MultiDosgames Qemu PND,ready to play "Entry Project"

Coccijoe

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 21, 2010
Messages
23
Location
france
Website
coccijoe.blogspot.com
Hi, I finally manage to make it work, i'm not sure how ... Actually i moved the PND from sd card to others one many time, try with a swap file, removed things to have more memory left and i finally launch it after renammed it ( don't ask me why I did that :p but i removed all the space and capital letter)  i saw the led flash, and it run some time after. Well if it's due to space or capital letter, maybe my OS need a reflash, i got some trouble with special characters too on VLC for exemple, i tought it was normal it seems it's not :p . BTW thanks for your help and for this very good pack ;)
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,089
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Update Info: This Evening will i Update the PND with 64MB insteat of 128MB Ram for the Dosgames. That should be enough for all Dosgames. Aaand i will Add Worms Demoversion and correct some wrong Categorys in the Qemu HDD Image. Have you whishes for Demoversions/Shareware or Freeware Dosgames what i can add? Please no Abbandonware. Or have you suggestions what i can make better this Evening? I will try to correct the Pictures for the Repo too.. ..maybe they dont show right because i have one of them with wrong Resolution. You all can help with suggestions and Tips ;)
Will You provide your games packs in a standard ZIP file on some free filehost. I could add it into dosbox.openpandora.org repo to use it with DosBox EX
Sounds good but give new Problems.

Maybe i cannot got the Files out,but i have an Idea for this to copying Files from the Image onto another Place.

Is that ok when i make this after Competition?

I can make a Direct Link from the OP Server with that as Zip File then.

Please remind me then when the Competition is over.

So can everyone try the Games with DosBos and with Qemu.

Some runs shure in Dosbox better and some shure in Qemu better.

Everyone can try then his Favour ;)

It would be a Honor for me to work with you Commander Beef ^_^

BTW: Have you tried Windows 95 with the Dosbox Version with Touchscreen?

Is Touchscreen support then in Windows95?

Hi, I finally manage to make it work, i'm not sure how ... Actually i moved the PND from sd card to others one many time, try with a swap file, removed things to have more memory left and i finally launch it after renammed it ( don't ask me why I did that :p but i removed all the space and capital letter)  i saw the led flash, and it run some time after. Well if it's due to space or capital letter, maybe my OS need a reflash, i got some trouble with special characters too on VLC for exemple, i tought it was normal it seems it's not :p . BTW thanks for your help and for this very good pack ;)
Cool nice News,thx for inform me ;)

Maybe it was a Memory Problem.

Will set down the Virtual Memory to 64 MB and maybe then need noone here a Swap for this :)

Tried on my CC and it works too. I have a swapfile.
Aha with Swap?

Ok thats another hint that the free Ram on the Pandora was a Problem.

Thx for Ingo......lol mean Thx for Info (G is hear F on Keyb) :D
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,089
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
New Version on the Repo but i dont know why my Pictures are not shown as Thumbnails.

When you click them on the Repo,will they show the Pictures.

Please report working of new Version ;)

I resized a Previewpicture to the right Size and changed Ram usage to 64 MB.

Should now work without Swap on CC Pandoras too ;)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Stainy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
1,123
Age
48
Location
Born UK Living USA
Hey..

I`m missing something I`m sure.. but downloaded and it installed..

when I click on the app it does nothing... I left it for a good twenty minutes..... I have good class 10 cards..

any ideas??  also no pnd.out either
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,089
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Uhm thx for Report.

Another User had to reformat the SD Card.

I thought all starting Problems are solved now.

Had deleted the Row with 830 MHZ used that the Pandora use the System Speed,

Had downed the Memory Using in Qemu that solved Memory Problems.

No PND Runout?

Please see in your Appdata and delete all Files in the dosgames Directory.

Please Redownload the Actual Version.

And please use in a Terminal

Sudo thunar and delete all files in /mnt/utmp/dosgames

Maybe you have to reflash your Pandora.

Even this Guy with Problems on the Repo Comments have got it work now.

What you can do is open a Terminal..

...

...change to your pnd directoy...

...type pnd_run ./dosgames.pnd

And see there why it does not work.

Maybe some exports are Wrong.

I can post the SH File this Evening when you want and the PXML File.

Uhm thx for Report.

Another User had to reformat the SD Card.

I thought all starting Problems are solved now.

Had deleted the Row with 830 MHZ used that the Pandora use the System Speed,

Had downed the Memory Using in Qemu that solved Memory Problems.

No PND Runout?

Please see in your Appdata and delete all Files in the dosgames Directory.

Please Redownload the Actual Version.

