MultiDosgames Qemu PND,ready to play "Entry Project"

_wb_

Microbe
Staff member
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
5,387
Age
38
Location
Brussels, Belgium
Yes that should work but when you have a Savestate or a Highscore will it not be saved when i use the PND. Its readonly then ;)
Isn't the point of the union mount to let you write files too?

That is a problem with the qemu way of executing things.


In the pnd is a big hdd image file. The games are installed into that. If you run it from the pnd it cannot write to the file and you cannot save etc..
Oh I see. That sucks. Can't qemu somehow be modified to work with read-only images with diff saves? Probably too much work...

Can't you make it as if the games are on a CD-ROM at D: and have an initially empty drive at C: where the games can put their savefiles?

Only thing I could think of is downloading the hdd image from the server directly to appdata on first start so you don't need to provide it in the pnd itself.
That would already be an improvement, but you would still lose the squashfs compression.
 

mcobit

Advanced Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
6,910
Most games won't run directly from cd and have another savepath. Back in the day the games expected a rw filesystem where they can write to where they are installed. Some later games used CDs but still needed to be installed onto a hdd where they can write their saves.
 

_wb_

Microbe
Staff member
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
5,387
Age
38
Location
Brussels, Belgium
http://kashyapc.fedorapeople.org/virt/lc-2012/snapshots-handout.html


A functionality as you described seems to exist already. Ingo needs to read a bit ;)
That is good news! It would be a major improvement if the extra decompressed copy of all those read-only files can be skipped in this way. Big SD cards are not that expensive anymore, but if 1.5GB can be reduced to 0.5GB, it's still worth some effort. And it may even be faster, since less data would have to be read from the SD card.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,086
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Hey good Idea: ^_^

Maybe we can in the Future simply add a GTK Chooser what you want.

1. Point is a try only/read only without qcow2 extracting onto the SD Card (for fast testing)

Maybe some Games have then a RW Error,but most must work.#

This Option use then the File directly from PND

2. Point is a "install to SD" Option who need to have Savestates,Highscores,make own Changes on the Image

Need then 1 GB free Space on SD Card,because extracting Image to SD.

Its a Update worth but i must wait with such Things to the End of the Compo.

Then can everyone Choose what they want....just try....or real install to SD ;)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Stainy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
1,123
Age
48
Location
Born UK Living USA
Hi,.. thanks for the tips..

Nothing in utmp, I don`t have anything in appdata...

So when I was in the terminal I noticed the .pnd has spaces in it???

removed them and pnd_run <app.pnd> and it mounted the pnd   [success]

guess I`m waiting for a few minutes for it to populate the appdata with this 1.5GB :)

spaces??

ok that took less than one minute... looks like it`s working..

Uhm thx for Report.
Another User had to reformat the SD Card.

I thought all starting Problems are solved now.
Had deleted the Row with 830 MHZ used that the Pandora use the System Speed,
Had downed the Memory Using in Qemu that solved Memory Problems.

No PND Runout?
Please see in your Appdata and delete all Files in the dosgames Directory.
Please Redownload the Actual Version.
And please use in a Terminal
Sudo thunar and delete all files in /mnt/utmp/dosgames

Maybe you have to reflash your Pandora.
Even this Guy with Problems on the Repo Comments have got it work now.


What you can do is open a Terminal..
...
...change to your pnd directoy...
...type pnd_run ./dosgames.pnd

And see there why it does not work.

Maybe some exports are Wrong.
I can post the SH File this Evening when you want and the PXML File.
Uhm thx for Report.
Another User had to reformat the SD Card.

I thought all starting Problems are solved now.
Had deleted the Row with 830 MHZ used that the Pandora use the System Speed,
Had downed the Memory Using in Qemu that solved Memory Problems.

No PND Runout?
Please see in your Appdata and delete all Files in the dosgames Directory.
Please Redownload the Actual Version.
And please use in a Terminal
Sudo thunar and delete all files in /mnt/utmp/dosgames

Maybe you have to reflash your Pandora.
Even this Guy with Problems on the Repo Comments have got it work now.


What you can do is open a Terminal..
...
...change to your pnd directoy...
...type pnd_run ./dosgames.pnd

And see there why it does not work.

Maybe some exports are Wrong.
I can post the SH File this Evening when you want and the PXML File.
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,086
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Spaces???

Ok i will search them and try to fix.

Strange that i did not saw spaces here,but i will search.

THX for Report from you ;)
 

commander-beef

Very Active Member
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
964
Location
Polandowo
BTW: Have you tried Windows 95 with the Dosbox Version with Touchscreen?

Is Touchscreen support then in Windows95?
Yeah, i've tested Windows 95 on DosBox EX, i'll make a video from it soon.. btw. to get best experience on dosbox ex and windows 95 is using nubs [works extremelly good] or usb mouse 

Btw. is there a full [complete] list of games added to qemu image, Ingo?

Cheers
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,086
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
BTW: Have you tried Windows 95 with the Dosbox Version with Touchscreen?

Is Touchscreen support then in Windows95?
Yeah, i've tested Windows 95 on DosBox EX, i'll make a video from it soon.. btw. to get best experience on dosbox ex and windows 95 is using nubs [works extremelly good] or usb mouse 

Btw. is there a full [complete] list of games added to qemu image, Ingo?

Cheers
Sounds good.No complete List yet,but nearly all Games are in the first Post from here ;)
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,086
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Yes thats right :rolleyes:

Ok here is a fixed Version now on the Repo.

The Games List in the first Post including Sources and Description will be completed soon ;)

http://repo.openpandora.org/?page=detail&app=Qemu_Dos_Games_Pack

Stange that the Repo still does not show the Game Pictures.

Maybe because i used the Remote File Option :blink:

But uploading via HTTP to the Repo is sooooo slow from here.

Because that i uploaded it to the Qemu Server and then choosed the Remote File Option :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

commander-beef

Very Active Member
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
964
Location
Polandowo
Yes thats right :rolleyes:

Ok here is a fixed Version now on the Repo.

The Games List in the first Post including Sources and Description will be completed soon ;)

http://repo.openpandora.org/?page=detail&app=Qemu%20Dos%20Games%20Pack

Stange that the Repo still does not show the Game Pictures.

Maybe because i used the Remote File Option :blink:

But uploading via HTTP to the Repo is sooooo slow from here.

Because that i uploaded it to the Qemu Server and then choosed the Remote File Option :)
because spaces in file name

http://repo.openpandora.org/files/pnd/Qemu%20Dos%20Games%20Pack/previews/qemu1.png

http://repo.openpandora.org/files/pnd/Qemu Dos Games Pack/previews/qemu1.png
 

leathco

Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2007
Messages
464
Not launching on CC Pandora. Tried with a swapfile to see if memory was an issue, but it immediately kicks me back to minimenu after I try to launch.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top