Gpadvance Compatibility List

Discussion in 'GP Advance' started by KoRnfReak, Jul 8, 2004.

  1. KoRnfReak

    KoRnfReak Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Germany
    Hello,

    Thats what we needed ;)

    http://www.phreak4.com/gpadv/index.php

    Nombre = Name

    Intro = Intro ;)

    Juego = Game

    Si = Yes

    No = No ;)

    Ver. GpAdvance = Version GpAdvance

    PuntuaciĆ³n = Rating 1-5 (bad-good)

    Comentario = Comment
     
    Tags:
  2. unlucky

    unlucky Chop sticks Chop sticks Chops sticks

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    877
    Location:
    Sheffield, England
    has any1 done much testing with the very latest version yet ?
     
  3. KoRnfReak

    KoRnfReak Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Germany
    i tested about 200 games
     
  4. unlucky

    unlucky Chop sticks Chop sticks Chops sticks

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    877
    Location:
    Sheffield, England
    wow i cant believe some commercial games are working : / seems insane
     
  5. KoRnfReak

    KoRnfReak Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Germany
  6. shotaway

    shotaway gp32 hardcore raver

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    520
    so what one's work out off the 200 you tested?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2016
  7. KoRnfReak

    KoRnfReak Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Germany
    It thought it were more....
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2016
  8. thingley

    thingley Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Cardiff
    I got a baseball game to run pretty well last night

    High Heat Major League Baseball 2003 - I'll edit my post when I get the rom number (it's at home somewhere.)
     
  9. Wolfsclaw

    Wolfsclaw can't be longer than 2 months right?

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,747
    Location:
    Germany/France
    gbatemps noumber:
    124 and/or 336, both english usa versions, only different title screen (both from mode 7 release group, rip)
     
  10. Hokutoy

    Hokutoy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Colin Mcrae don't work with GPAdvance for now
    These screenshost are from VBA emulator ported by CHUI as example of how GPADV will looks like at fullscreen (in fact, GPADV version 1.32 (featuring full screen option) was released after this post).

    Byes
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2016
  11. KoRnfReak

    KoRnfReak Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Germany
    when i try to run that baseball game then i get such an error :"E:Data Abort in ROM (0x08400000).........
     
  12. Tristan

    Tristan n00bie GP32 coder (MasterMind)

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    (1434) Dexter's Laboratory goes up to the logo, and gives a VBlankIntrWait error.
    And lots of games do either a FastCPUset or a CPUset, both hang the emu, also CPURefreshRegister is a common one, I encountered RegisterRamReset once so far.
     
  13. thingley

    thingley Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Sorry KoRnfReak

    My fault.

    Y'see as I have a flash2advance 128 I have offline list set up to patch all of my roms so they use sram saving (this game is eeprom).

    You are quite right the file doesn't work if you use the eeprom version - but if you patch it to use sram and trim it then it does run quite well. (I'm using rom number 124 by the way)

    Sorry again- I didn't think this would make such a difference!
     
  14. shotaway

    shotaway gp32 hardcore raver

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    520
    do any other game's work using this method...or is it just this one?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2016
  15. thingley

    thingley Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Cardiff
    I don't have a massive collection of Roms to test with as they are not easy for me to get hold of (Still a 56Ker :( and the roms can be quite big)

    But I tested all the 32mbit roms I had and all of them were patched.
    I'd forgotten that offline list did this tbh 'cos I just never use my GBA any more.

    Rom 124 was the only one I had that seemed to work fully.
    I got a whole load of title screens and some games that showed the demo or a few garbled graphics before crashing....

    As I haven't tried them unpatched I don't know if I got better results than anyone else but I'd say about half the roms at least gave me a title screen.
     
  16. Wolfsclaw

    Wolfsclaw can't be longer than 2 months right?

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,747
    Location:
    Germany/France
    thingley,

    that is indeed a nice discovery.
    Which tools do you use to patch to SRAM? does eeprom v124 works, too?
    I have EZ-Flash which has eeprom (v124, too) supported so i normally never patch my roms.

    Maybe many other ROMs will work the same way...
     
  17. thingley

    thingley Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Cardiff
    I keep my roms in unaltered form on my HD.

    Offline list keeps track of them for me as it names them and zips them in a folder (somewhere!) - There are 2 modules that I have installed in offline list:

    srampatcher
    trimmer

    So when I select a rom I can have it extracted to the Smartmedia card, patched and trimmed at the same time. (It's handy as I usually flash the cart with a smartwallet)

    MOST games work with this - But theres always a few awkward ones. So I still have the tool called fatv8 on my computer and I have to find an IPS file to patch the game. (I have to do this to get some eeprom v124 games to work)

    Anyway it is definately the eeprom that causes the baseball rom to crash on GPadvance - I've just played about with it using fatv8. Whether you trim the rom or not makes no difference you just need the eeprom patch.
     
  18. evil_king

    evil_king Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Can you run 256mbit games with your flash2advance/smartwallet combo?
     
  19. Jr2swiss

    Jr2swiss Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,166
    Location:
    California
    so im still confused i saw somewhere that it said that gpadvance will be able to load roms > 4mb but elsewehre i c gpadvance can only load < 4mb. which is true?
     
  20. Vimacs

    Vimacs Don't be evil!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,211
    Location:
    Germany
    at the current state only under 4mb, when its finishd they maybe implement dynamic loading over the mmu that will allow "any" size
     

Share This Page

Loading...