Update VICE 3.2 SDL1 and SDL2

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by canseco, Jun 5, 2016.

  1. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    Spain
    VICE 3.2 SDL1 and SDL2

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    This is the stable version 3.0 of VICE, SDL2, the multi-platform C64, C128, VIC20, PET, PLUS4 and CBM-II emulator.

    Changelog


    2.4.28.0
    - Default settings for: OpenPandora controls, screen resolution, keyboard map for C64, C64DTV and C128, Midi and RS232, Mouse (Joy1), Joystick (Joy2), RTC (Joy 1, SmartMouse) and a lot more tweaks.
    - Cheat sheet for keyboard map (C64/C64DTV).
    - Added tcpser for RS232. It will start before Vice and stop when you quit the emulator. Tested with Striketerm and V-1541 programs.
    - Added terminal option to access VICE utils (c1541, cartconv, petcat).
    2.4.28.2
    - Fixed keyboard map not working.
    2.4.28.3
    - Latest SVN revision, with lots of fixes. Games like DragonNinja and Navy Seals work fine again.
    2.4.29.0
    - Latest beta release. See NEWS.
    - Fixed default config.
    2.4.30.0
    - Latest beta release, based on r31913.
    - Thanks to groepaz and Blacky_Stardust VICE devs for helping fixing a segfault.
    - Updated libs and sources.
    2.4.30.1
    - Latest beta release, based on r31931.
    - Another talk at IRC, and 3 more segfaults fixed related to xcbm5x0, vsid, x64, x64dtv and x128.
    - Updates sources.
    2.4.31.0
    - Latest beta release. See NEWS.
    2.4.31.1
    - Forgot to add keyboard maps...
    - Updated sources.
    2.4.32.0
    - Latest beta release. See NEWS.
    - Updated default configuration for new menu options.
    2.4.32.1
    - Latest beta release. See NEWS for latest changes.
    3.0.0.0
    - After four years of development and 33 betas, the latest stable VICE version is here!! XD
    - Updated default configuration for all computers on new release. Backup and delete appdata/vice-svn recommended.
    - Updated sources and compile script included.
    3.1.0.1
    - Latest stable release.
    - Updated libs and sources.
    3.2.0.0
    - Latest stable release.
    - Updated default config, libs (latest gl4es release,etc) and sources.
    3.2.0.1
    - Updated SDL2 version.
    - Changed LIBGL_FB=1 to LIBGL_FB=2, 99%-100% speed at 320x200 resolution.

    Repo:
    https://repo.openpandora.org/?page=detail&app=vice-svn
    More info:
    http://vice-emu.sourceforge.net/NEWS
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2018
    Tags:
    Eight Bit, rSl, Farox and 2 others like this.
  2. FBnil

    FBnil Ready to Champion the Pyra to the World...

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,695
    Location:
    Yurp
    wow, need to try this in the repo... thanks for this...
     
  3. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,687
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Wohoooo, nice one :)
    I tried compiling it myself a while, but it didn't work :/

    Does is support proper VSync and 50Hz? :)
     
  4. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    Spain
    Vsync uses OpenGL, but it doesn't compile with that option even on my x86_64 Linux PC.

    I can force 50hz, but scrolling it's still less smooth.
    I did this just for help testing VICE and to use programs with it.

    This is the configure options i used to compile.

    ./configure --prefix=/mnt/utmp/vice-svn --enable-ethernet --enable-sdlui --without-pulse --without-arts --with-uithreads --with-png --enable-rs232 --without-x --disable-hardsid --disable-ssi2001

    Forgot to say i have used Notaz's patched SDL to scale the window.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2016
  5. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,687
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Hmm, VSync worked on the old version using notaz SDL as well, so maybe it works.

    You know when switching the emulator to 50Hz, you should set the LCD refresh to 50Hz as well for smooth scrolling?
     
  6. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    Spain
    There's omapsdl.cfg on appdata folder, with SDL_OMAP_VSYNC "force_vsync = 1", but SDL_OMAP_FORCE_DOUBLEBUF is commented, as i only see a black screen, but the emulator works.

    If you look at start.sh, you will see that 50Hz option line is commented, so anyone can copy the script on appdata folder, uncomment and test it.
     
  7. Eight Bit

    Eight Bit Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
  8. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    Spain
    Yep.

    Did you see that you need Eclipse to compile it?

    I hope someone would be able to provide a make or cmake configuration for this one.
     
  9. Eight Bit

    Eight Bit Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    I'm sorry to say I don't know what Eclipse is but I didn't link it as a port request. I think the Pandora screen will be too small for this. I linked it out of common interest ;)
     
    canseco likes this.
  10. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10,981
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    I had a quick count of the lines in one of the more complex images, and I make it to be about 65 lines. If that's a 7 pixel font that'll fit in 480 vertical pixels. Might be tight, but it should fit.

    Eclipse is an IDE - a development environment - an editor, compiler, project manager and kitchen sink in one.
     
  11. Farox

    Farox Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,024
    Location:
    Italy
    Unless someone give Pandora GTK3 libs or convert to GTK2 the code...is think is not possible. Maybe on Pyra.
    From the readme
     
  12. Eight Bit

    Eight Bit Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    About Vice, I cant get the fn layer to work on the keyboard. Is it me doing something wrong?
     
    canseco likes this.
  13. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,493
    It's also a bloated abomination...
     
  14. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10,981
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Yes, perhaps I should have said 'everything but the kitchen sink', but I thought referring to the aforementioned sink would give the gist.
     
  15. _jr_

    _jr_ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,170
    The basic architecture isn't all bad, though. OTOH IDEs are highly overrated anyway.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2016
  16. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    Spain
    Changelog

    2.4.28.2
    - Fixed keyboard map not working.
     
    rSl and Eight Bit like this.
  17. atari_afternoon

    atari_afternoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    443
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks :)
    The "problem game" I have been having throughout all Linux-handheld C64 emus is Buggy Boy, which has stuttered almost anywhere, will be happy to try it out in this VICE tonite :)
     
  18. Eight Bit

    Eight Bit Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    oh man... I'm so happy with the pandora specific keyboard mapping :D

    Just saying...
     
  19. directive0

    directive0 Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    767
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Yeah this is loads better now that I don't have to keep a C64 key layout handy.

    Is it possible to load .t64s? I'm not having much luck. Great work all the same!

    *edit

    .d64s don't load either "Error File Not Found" on LOAD "$",8 attempt.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2016
  20. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    Spain
    Maybe i missed something on default configuration.
    Check if this option is enabled.

    F12->Machine Settings->Taper port Devices->Datasette Device

    Good to know someone likes the keyboard map, i will try to make one for every machine, so any feedback or contribution is welcome, ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...