The big Pyra modem thread


Bosbeetle

Terminally lost
Joined
Sep 7, 2008
Messages
4,152
Age
40
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
Don't forget that different countries have different rules!
AFAIK in USA, you can't connect if you don't know your IMEI, as you need to register that with your provider first.

And AFAIR my Pro1 had damn slow internet with O2 until I set up the apn to "internet".
So yes, it could be that "internet" is the standard in Germany these days, but if you don't enter it, it doesn't seem to work properly.
And it could be different in other countries.
So "internet" also seems to be the one in the netherlands.
 

elw3

ƐʍlƎ
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
1,636
And AFAIR my Pro1 had damn slow internet with O2 until I set up the apn to "internet".
So yes, it could be that "internet" is the standard in Germany these days,
Odd, o2 is part of telefonica and should act as i described. Either each billing partner runs his own connection software or differences are regional.

Now I have to get into the names for the connections,
I should make a note on that:
These mobile connection system is an ongoing piece of software with normal version number. For marketing reasons milestone versions had a name. 3.0 umts, 3.5 hspda, 4.0 lte and such. Sounds like bullshit but we all see how ppl react to not having a nice name with 5G.
Now the two things to note is
1. that these names dont necessary need to be correct worldwide, different countries may have different names. Be prepared to be confused.
2. Unlike many ppl think these versions do not correspond to sending frequencies. Its a software change that doesnt touch hardware, new versions can ad frequencies, but hardware needs to be added too. To phrase that for
conspiracy theorists: There is no difference to 4g and 5g at all unless you build a new tower.
So having a name there doesnt tell you what frequency youre in and what speed you could have. The question i have here is where our software gets its names from. Eg does it show 4G if we are connected using a frequency only existing in 4G or is it just the current protocol version used and we can be in a slow ass frequency with that, or will that result in the software showing 2G despite being connected with the 4G protocol?
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
14,607
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
I have seen H,U and L internet so I guess I have had all options if Im correct? L being LTE and thus 4G?
U I'd guess is HSUPA, which is part of HSPA, which is basic 3G downlink but improved uplink. L could be LTE or LTE-Advanced. Strictly speaking, LTE-Advanced is proper 4G while plain LTE is pre-4G (but was heavily marketed as 4G while they were rolling it out).
 

ewok

Still Fresh
Joined
May 5, 2013
Messages
4
Hi,

with the risk of this not being entirely correct, here is a link that could be useful when looking for apn.

I can't link because it gets caught as spam, so see directions at bottom for how to find.

when comparing this list with another site about swedish operators, it seems like both sites have the same information about two operators, differs on one operator and the fourth operator is missing from the international list.
It could however be a good start, look up your country, then look up your operator and put in correct settings.

On google type: international apn settings

the link to hw-group have tons of information, it is possible that other links also are good.
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
14,607
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU

elw3

ƐʍlƎ
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
1,636
Please this is derailing. APN settings have NOTHING to do with our problem.
Also this site is useless, its listing stuff that doesnt exists since several years. If you want to see an outdated list it is right integrated in the network icon.
 

Bosbeetle

Terminally lost
Joined
Sep 7, 2008
Messages
4,152
Age
40
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
Please this is derailing. APN settings have NOTHING to do with our problem.
Also this site is useless, its listing stuff that doesnt exists since several years. If you want to see an outdated list it is right integrated in the network icon.
I agree that this is not our problem, however it is useful for other pyra users to know that in some cases apn does matter. Me being one of those cases where "internet" works but others dont.

Back to the problem, the actual problem seems to be poor reception. I havent looked into antenna setting but do you expect it is a software thing or might it be just a hardware thing? The reception is not optimal but good enough to get reception in a moving train in the netherlands, so getting it a bit higher might eleviate a lot of problems.
 

elw3

ƐʍlƎ
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
1,636
What qualifies as software and what as hardware? What would a problem on the modem firmware be?

So far i had the hunch that this is a power problem, either coming from inside the modem or the outside, its power supply.
So ive tried reading out all my settings regarding powersave/sending power limits/auto standby and so on.
But none of these features seemed to be enabled for me, neither where there any error messages that would hint to a problem. Stuff was set to either auto or constant on.
Some other person needs to confirm this for their pyra tho.

I know nothing about how antennas work but from the manual it was stated that in auto mode, which we are in currently, it scans several frequencies and chooses the one with the best reception automatically. Would electronical interferences affect all frequencies? I doubt that too. But lets say this isnt true, we should disable all options there and test the reception of each by hand.

I wonder if we can get any clue by constantly polling and making a diagram out of how much power it uses, just to confirm that the info it reports matches to that, like, does it even use power when searching a tower?
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
14,607
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
You can certainly do broadband interference on eletronic systems,, but presumably you're not talking about a competent adversary messing with your system. Any accidental blocking tends to affect some frequencies more than others, but we're talking mobile phones here which tend to act on hundreds or thousands of megahertz so to some extent are the same kind of thing.

And software is software and hardware is hardware, and firmware is firmware. From the users point of view firmware is very much like hardware because we can't view it, debug it or modify it, but sometimes if the manufacturers are nice we can update it.
 

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,794
Age
43
Location
Ingolstadt
The antenna has actually been setup and measured with professional equipment in the Pyra (as Nikolaus knew someone who could do it) so while the antenna surely isn't as good as the ones in phones from global players it should be decent enough to use it.
 

TeDaDeS

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2004
Messages
1,222
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
The antenna has actually been setup and measured with professional equipment in the Pyra (as Nikolaus knew someone who could do it) so while the antenna surely isn't as good as the ones in phones from global players it should be decent enough to use it.
Which is good. Antenna's are more difficult than I personally imagined they would be.
 
Top