The Pyra Video Suggestions Thread


matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
12,429
Age
38
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
Thanks for the Suggestion on Dreamcast Games, Weekend where maybe to short to get these, but the Chrismass Vacations should be good for a new Dreamcast Video..

Im still a bit confused that Dreamcast runs much better than N64 on the Pyra, but maybe its because OpenGL

Hopefully these Early Emulators will get some Update somewhere, the Playstation is waiting for Dual Nub Support since January ^^
 

Phlyra

FLOSSing
Joined
Jul 25, 2019
Messages
1,517
Star Wars Jedi Academy with OpenJK? (Since there’s a video out comparing the performance of it compiled and running on the PinePhone Pro as well as copied across to and running on the OG PinePhone)
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
12,429
Age
38
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
If its in the Pyra Repo, i could try to get it to run, allthough i would rather wait until there is a real Pyra Port because of NUB Support and GL4ES..

But i still need to make a C64 Video, Saturday if the Phytian want get shipped until then..
 

Todespreis

Still Fresh
Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
73
How about Software availability? Is there Open MW launcher already? If not, can you show Morrowind in Box86? Or what about other linux software? Can you access your pyra with ssh from your pc? How about Cad Programms?
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
12,429
Age
38
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
My PC is still on its way from China to Evildragons Place, or it’s allready there and he needs to prepare them for Shipping..
My plan is anyway to learn about Desktop Debian, so I could show SSH as far as I know how to make.. Openmorrowind could also be a good idea, , but I don’t know if it’s in Debian Repo..

Box86 was something I wanted to show but I first have to learn how to download and run stuff who wasn’t in the Repo.. as I would then use Stardew Valley from my GOG Acount..
this might have to wait a bit..
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
15,732
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
Box86 was something I wanted to show but I first have to learn how to download and run stuff who wasn’t in the Repo.. as I would then use Stardew Valley from my GOG Acount..
this might have to wait a bit..
1. Download stardew valley from GOG
2. box86(*) ~/Downloads/stardewval.exe

* Maybe you need box64 instead. Also you'll have correct the download name.

Edit: Brainfart: box86 alone runs linux x86 programs on arm devices. To run an exe you'll need to involve wine as well, and to be honest I can't remember how to run that. Probably 'wine box86 ~/Downloads/stardewval.exe', but I don't run wine currently so I can't check.
 
Last edited:

Letalis Sonus

Advanced Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
1,507
Box86 is no Wine, so the file I download can’t be an .exe , I have to look tomorrow if this works..
.exe is also used as a container format for .NET bytecode, which can be executed by Mono directly just like Java executes .jar files. AFAIK Stardew Valley even is an .NET application, but you'll likely run into issues with missing .NET frameworks like XNA and native components shipped with the game itself.
 

Todespreis

Still Fresh
Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
73
Edit: Brainfart: box86 alone runs linux x86 programs on arm devices. To run an exe you'll need to involve wine as well, and to be honest I can't remember how to run that. Probably 'wine box86 ~/Downloads/stardewval.exe', but I don't run wine currently so I can't check.
I thought the whole time, Box86 executes Windows programs right out of the box. But Linux on PC is also 86 based, so what you are saying makes a lot more sense
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
12,429
Age
38
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
I just looked on Amazon but ditnt found this mouse, just graphics cards whit this search word

Although I don’t think now that it would much sense to carry a mouse whit the Pyra, and at home I have a good Logitech Mouse..
 

Phlyra

FLOSSing
Joined
Jul 25, 2019
Messages
1,517
I just looked on Amazon but ditnt found this mouse, just graphics cards whit this search word

Although I don’t think now that it would much sense to carry a mouse whit the Pyra, and at home I have a good Logitech Mouse..
It’s not released yet but have a look at https://www.xpg.com/us/news/960 and the Fossbytes article on it as well.

Fair enough!
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
12,429
Age
38
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
Wouldn’t make sense: the Gaming Launcher might be X86, not ARM , the Pyra ditnt got a USBC Port and it’s as big as a normal Mouse..

I would need a tiny mouse, the size of a True Wireless Headphone Case, but robust enough to pocket carry …
Until then , the nubs works also good enough
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
12,429
Age
38
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
On Drive to work this morning i had a great idea: How about a Pyra Year One Recap whit the Software in chronologic Order and some thoughts about how they run and what i liked about them? Would need a bit for work as i have to say what software was only software aceleratet etc and it want be that much Gameplay, maybe only talk, but maybe it should work out good
 

ClockworkCoder

Chaotic Neutral
Joined
Jan 21, 2016
Messages
2,278
Location
Menzoberranzan
That sounds like a really nice idea to me. Evrn though I frequent the forums, I really feel like I have little to no knowledge of what the software situation has been like so far.
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
15,732
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
I think prerecording video (even taking video from the videos you're already made) would improve a straight to camera dialogue. Technically a static screenshot should do as well, but when you've already got half the videos done I'd recommend you just reuse those.
 
Last edited:

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
12,429
Age
38
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
Well it would work if I would cut, but I make one takes,
Maybe when I have the Phytian, and figure out how to cut stuff I could improve this stuff,
I would need a cutting program, and something to record my audio stream ,
I could record several takes, put them together, etc
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
15,732
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
Yes, I used ffmpeg to do any cutting work I need to do. Something like
Code:
ffmpeg -i input_file_video -ss start_time -t duration -c output_video
Resolution is only on keyframes I think so once every few seconds. -c says copy frames, don't reencode and that generally speeds up processing a few hundred times. There's probably gui based editing programs that use ffmpeg in the background, but I've not learned how to use them yet. I usually use arecord for recording audio fwiw.
 
Top