And please use in a Terminal

Sudo thunar and delete all files in /mnt/utmp/dosgames

Maybe you have to reflash your Pandora.

Even this Guy with Problems on the Repo Comments have got it work now.

What you can do is open a Terminal..

...

...change to your pnd directoy...

...type pnd_run ./dosgames.pnd

And see there why it does not work.

Maybe some exports are Wrong.

I can post the SH File this Evening when you want and the PXML File.
 

atari_afternoon

Active Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2012
Messages
705
Location
Germany
Because it works I guess :) I have started and played ca. a dozen games with your most recent PND, only Tomb Raider is a little slow on my classic but all the others worked (Wacky Wheels better than with DosBox, just no sound).

When I delete games with the DC ("Norton Commander"), they are, of course, not deleted from the 1 GB-extract-file off the PND, are they? I have just removed some duplicates. Removed from the DC, that is :)
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,089
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Yes Tomb Raider is realy Cpu Intensive ;)

What i have some Games double? Which Games?

I only know that Haloween Harry aka Bio Menace aka Alien Carnage are all in.

;) Nice that you find my PND good.

Its strange that some Guys say it is not working but all they post no Error Messages here and i have no idea why.

I have reduced Ram Usage and solved some PXML Problems,it should work on every Pandora.

Maybe they simply dont let 1.1 GB free on SD or Stick. Nice that it work ;)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Ziz

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
3,577
Hm, is the DOS version of Tomb Raider better than the PSX version? The last one is even optimized for console controls.
 

atari_afternoon

Active Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2012
Messages
705
Location
Germany
Oh sure I like it. It feels like in the Nineties, coming home from the railroad station kiosk with a shareware mag + CD. Weeks to play ahead :)

What i have some Games double? Which Games?
Aaah sorry, misunderstanding, I meant I already had four or five out of your Qemu collection in DosBox folder before ;) The PND is fine, no dublets :)

Still not through all games but so far, all have worked.

Just a few, by principle, would work better with an actual mouse I think, like Shooting Gallery.

Going to get an USB hub now, i want to play Shooting Gallery again with my laptop mouse :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,089
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Its only the PC Dos Demoversion,no Pandora optimized Controls yet.

I am shure that the PSX Version work better,but there have we no Demoversion ;)
 

Stainy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
1,123
Age
48
Location
Born UK Living USA
Hmmm re downloaded.. And still nothing when I click on it... No pnd.out file either..

Very weird

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,089
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Hi Stainy have you started it from Menu or from Desktop?

Only a Question because i ever started it from the Desktop ^_^

Maybe there is a Category Error or something in PXML.

Move the File onto your SD Card to /pandora/desktop and try then please.

Just an Idea what can be.

Maybe some Settings on your Pandora re not more Standard?

Have you Updated the System like this with activated Wlan?

https://www.youtube.com/embed/WmPe5TSDbks?feature=oembed
 

Stainy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
1,123
Age
48
Location
Born UK Living USA
Well.. I moved it the the desktop, still nothing.

Also tried it from mini menu.

I last updated my Pandora via upgrade pandora OS

Any ideas?

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,089
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
yes can you try to start it from mini menu for testing?

Maybe a Memory Problem under your Zaxxon(only a Try)

Or this

:What you can do is open a Terminal..
...
...change to your pnd directoy...
...type pnd_run ./dosgames.pnd

And see there why it does not work.
 

maybe you can post the Error then.

Another Idea,maybe its a simple PND Mounting Problem.

Please try to use that in Terminal:

sudo rm -r /mnt/utmp/*
 

maybe this Thread help you:

http://boards.openpandora.org/topic/15713-help-cant-run-any-pnds/?p=317217

aaand when you find some Error Messages please post them and i can maybe make the whole PND more Combatible when its my fault ;)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

_wb_

Microbe
Staff member
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
5,387
Age
38
Location
Brussels, Belgium
I'm still downloading, and it will take a while before I can test this.

But why does it need to write 1GB to the appdata folder? That seems like a rather big waste of space to me, since all that data is in the PND too so you end up using 1.5GB on your SD card instead of just 0.5GB. Why can't you make it so that the games run straight from the PND, without the copying?
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,089
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Yes that should work but when you have a Savestate or a Highscore will it not be saved when i use the PND.
Its readonly then ;)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

mcobit

Advanced Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
6,910
That is a problem with the qemu way of executing things.


In the pnd is a big hdd image file. The games are installed into that. If you run it from the pnd it cannot write to the file and you cannot save etc..
 

mcobit

Advanced Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
6,910
Only thing I could think of is downloading the hdd image from the server directly to appdata on first start so you don't need to provide it in the pnd itself.
 
Top