Zak Mckracken On Frodo Problems :(

Discussion in 'I need help...' started by PookySam, Jan 9, 2005.

  1. PookySam

    PookySam Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Hi, trying to get Zak Mckracken to work on Frodo but really having no joy :( Other C64 games seem to work ok but when I run the zak boot .d64 all I get is a black screen? Anyone able to point me in the right direction? :( please? :)
     
    Tags:
  2. taras

    taras Mega Pandora mania

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    934
    Location:
    Scotland
    This game uses some kind of weird compression if I recall correctly and will probably not work on Frodo at all. I remember not being able to get it to work on a PC emulator.
     
  3. Iorgy77

    Iorgy77 emu parasite kid

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Try it on Castaway or ScummVM, better graphics anyway.
    :)
     
  4. Ringo

    Ringo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    Denmark
    For some reason I prefer the C64 of this game. I remember getting it for Amiga - but it just didn't seem right. I wasn't impressed by the graphical improvement of this game (The reflection in Zak's hair makes it look like he's wearing a turd on his head).

    I didn't complete it on C64 though... That happened on Amiga.

    Haven't tried it on GP but I imagine, I would prefer the C64-version over whatever version runs under ScummVM. The pad would properbly do joystick emulation better than mouse-emulation too.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  5. Quiest

    Quiest I like turtles!

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,063
    Location:
    Dteuschland ;)
    Yup, try ScummVM, would be the best way to play it.
     
  6. frolik

    frolik Bass Invader

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Brighton UK
    I'll have a go at getting it working, there's various thing I can try to make it work
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  7. frolik

    frolik Bass Invader

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Brighton UK
    I've tried all sorts to get it working, 3 different sets of disk images, extracting prg files, saving a state using action replay, 1541 drive emulation.... and nothing works! It's just one of those damn fussy games that probably has some kind of fastloader that crashes fussy emulators

    But thinking about it, you're better off using scummvm anyway because the savestates in frodo are rather unreliable, and this is a game you will need to save often!
     
  8. PookySam

    PookySam Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Ok, thanks everyone for all the replies! as long as it isn't just that I'm doing something stupid. Managed to get it working in ScummVM including the lovely 256 colour version :)
     
  9. Winterkid

    Winterkid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    942
    Location:
    Surrey BC CANADA
    I noticed this too. Pain in the neck, but oh well, I'll just have to play that one on the laptop.
     

Share This Page

Loading...