Gpadvance Compatibility List

The Mole

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2003
Messages
437
WOW this is sounding great.

I did not want to try it out till at least a few commercial games were working, so it seams like now is the time :)

Is it easy to install?
 

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,243
Age
42
Location
Ingolstadt
I read on IRC today that they try to implement dynamic loading until Monday... so we may be lucky :)
 

DReffects

Still Fresh
Joined
Jan 1, 2004
Messages
92
uhm hi there - could someone shed some light on this 'rom patching' thingy?! what is meant by that, how can i do that, what are the benefits?

thanks :)
 

0-bake

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2003
Messages
537
hm, i can't find the option to set the rom path....where is it? it's not in the options :unsure:

or, whats the default path?
 

pip

Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2003
Messages
615
0-bake posted on Jul 10 2004 at 02:53 PM said:
hm, i can't find the option to set the rom path....where is it? it's not in the options :unsure:

or, whats the default path?
Since you are to lazy to read the manual I will have to do it for you; it is gpmm\gpadv\
 
Last edited by a moderator:

0-bake

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2003
Messages
537
i was talking about the offline list program, not the gp32 gba emulator, sorry...
 

diablo2

Virtual Boy
Joined
Jan 23, 2004
Messages
1,956
Age
29
Location
The A
Website
Visit site
DReffects posted on Jul 10 2004 at 06:45 AM said:
uhm hi there - could someone shed some light on this 'rom patching' thingy?! what is meant by that, how can i do that, what are the benefits?

thanks :)
on the origenal release you had to patch roms to run them
but now it is incorpated with the emulator so you don't have to worry about it anymore
 
Last edited by a moderator:

thingley

Member
Joined
May 11, 2004
Messages
145
Location
Cardiff
Website
Visit site
In offline list you need to go to the tools menu and click options.

Click on the renamer icon - its over to the left of the box that pops up - you can the tell it where you are currently keeping your roms (unknown files folder) and where you would like offline list to keep them when its sorted them out (verified roms).

Make sure you put the modules that patch and trim the roms into the modules directory (it'll be in the offline list directory somewhere)

evil_king: no - I only have a 128Mbit cart so I can still only use these size roms. But I can carry loads of roms around with me on smartmedia and flash them to the cart whenever I want! But since the wallet has no save game support I have to keep my save games on an XG-flash memory stick.
 

TandeM

Mega Pandora Mania?
Joined
Jul 22, 2003
Messages
559
Age
31
Website
Visit site
Dante posted on Jul 10 2004 at 08:59 PM said:
has anyone tried ff tactics yet?
No way it would work with the current version (as it's 16MB), but maybe in the future with the "dynamic loading" added.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

DReffects

Still Fresh
Joined
Jan 1, 2004
Messages
92
diablo2 posted on Jul 10 2004 at 07:30 PM said:
DReffects posted on Jul 10 2004 at 06:45 AM said:
uhm hi there - could someone shed some light on this 'rom patching' thingy?! what is meant by that, how can i do that, what are the benefits?

thanks :)
on the origenal release you had to patch roms to run them
but now it is incorpated with the emulator so you don't have to worry about it anymore
ah whicked - thanks :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

craigix

Mega GP Mania
Joined
Feb 3, 2003
Messages
11,010
Location
England
Website
twitter.com
DReffects posted on Jul 10 2004 at 11:45 AM said:
uhm hi there - could someone shed some light on this 'rom patching' thingy?! what is meant by that, how can i do that, what are the benefits?

thanks :)
It means some roms seem to run if the way they handle saves is patched, a little like you do on flash carts for the GBA.

You can get patchers from gbaemu.com

-Craig

www.gbax.com
 
Last edited by a moderator:

pip

Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2003
Messages
615
Craig, did you notice that jumping jack works fine now in terms of walking? No need to tap the key any longer, same with the Chrono Trigger demo.
 

craigix

Mega GP Mania
Joined
Feb 3, 2003
Messages
11,010
Location
England
Website
twitter.com
Does it? Rahhh! That will probably fix quite a few games, it is an alternative way of reading the keys. Very nice.

-Craig

www.gbax.com
 

Swiss_Cheesespam

Still Fresh
Joined
Jun 17, 2004
Messages
50
It wont let me put in Sonic Advance 2, or at least I just cant figure it out. It sorta booted, had a scrambled screen.
 

Wolfsclaw

can't be longer than 2 months right?
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
1,747
Age
29
Location
Germany/France
Website
Visit site
you shouldnt use the current version for actual playing, its way to slow.
you can try out the much faster 1.40 for games like mr driller 2 or soccer kid.
 
Top