanGP

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
68
Is it possible to replace the gp32_console processor with a faster ARM9?
 

Squidge

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 16, 2003
Messages
8,495
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
Yes, but you'll find it quite difficult to buy them in singular quantities, and unless you buy the same package outline and pin configuration, it'll be a nightmare to fit. So, another, "not practical".
 

DanGP

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
68
Yeah not practical, would be cool if it was though full speed n64 emulation might be possible. :D
 

fitzsteve

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2004
Messages
216
DanGP posted on Apr 29 2005 at 04:23 PM said:
Yeah not practical, would be cool if it was though full speed n64 emulation might be possible. :D
I think you would need 3D hardwear to emulate N64 but maybe we could get more than 2 fps out of a psx emulator lol
 
Last edited by a moderator:

fitzsteve

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2004
Messages
216
DanGP posted on Apr 29 2005 at 04:48 PM said:
I'm sure if you put in a 400mhz ARM9 like the gizmondo has you'd get more than 2 fps :D
Also there no need for 3D hardware (although it would make emulation faster) because someone has got a GP32 N64 emulator here http://www.ifrance.com/gp64project/screens.htm although I bet it's about 1 fps :D
Is that really, real? Really?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

trooper

Trooper`s watching you !!!
Joined
Apr 20, 2003
Messages
5,503
Location
The DarkSide (London)
Website
Visit site
DanGP posted on Apr 29 2005 at 05:48 PM said:
I'm sure if you put in a 400mhz ARM9 like the gizmondo has you'd get more than 2 fps :D
Also there no need for 3D hardware (although it would make emulation faster) because someone has got a GP32 N64 emulator here http://www.ifrance.com/gp64project/screens.htm although I bet it's about 1 fps :D
Oh no, Not the N64 emulator again. :rolleyes:

With changing the CPU to make the GP faster, You have to take in to consideration the bus and memory speed, Which would not be made any faster with the CPU upgrade.

Trooper
 
Last edited by a moderator:

DaveC

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
9,208
Looks real bogus to me. Even if it wasn't it would be real sloooooooooooooooow, to the point of it being unuseable.
 

DanGP

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
68
It would be realy slow
With changing the CPU to make the GP faster, You have to take in to consideration the bus and memory speed, Which would not be made any faster with the CPU upgrade.
Yeah didn't think of that.
 

Fishbong

man of poor reputation
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2,730
Age
34
Location
Hildesheim, Germany.
Website
Visit site
Also please don´t forget that a processor always has embedded software in it so you ´d need a processor that:
-Is pin compatible
-Has the same architecture like the ARM9 used in the GP32
-Has the same voltage need

AND you would need to:
-get a developer board to change the embedded software (impossible if you´re not an employee of a big Samsung parter)
-somehow change the frontside bus frequency and the memory freqency

Guess what? it´s not possible.
 

Squidge

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 16, 2003
Messages
8,495
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
What embedded software? The only software present is the code run at startup, which is the gp32 firmware.

The memory frequency/etc can be changed in software by changing the values in the memory controller.

All we need is a processor with the same pin configuration and peripherals, and no doub't by now, Samsung will be selling them. However, like I say in my first reply, they will be expecting you to take thousands at once, not single quantities.

So, yes, it *is* possible, just not practical.
 

wildo2ne

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
90
you can get arm developer boards, I saw them for sale at www.xgamestation.com

B) wildo2ne
 

Quiest

I like turtles!
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
3,411
Age
36
Location
Dteuschland ;)
Is that an old link to that (obviously fake) n64 emu? Never saw (go watch that movie!) it around here, but I found it quite funny.
 

Squidge

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 16, 2003
Messages
8,495
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
Of course you can get arm developer boards - I have one myself (embedded software is my main job), but the GP32 still doesn't have embedded software in it's ARM9 chip, which was the point I was trying to make.
 

aapje89

Still here...
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
2,753
Age
31
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
Squidge posted on Apr 30 2005 at 07:56 AM said:
Of course you can get arm developer boards - I have one myself (embedded software is my main job), but the GP32 still doesn't have embedded software in it's ARM9 chip, which was the point I was trying to make.
you have a cool job :D (maybe I want to study "embedded sytems" here in the netherlands, it sounds cool :D).
 
Last edited by a moderator:

c0ncept

H.R. Gigers wet dream
Joined
Feb 18, 2004
Messages
1,479
Age
36
Location
one to infinity
Website
Visit site
Fishbong posted on Apr 29 2005 at 07:19 PM said:
Also please don´t forget that a processor always has embedded software in it
Squidge posted on Apr 29 2005 at 09:37 PM said:
What embedded software? The only software present is the code run at startup, which is the gp32 firmware.
Fishbong posted on Apr 29 2005 at 07:19 PM said:
AND you would need to:
-get a developer board to change the embedded software (impossible if you´re not an employee of a big Samsung parter)
-somehow change the frontside bus frequency and the memory freqency
Squidge posted on Apr 29 2005 at 09:37 PM said:
The memory frequency/etc can be changed in software by changing the values in the memory controller.
wildo2ne posted on Apr 30 2005 at 12:54 AM said:
you can get arm developer boards, I saw them for sale at www.xgamestation.com
Fishbong posted on Apr 29 2005 at 07:19 PM said:
Guess what? it´s not possible.

Squidge posted on Apr 29 2005 at 09:37 PM said:
So, yes, it *is* possible, just not practical.
:D :D :D
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top