Which software do you miss on Pyra?


ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,166
Age
39
Location
49.491276,8.423518
2 Chances for a Playstation 2 Emulator.

First Play! Form www.purei.org
You can Compile it and use native.

Second Idea is
Pcsx2 wrapped with Box86.

Do Not await Them playable on the Pyra because the Limited CPU.

But it would be realy fun to see a Playstation2 Emulator on the Pyra.
...even its no real playable..but it should work :)


i want to try it by myself...but havent got the email yet.
Pyra Number81
 

asimov-solensan

Very Active Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
573
Ok could be there is a fake bios shipped whit the Emulator, because not everyone wants to illegally load a bios from the internet, or want to screw up his PlayStation to copy it from the actual hardware..
i think I try the Bios from my Pandora maybe this could work better..

Exactly, this was explained at some pcsx-rearmed release. I don't remember (neither understand) the details but it can run without the bios file. It was explained also that bios is recommended or you will get all kind of problems.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,837
Age
48
Location
France, near Lyon
Second Idea is
Pcsx2 wrapped with Box86.
Someone did that already on a PI/400
1613740841177.png

With the windows version (the linux have too many unsatisfied dependancies).

1613740986082.png
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,837
Age
48
Location
France, near Lyon
Oof, that'd be a slide show on the Pyra I suspect, not to mention a battery eater. All four CPU cores pretty much maxed out, and still only achieving a seventh of real time.
What did you expect? Do you have any idea how complicated it is to emutate a PS2?
 
Last edited:

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
10,831
Age
36
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
PS2 = DVD = up to 4,7 gb Single /8 gb Dual Layer, too much ...
I would rather have the not that GB Hungry Emulators, NES SNES GB GBC GBA, Megadrive Mastersystem Gamegear, C64 and Amiga
 

Letalis Sonus

Advanced Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
1,458
Optical discs can have multiple data layers on top of each over, as the data layer itself is actually transparent. DVD only had up to 2 layers (hence dual layer), but Blu-Ray supports up to 4 layers. Apparently it's possible to use up to 20 layers under lab conditions.
 

Phlyra

Electric
Joined
Jul 25, 2019
Messages
545
Ahhh ok, thank you for clarifying that! I hadn’t heard about the 20 layers in lab conditions!
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
13,730
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
Booth Sides got groves, and some DVD Drives can read it from booth sides.., if i remember correctly..
No, that's double sided. Double layers have two layers both on the bottom at different focal lengths. IIRC you can even combine double layer and double sided, but I've never seen a double sided disc in the wild. You'd be limited to just the spindle area to label the disc, which I've seen on CDs I think, for purely stylistic reasons, but I've never seen a DVD without a full label.
 

Silent-Hunter

Hardcore Member
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
3,409
No, that's double sided. Double layers have two layers both on the bottom at different focal lengths. IIRC you can even combine double layer and double sided, but I've never seen a double sided disc in the wild. You'd be limited to just the spindle area to label the disc, which I've seen on CDs I think, for purely stylistic reasons, but I've never seen a DVD without a full label.
I have a double-sided copy of It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World.
 

theredbaron

Very Active Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2014
Messages
137
Location
/home/theredbaron/
No, that's double sided. Double layers have two layers both on the bottom at different focal lengths. IIRC you can even combine double layer and double sided, but I've never seen a double sided disc in the wild. You'd be limited to just the spindle area to label the disc, which I've seen on CDs I think, for purely stylistic reasons, but I've never seen a DVD without a full label.
Its actually pretty common with bargain bin movie sets. I have a scifi one with 4 movies on 1 disk, only one I remember is Cold Equations, damn good movie by they way. Even more so as it's at best a B movies budget.

Sent from my H3123 using Tapatalk
 

NetBLOKS

Finally on-board
Joined
Nov 24, 2016
Messages
263
Location
Cologne
Website
www.netbloks.de
Back to topic:
I will "miss" Teamviewer, because I have to use it nearly every day.
The software is a piece of garbage, but nevertheless we use it to access clients for fast support.
I hope to get it running with box86 and the deb package for Debian.

The second piece of software will be the most recent Firefox, since I use the sync function of it a lot.
How long will the long term support version run that still works on ARM32 and on what version is it based?

If some letters are missing in my post, it is because of my Planet Cosmo slowly but surely kicking the bucket.
These Planet devices are nice, but begin to die after 6 to 9 month of extensive usage.
So really looking forward to my Pyra!
 

jakko

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
32
In Debian sid (unstable), recent Firefox versions are available for armhf. Right now it's version 85.0.1. Though I don't know if it's a good idea to apt-pin it into buster (stable), there might be dependency conflicts and I don't know about security fixes either. Maybe someone else can comment on this.
https://packages.debian.org/sid/firefox

Current version in buster (stable) is 78.7.0esr.
https://packages.debian.org/buster/firefox-esr
 

NetBLOKS

Finally on-board
Joined
Nov 24, 2016
Messages
263
Location
Cologne
Website
www.netbloks.de
In Debian sid (unstable), recent Firefox versions are available for armhf. Right now it's version 85.0.1. Though I don't know if it's a good idea to apt-pin it into buster (stable), there might be dependency conflicts and I don't know about security fixes either. Maybe someone else can comment on this.
https://packages.debian.org/sid/firefox

Current version in buster (stable) is 78.7.0esr.
https://packages.debian.org/buster/firefox-esr
Thanks a lot for checking.
Since Firefox stopped it's 32 Bit versions, I was worried I would have to change my favored browser.
But if Debian still compiles it for armhf, I am quite relieved!
 
Top