1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Release Call to Power 2

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, Mar 14, 2016.

  1. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,638
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Here is Call to Power 2, the commercial Civilisation-like game whose engine has been open source by Activision
    [​IMG]
    You'll need data from the full game to play this pnd. Either copy "ctp2_data", "ctp2_program" and "Scenarios" from an existing CtP2 install to appdata/ctp2 or, if you own the GoG version, just copy the setup exe and the start script will take care of the extraction.

    The game use sdl, mith omapdss to have a virtual size of 800x600, that is the minimum to have a useable GUI.
    This linux port is now up-to-date with mainstream Apolyton Windows port

    Also, the engine now plays both CD Audio music for now or ripped tracks (so music with GoG version).

    History log
    =========

    Build 03
    -------------

    • New build, based on latest sources
    • New system to avoid filename case issue
    • Added support to Ripped CD Audio
    Build 02
    -------------

    • Fixed renaming issue (for Ext filesystem)
    • Extraction of data now have a real percentage bar
    Build 01
    -------------

    • Initial build

    Source of the port can be found here: https://github.com/ptitSeb/ctp2
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2017
  2. xnopasaranx

    xnopasaranx Superbad!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,040
    yes! some more grade A software! thanks a bunch man... I think at some point I need to visit you in France and get you a shitload of beers! Just bought this about a short while back on gog!
     
  3. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    18,982
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Grabbed the game :D
    Only hat Civ: CTP, but according to the reviews, CTP2 is pretty good :D
    Awesome :D

    Now, where is the Pyra version that I can play on my prototype? :D
     
    el joker, FaeMinx and levi like this.
  4. Eight Bit

    Eight Bit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,234
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    You tease!
     
  5. xnopasaranx

    xnopasaranx Superbad!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,040
    hmm it doesn't work for me. I copied the gog setup exe into the appdata folder and it gets extracted properly as far as I can tell. when I want to start the game however it throws two error messages and goes back to desktop.

    I don't know the exact wording of the error messages right now, I'll add that later. first one is about a missing file (some editor?) and the second says there is a scripting error.
     
  6. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,638
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    No :(. I have to test again, but I'm sure it was working for me (unless I have messed up good and bad confing data).
    Your SDCard is formated as Fat32 or Ext?

    *EDIT* @xnopasaranx : can you copy/paste the /tmp/pndrun_ctp2.out here also, if you can?

    *EDIT2* @xnopasaranx ; don't bother, I reproduce the issue on a Ext formated partition. I'll fix that now.
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 15, 2016, Original Post Date: Mar 15, 2016 ---
    Ok, I have uploaded a new pnd on the repo, and it works on case sensitive file system.
    Note that it's recommended to use a Fat32 filesystem (case insensituve) for this game.

    Build 02
    -------------

    • Fixed renaming issue (for Ext filesystem)
    • Extraction of data now have a real percentage bar
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2016
  7. xnopasaranx

    xnopasaranx Superbad!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,040
    wow... once again you were quicker than I could react. thanks a lot! I think I can test this on my train ride in a couple of minutes if I can get a decent connection over tethering.
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 16, 2016, Original Post Date: Mar 16, 2016 ---
    had to extract the data a second time for the renaming script to work correctly and now the game starts and plays as it should! thanks so much ptitSeb! Some of my favorite games have been brought to pandora. I was always hoping for a more modern civilization clone as freeciv just doesn't feel right to me. ctp2 is better than anything I could've hoped for (playing civ2 on psx sucks...)
     
  8. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    18,982
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Okay, tried playing it today on a trainride, but it crashes very often for me.
    It happens sometimes when moving units using the Goto function.
    It suddenly shuts down when you do that.

    It even is reproducable, saving just before that happens will cause it again each time when you just loaded the game.
    The solution is to move that unit manually, that works all of the time without issues.
    And after you did that, you can use the goto function again (until that happens again).

    It also crashed each time you load a game while already playing one.
     
  9. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,638
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    @EvilDragon thanks for the report, I'll try to fix thoses 2 crashes.
     
  10. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,638
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    @EvilDragon : I didn't reproduce both crash.
    I can Load a game while ingame fine (but I did correct a file naming, the Load/Save screen was not working on Ext filesystem).
    I didn't understood the "Goto" function. I only have a "Move" command for the units, or is it something else?
     
  11. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,247
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    isnt go to when you press "G" on the keyboard?
     
  12. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    18,982
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    I'm doing this with drag and move to the space where they should move to, or by using the arrow in the command list and giving them a spot where they should move to.
    I'll make a savegame with that and will send it to you.

    Strikes me: How much memory does the game need, do you have any swap file setup on your unit?
    I don't, and I was playing music with mplayer in the background, maybe it just ran out of memory (didn't give an error message though)
     
  13. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,638
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    I test it on my dev. Gigahertz unit, and yes, there is swapfile of 4GB all the time. I haven't checked the memory needed by the game, maybe it's memory, but in that case, you should see a "Killed" in the pndrun_ctp2.out logfile.

    On very rare occasion, I have got a "double free of corruption" kind of error. But I cannot reproduce it. I've started using valgrind to track memory error, but it's super slow and making the game difficult to play. I've recompiled with "-g" o have more effective output and will continue some valgrind sanitazing...
     
  14. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    18,982
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    If you like, I can also test the one with more log output and post whatever I can find.
     
  15. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,638
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    New build on the repo.
    This build is based on a new port, based on latest Apolyton windows sources. This now port looks stable, but it's still young so may crash. If it does crash, try to find a reproduceable way, so I can fix the bug.

    This new build can also now used Rpiied CD Track audio. If you have the GoG version, you'll have music automatically.


    Build 03
    -------------

    • New build, based on latest sources
    • New system to avoid filename case issue
    • Added support to Ripped CD Audio

    I put a link to my github of the linux sources in first link, for tose who want to try it on their linux box.
     
    elwing and klapse like this.

Share This Page

Loading...