Release Hexen II: Hammer of Thyrion

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,453
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
Link:
https://repo.openpandora.org/?page=detail&app=hexen2.pickle

Havent updated this one since i made a port based on nanoGL.
Built on latest source version 1.5.9

Uses ptitseb's gl4es (guess i dont have any reason to write GLES code anymore :)
Includes SW renderer build version but its slower than the GL accelerated one.
I based the pnd on ptitseb previous work. So many thanks to him.


Requires original game data. Shareware data might work.
The appdata folder is hexen2 and pak files should be in data1 (just run the pnd once if you want these to be created)
The expansion goes into portals dir.
 
Last edited:

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,453
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
one thing I think could be better is somehow setting the gamma. The internal controls have no effect in the opengl version.
I think i tied something specific to in the quake engine to do this, so might go back and find it. Id rather not hack the source if i dont have to.
other idea i had was to make a gamma text file with a value in it. Just have the pnd run script read the value and set it through the pandora gamma script.
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,368
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
Doesn't the pndrun script already look for specific gamma files in the pnd's root? Hmm, not sure why I think we have that; looking now I can't find anything about it. Anyone else remember this?
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,424
Age
46
Location
France, near Lyon
I have implemented Gamma setting using LIBGL_GAMMA env. var. and some of my pnds read ".gamma" if it exist to set starting gamma.
Also, SDL2 is hacked so it set gamma on the Pandora when using regular SDL2 Gamma function.
Last point, I have added a Hint in gl4es to set gamma on the fly. Use glHint(GL_GAMMA_HINT_GL4ES, XX); to set gamma to X.X
also #define GL_GAMMA_HINT_GL4ES 0xA10F
(Yes, that non-standard call, but it will just do nothing on other platform as it's just Hint...)
 
Last edited:

second exodous

Advanced Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
2,974
Location
Utah, USA
I think Pickle added it needed the original game after I asked. I read his post and went to my Pandora to check it out and neither said. I have it on OSX on my old G4 mac book but I think I'll just buy it on steam rather than digging it out. I remember playing this as a kid, I think it came with our 486, or at least my older bother installed it.
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
10,607
I remember playing this as a kid, I think it came with our 486, or at least my older bother installed it.
Would have had to be one of those 100Mhz+ 486s in the later years to run Hexen II at a good speed. Pentium 90 was the minimum requirement.
 

second exodous

Advanced Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
2,974
Location
Utah, USA
We had a weird add-on to the processor actually, I can't remember it that well but I think the Pentium was out when we got it and my parents were cheap and got that with a addon to make it faster. I don't remember it running poorly so the speed-booster must have been doing it's job. . .

EDIT: Maybe I'm remembering incorrectly, a quick search on youtube didn't turn up any 486 speed boosters. maybe it was on our next PC, a Pentium 3 but I swear I played it on our old 486 Acer. . .
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
10,607
We had a weird add-on to the processor actually, I can't remember it that well but I think the Pentium was out when we got it and my parents were cheap and got that with a addon to make it faster. I don't remember it running poorly so the speed-booster must have been doing it's job. . .

EDIT: Maybe I'm remembering incorrectly, a quick search on youtube didn't turn up any 486 speed boosters. maybe it was on our next PC, a Pentium 3 but I swear I played it on our old 486 Acer. . .
If the Acer was a 486 DX4 it may be possible, some of them had PCI slots that could take a better graphics card.

Had a friend with a 133Mhz one, I sold him my voodoo card once I upgraded to a Voodoo 2 system and could get half-life running on it barely.
 

second exodous

Advanced Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
2,974
Location
Utah, USA
If the Acer was a 486 DX4 it may be possible, some of them had PCI slots that could take a better graphics card.

Had a friend with a 133Mhz one, I sold him my voodoo card once I upgraded to a Voodoo 2 system and could get half-life running on it barely.
I don't remember upgrading the video card when we first got it but it was like this translucent blue thing that plugged into the CPU socket and then the CPU socket plugged into it. Or now that I think about it was the CPU even replaceable on a 486? I don't know what I'm remembering, I was a kid. I remember it was called 'turbo booster' though, whatever it was.
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,368
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
Socket 1 was apparently a pale blue colour commonly (at least the photo wikipedia has of it is), and later ones up to Socket 2 seemed to be darker blue from what I can find. I don't know of a daughter board arrangement that would fit in your CPU socket and still took the original CPU - maybe it could be some kind of FPU upgrade?

Also, you sure you aren't thinking of the original Hexen?
 

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,453
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
I don't remember upgrading the video card when we first got it but it was like this translucent blue thing that plugged into the CPU socket and then the CPU socket plugged into it. Or now that I think about it was the CPU even replaceable on a 486? I don't know what I'm remembering, I was a kid. I remember it was called 'turbo booster' though, whatever it was.
the 386/486 used to a turbo button which was basically a overclock. They also could have math coprocessors.
and then there were the SX and DX variants. DX had floating point. I had a 486 SX, bought a game FX Fighter and wouldnt run without it. Didnt get to try that one out until i had pentium.
I think some of the cyrix chips were advertised as drop in replacements that were an upgrade boost.
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,368
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
IIRC the turbo chip was a mastery of spin over fact. I think it was intended so that people with software that ran on the previous generation of machines at the same speeds despite paying a couple thousand for their new computer. Turn it off and it underclocks the machine so that it runs like your old computer, enable it and it lets it run at standard clock rate and speeds. It's not like the current turbo mode that CPUs have which is to run them over the standard clock rate for as long as the cooling can carry you; back then cpus and other things were generally passively cooled, and metal heatsinks were relatively new even.
 

ElPoco

Very Active Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2012
Messages
720
Age
35
Location
Paris, France
IIRC the turbo chip was a mastery of spin over fact. I think it was intended so that people with software that ran on the previous generation of machines at the same speeds despite paying a couple thousand for their new computer. Turn it off and it underclocks the machine so that it runs like your old computer, enable it and it lets it run at standard clock rate and speeds. It's not like the current turbo mode that CPUs have which is to run them over the standard clock rate for as long as the cooling can carry you; back then cpus and other things were generally passively cooled, and metal heatsinks were relatively new even.
I think you're talking about the turbo button, not the turbo/overdrive chips. The turbo button was indeed something that down clocked the CPU when disabled, in order to keep compatibility with older software. The overdrive chips were CPUs upgrades that were compatible with the sockets of the previous generation of motherboard. For example when the Pentium came out and needed a new socket, either you bought a new motherboard with that socket or you bought an overdrive CPU that got you a performance boost that could help you keep up with Pentium without having to change your motherboard.
 
Top