1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Windows 95 On The Gp2x

Discussion in 'News Zone [GPH]' started by madelman, Jan 24, 2006.

  1. Eolair

    Eolair I am become death, the destroyer of worlds

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032
    Location:
    Sweden
    I don´t think Amiga emulation is impossible. Just very hard. Squidge tried to port UAE which is a pretty slow emu to begin with. Fellow would probably work better (although would require more effort to make it run) and if a dev team ever decided to make an emu from scratch I´m sure we would see almost perfect A500 emulation ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  2. Jarska333

    Jarska333 What do you want?

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,606
    Location:
    Sovjet Finland
    Yup, running UAE would be hard, if not impossible, on 2X. However, UAE isn't end all, is all of Amiga emulation.
     
  3. ingrin

    ingrin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    But he clarified it was e-UAE. 'e' stands for embedded, I think, anyway it is a version especially made for handhelds.

    All I want to know is, would X-Com run on an A500?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  4. igboo

    igboo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Madelman,

    Will your 2x port of Bochs accept an external keymap file. If so, do I map the keys with the SDL naming, or do I use the GP2X names as you defined in sdl.cc?

    Thanks,
    igboo
     
  5. madelman

    madelman Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    It should work with an external keymap file, but I don't know which format should be in. I'm trying to implement a virtual keyboard (I don't promise anything, only trying :) I'll keep all of you updated.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  6. mongolito404

    mongolito404 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Belgium
    Stratagus (2.1) requirements includes
    * LUA wich has not (yet?) been ported to GP2X.
    * A 300 MHz CPU (faster recommended). Getting it to work at decent speed on the GP2X would probably implies optimization (ARM assembly, use of the second CPU, etc.)
    * 32 MB of RAM (64 MB for mp3/ogg support). GP2X's Linux has only access to 32MB of RAM, so no music without modification.
    * Any graphics card that can handle 16 bpp and 640x480 is supported. Means that a scaler (the game may looks ugly) or a rewrite of the UI engine is needed.

    Starting from Stratagus to develop a RTS engine for the GP2X is probably a good idea, but it is not as easy as many existing games ports.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  7. ihate56k

    ihate56k Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    has anyone got this thing to boot? I've been trying with freedos and a basic win98 boot floppy (no hdd)

    each time it gets to a booting message and hangs. unlike freedos, the boot disk doesn't ask for a keypress, so I assume it can't be a keyboard problem.
     
  8. (naw)mcx

    (naw)mcx Rotary Wombat

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,918
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    can any one please make a tut for making this thing work. I would love to see windows on my gp2x!
     
  9. nickspoon

    nickspoon vultum stultum habes

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4,234
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Actually, if you check E-UAE's site, it says that the E can stand for anything you like, from extreme to eggplant.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  10. steven84

    steven84 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    After thinking about the possibilitys of haveing win95 on this gp2x why dont we get a copy of win95 rip it apart to remove most its core files(things that are not needed) includeing shell(explorer.exe) , and then use update the os's vb6 runtime files then use whats left of the platform to run small vb6 applications and maybe small vb games .

    anyone else had this thaught?
    as i can program in vb6 easy ish as im sure many others can

    Steve
     
  11. God Ginrai

    God Ginrai Godmaster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5,376
    heh, when I run this on my GP2X, I'll be testing old windows programs and see what speeds I get from them, to see if any of them are playable.
     
  12. Goity

    Goity VIP Sleaze

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,598
    Location:
    Isle of Ewe
    Yeah well tough cos I learnt to spell when I was 11... ;)

    but seriously, quit with the ageism
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  13. Hanz™

    Hanz™ FIGHT THE POWER! :D

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,577
    Location:
    fan
    Congratulations.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  14. Eso Rimmer

    Eso Rimmer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Czech republic
  15. Yono

    Yono Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    542
    Location:
    United States/127.0.0.1
    Haha, thats a pretty funny experiment. But I think the question you have to ask yourself is, do you really WANT to run WinXP on the GP2x? :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  16. Winterkid

    Winterkid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    942
    Location:
    Surrey BC CANADA
    With only 64 total megs of memory and reading from SD, wouldn't XP slow to a crawl for booting?

    Also, I'd imagine XP's hardware manager would get confused trying to detect devices... I'm possibly wrong here.
     
  17. rokdcasbah

    rokdcasbah got me a date with botticelli's niece

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,517
    Location:
    up on cripple creek

    you'd think so, wouldn't you :)

    on the previously mentioned site they mention a 30-minute boot for windows xp. and i thought mine was bad.

    and as far as device manager, couldn't bochs, properly configured i guess, emulate all of the needed devices?

    anything's possible i guess.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  18. aapje89

    aapje89 Still here...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,753
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  19. G Morgan

    G Morgan Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    South Wales
    Windows 95? Why would you want to do that.

    I could never understand why MS didn't force the background to be blue. At least you're used to the colour for the enevitable crash that would come for just about everything.

    Has anyone got an XP theme with the blue screen as a background. Did want to try one once but didn't know how to get a screen shot of a screwed computer.
     
  20. Winterkid

    Winterkid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    942
    Location:
    Surrey BC CANADA
    Actually you can draw one in a program and just use the text writing tool, selecting a simple serif font that matches the DOS text on a bright blue background.
     

Share This Page

Loading...