Minecraft on the Pyra?

Discussion in 'General Discussions' started by TheGeopard, Sep 27, 2015.

  1. TheGeopard

    TheGeopard Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Can it be possible to Run Minecraft RasPi edition on the pyra?
     
    Tags:
  2. matzesu

    matzesu Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3,049
    Location:
    Germany,, Saarland, at home
    Well, there is still the real Minecraft on Pandora, so i think whe just need a Pyra Port to have it also on Pyra..

    no need for the Rapi Edition 
    i dotnt have experience whit Minecraft on the Pandora as i have the slow CC Unit but it should work werry well on Rebirth and 1ghz Pandorae, so at Pyra it shall need some break to not run too fast..
     
  3. TheGeopard

    TheGeopard Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Thats cool!
     
  4. Ligachamp

    Ligachamp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    I don't know what happened since the real Minecraft was "released" on Pandora, but on my 1 GHz one, it doesn't work anymore :/ Back then it was running fine, but now it crashes claiming about not enough ram...
     
  5. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,557
    It requires a swap file did you enable one before launching?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 5, 2015
  6. Ligachamp

    Ligachamp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Since I didn't change any settings, exept updating the OS, I assume there should be one enabled? Have to give it a look... :)
     
  7. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,557
    No you need to set one up yourself, slaeshjag made a utility that simplifies the process.  http://repo.openpandora.org/?page=detail&app=swaptools-0.1-slaeshjag
     
  8. Ligachamp

    Ligachamp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    But why did it work when I tried it when it was released? I've never set one up before. o_O
     
  9. WizardStan

    WizardStan Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16,712
    Different version? Different mods? Different world?
    Did you have optifine installed before but this time did not?
     
  10. Ligachamp

    Ligachamp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Different version, yes. But I tried it with the old version too and nothing... I never had mods on the Pandora and the world was newly generated.
    I had optifine installed after I had only around 5 FPS without it, but it worked. However, it's not that I must have Minecraft on the Pandy, since she stays mostly at home ^^"
     

Share This Page

Loading...