Release [WIP] Master Control - Testers needed

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by Crionic, Aug 11, 2013.

  1. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,986
    While trying all these codes, I've found very useful keys (like "Application" that's like a right-click menu, or the Numeric Keypad keys) that are not physically present on the Pandora keyboard, but can be useful to send to the PC, so, I think I'll do different Keyboard configurations for every needs, like I do with my phone.

    But actually it is not possible a "Hot-Swap" of the configuration, so ... <- Request :p
     
  2. Crionic

    Crionic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Germany
    That's no problem. For game controllers the Pandora-dpad will be mapped to the hat-switch by default. You can easily map them to normal buttons by editing the corresponding config file.

    Currently, you can't. But I'll add a option for that.

    Don't know. When I start the tool, I usually want to use it immediately and don't want to enable the plugins first :)  But the second one would be a good idea.

    Yes, that would be useful, indeed. Put on the todo list  :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 10, 2013
  3. Askarus

    Askarus Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,283
    Location:
    Germany
    i like grab input as it is now.
     
  4. GizmoTheGreen

    GizmoTheGreen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    I always go in and untick the ones I'm not gonna use all the time anyway, so instead of two unticks, it would be one tick :) ...
     
  5. Crionic

    Crionic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Germany
    You can remove unwanted plugins from main.conf
     
  6. GizmoTheGreen

    GizmoTheGreen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    It's not that I don't want them... I just use one at a time... (or gamepad / mouse&keyb)
     
  7. thatgui

    thatgui Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,901
    Found some time yesterday to have a go with it, some thoughts:

    • My taskbar is set to autohide, which produces a "lock" situation if grab input is activated, as I am not able to bring up the taskbar with the stylus. Maybe a special key (combo) could be used to activate/deactivate grabbing the input - like the Pandora button ?
    • As I did not think of activating input grabbing in the beginning, I accidently started MC thrice, which produced some weired behavior.
      Maybe a multiple instance check could be implemented ?
    • Having a special submenu for the status seems a little "cumbersome".
      Could the status indicators be placed in the main menu ?
    • This one you can completly ignore: I don't like programs that override the systems mechanism to "skin" Gui elements
    • I started MC several times (due to the "lock" situation I described earlier) and found it annoying that I had to uncheck the plugins I did not want to use every time.
      Maybe MC could remember the plugins that were active at the end of the last session ?
    • Dream feature: Graphical key assigment editor per plugin - something like this
    I also tried connecting MC via bluetooth to my laptop running Ubuntu 13.04, but had no success - but need to gather some outputs to have anything usefull to report first.
     
  8. apersonthinks

    apersonthinks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    I was able to get the keyboard portion of mastercontrol to work with Crediar's HIDTest for the Wii/U. (this is to test controllers for his nintendont project that lets gamecube games be played from a hard drive with a HID controller). The joystick/gamepad portion didn't seem to work, keyboard had to be enabled to get the gamepad face buttons to work. Also, it would appear that the reason that this wouldn't work on my tablet again is that my OTG cable broke.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 14, 2013
  9. Crionic

    Crionic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks for your feedback. Everything will be considered for the next version :)

    Taking a quick look, it seems like a controller must be configured within HIDTest. Can't tell you more, as I can't try it.
     
  10. apersonthinks

    apersonthinks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    HIDTest reads the raw HID input as far as I can tell. When it actually detects input from a device (like a keyboard), a row of hex values is shown at the button. When using the pandora in keyboard mode, the first number is always 01. The second number is either 00 or 22 if shift+another key are pressed (maybe does something with other modifier buttons). The third number is always 00. The 4th number is the hex keycode of whatever key is pressed (dpad left is 50 something). The rest of the values are also always 0. I'll try to test some more.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 14, 2013
  11. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,986
    hi, any news ? I almost finished the italian layout, but some codes are still hiding somewere

    Are you able to select < and > with the german layout ?

    Because for the italian I have found the right codes, but pressing SHIFT + . or , returns me still . or ,
     
  12. Crionic

    Crionic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Germany
    Not yet. Working on support for external devices. But there are some difficulties to overcome when forwarding input to BT.

    Yes, those keys work with the German layout. It seems that the '<,>' key is the same on German and Italian keyboards (next to left shift). You could try the German layout and see, if the key is working for you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 21, 2013
  13. GeBeCluck23

    GeBeCluck23 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    130
      Hello, I used MC to connect one Pandora to another, to try playing emulators and the like multiplayer, however I experienced some...issues. First of all, to ensure I even did it right, I'll explain what I did.

      1st, I enabled bluetooth on both (obvious,)

      2nd, I opened the non-host's bluetooth preferences and checkmarked, "Make computer discoverable."

      3rd, I went to the host Pandora and did "Set up new device..." and efter exchanging PINs, the two devices had limited connectivity.

      4th, I opened MC on the non-host Pandora, and connected to the Host Pandora from there.

      At this point, I had complete control of the host Pandora, via the non-host Pandora, (which leads me to my first issue.) The trouble with this, is that I went to a couple different emulators and games, and when I went to change the controls, I tried to input Player 2 with it's own controls, but since it was also controlling the host device, it just made them both the same, so when I play now, the host (P1) can control himself, but the non-host (P2) controls both. How do I fix this?
     
  14. Crionic

    Crionic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Germany
    Are you sure that you are using distinct controls/keys for each player? Maybe you could give an example for which player uses which controls.

    For example: If P1 uses 'A' for fire and P2 uses 'B' there shouldn't be a conflict.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 6, 2013
  15. GeBeCluck23

    GeBeCluck23 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Oh well, that's true...I could map them separately, but I was kind of hoping you could map them to the same controls, just on different devices. Basically like Wii Remotes, there is a "D-Pad Left P1," and also a "D-Pad Left P2," which are obviously different inputs. So I was hoping you could use the same controls for each Pandora, but have MC read them as different inputs.
     
  16. Crionic

    Crionic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Germany
    Using the HID as a separate input device is application dependent. Don't think, many apps support that on the Pandora.

    So, if you want to use the same keys on each Pandora, you will have to edit the key map in keyboard.conf.

    For example, if you use 'A'  for fire, you could remap 'A' to 'X' on P2 and assign 'X' as fire key for player 2.
     
  17. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,986
    it is better to stick with gamepad mode, many apps see them as different devices
     
  18. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    Are you still working on the touch screen support, btw ? It would be a great addition to master control. 
     
  19. Crionic

    Crionic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Germany
    Yeah, touch screen will be supported. But you won't probably be able to use it with a mouse at the same time. I can't find out how to emulate a composite hid with absolute and relative mouse input.

    However, I'm currently busy writing a thesis for university. But I think I can push a new version (and the source) by the end of this month.
     
  20. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,030
    Location:
    germany
    Is it ready for the Repo yet? ^^
     

Share This Page

Loading...