Pandora Audacious 3.7.1. PND Request

Discussion in 'Cool Ideas and other wishes' started by dgame, Jan 7, 2016.

  1. dgame

    dgame Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    937
    Tags:
  2. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    France
    Sorry dgame, my laptop I used to work on my PNDs broke some month ago and I'm too broke to buy a new one... you'll need to wait on the good will of someone else
     
  3. dgame

    dgame Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    937
  4. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,149
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    It should compile "plug'n play" style, but do not hesitate in case of issue.
     
    sebt3 likes this.
  5. dgame

    dgame Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    937
    Having a problem with D-Bus support and the plugins:

    audacious-3.7.1$
    ./configure; make; sudo make install
    checking whether to use NLS... yes
    checking where the gettext function comes from... libc
    checking for gdbus-codegen... no
    configure: error: D-Bus support unavailable; use --disable-dbus for a crippled build

    ./configure --disable-dbus; make; sudo make install
    ...
    OK

    audacious-plugins-3.7.1$
    ./configure
    checking whether to use NLS... yes
    checking where the gettext function comes from... libc
    checking for AUDACIOUS... no
    configure: error: Cannot find Audacious 3.7; have you installed Audacious yet?
     
  6. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,023
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    I tried it to these Days with the right prefix to /mnt/utmp/audaciuous

    Audacious with diasbled Dbus and disabled Qt5 compiled fine.
    Even this Libaud compiled and installed fine to the Prefix.

    With the Plugins i had the Same Problem that the Plugins did not find the Audacious installation.

    I think i have to add the Path /mnt/utmp/audacious to my Export Paths....but how?

    After adding /mnt/utmp/audacious to my Exports...
    ...it should find the installed Audacious and finish the Configure for making....right?

    I was near very near to get it work :D

    Another dirty Way i tried was to insert all new Files simply into the old PND from the Repo for testing.
    But unfortunaly i forgott the CopyLibs Magic before and some Libs where missed running the Pnd.
     
  7. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,149
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Maybe you need to alter the configure (or configure.ac) of the plugin to have it take into account the non-standard path? I'll take a look this weekend.
     

Share This Page

Loading...