Mame4All Gp32 V1.0

Discussion in 'News zone' started by slaanesh, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. slaanesh

    slaanesh Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Yes, it's for the Gamepark GP32.

    It's been a long time coming, finally version 1.0 of MAME4ALL GP32.

    Please see my new homepage for details and downloads.
     
    Tags:
  2. chaos engineer

    chaos engineer tit for tat

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Switzerland
    F***, my last SMC-Card died as I tried to copy the emulator.... Hmm, I will have to buy another SMC over ebay and I will test it soon. Thank you, Slaanesh
     
  3. kolibri

    kolibri Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    France
    Excellent, I'll downloadind it in a few minutes, thanks slaanesh :)
     
  4. fade

    fade Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Cool, this is great to see. It's stuff like this that keeps devices alive for years an shows the power of open source communities :D Cheers Slaanesh! :)
     
  5. camiga64

    camiga64 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Germany
    Hey slaanesh,

    it's good to see that you still support the GP32, in despite of your entanglements in more up-to-date handheld consoles.
    Thanks a lot for your effort. I'll have to test it out in the next couple of days... :)
     
  6. gp32rich

    gp32rich Never been accused of being subtle

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    840
    Location:
    dev heck!
    Ha! Awesome!

    I'll dig out my gp32_console and give it a go

    Thanks for thinking about hte granddaddy ;)
     
  7. chaos engineer

    chaos engineer tit for tat

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Switzerland
    bought another SMC. Wow, very polished. The Games I have tested worked quite well (Choplifter, Arkanoid, Donkey Kong, Phoenix, Track&Field, Green Beret, Scramble, 1942, Ghosts'n'Goblins and others I can't remember). I couldn't start Battlezone though.
     
  8. QuasaR

    QuasaR Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Cologne
    Thanks for this cool emulator! Going to give my old GP32 another try.
     
  9. slaanesh

    slaanesh Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Thanks for the feedback.
    Battlezone does work - I just played it.
    I've also made some more improvements since and if everything goes right, I'm hoping for a good speed boost all round for all games.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  10. skeezix

    skeezix Internal Development

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,060
    *cheer* gogo :)

    I'll go see if I can find an XD card (I picked up an XD->SMC adapter, but simply cannot for a damned XD card anywhere) .. I'll chekc ebay again. If it works, way cool.. *heart gp32*

    jeff
     
  11. chaos engineer

    chaos engineer tit for tat

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Switzerland
    you are right, it just takes some time until it leaves the black screen (my impatience)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  12. trooper

    trooper Trooper`s watching you !!!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    5,503
    Location:
    The DarkSide (London)
    Hi skeezix,

    I guess you never saw my post about 128MB xd card in the `Who still uses their GP32` thread i posted quite a while ago,

    here

    The first link still has them in stock, But the second link sadly has replaced the 128MB xd cards with 256MB cards.

    I know, I`ll PM you, Because these things are getting rarer than rocking horse shit, And it`s any ones guess how long these are gonna be around.

    EDIT: Sorry slaanesh, Bloody brilliant work on the mame update, Thank you very much for all the work you have done for the GP32 (and Dingoo), And for squeesing so much more out of the grandaddy of handheld homebrew, Thanks again.

    Trooper
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  13. slaanesh

    slaanesh Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Thanks for the encouragement everyone.

    Special thanks to Franxis - he's put all that continuing hard work into MAME. *claps*

    All the vector games take a while to start as they are pre-calculating tables to speed up the game.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  14. skeezix

    skeezix Internal Development

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,060
    Pre-calculating? Which tables .. I should see what they're up to in the current drivers; back when I was coding up that shit from scratch I didn't pregenerate too much.

    Some of the MAME guys just love to rewrite things; sometimes I think its because they just want their name all over the code instead of others, but often its superior code. My piece of MAME (cinematronics engine) ot taken out awhile back.. *sniff* :)

    trooper -- for some reason I can't pull the PM up through my web proxy setup at work, but I've read it; I'll take a look -- I did manage to find a dude with a 1GB XD in my city on ebay so ordered it ($16CDN), so hopefully I'll get that next week; otherwise I'll hit up your link and order something that way. At least the size is right .. I worry the >128MB cards will just fail to operate (rather than being seen as 128MB like I hope they will..)

    If the XD works, it could be a big boost for the GP32 though; they're hard to get, but hella cheaper than the SMCs for now, and I'm hoping the XD adapter will stop my GP32 from eating SMCs. (Does everyone have that? My first couple GP32's didn't kill cards so much; in the end I picked up DaveC's backup BLU and its gorgeous, but that bastard eats an SMC after like 2 insertions .. should've kept my old FLU :) (I'm afraid to stick my commercial games into the thing, even!)

    jeff
     
  15. skeezix

    skeezix Internal Development

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,060
    I should note -- Sheena is a Punk Rocker.
     
  16. slaanesh

    slaanesh Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    These ones:

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  17. camiga64

    camiga64 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi slaanesh,

    after a short test period, i discovered some strange behaviors:

    Why serveral (or all ?) mclassic games like DONKEY KONG or ZAXXON, do need following ROMs:
    'zzzapc, zzzapd, zzzape, zzzapf, zzzapg, zzzaph' (from game-romset '280zzzap') ?

    When i start these games it appears
    LOADING zzzaph
    LOADING zzzapg
    etc.

    zzzaph NOT FOUND
    zzzapg NOT FOUND
    etc.

    Then it goes back to the select screen.


    And the start of BOMB JACK, GYRUSS or LAST MISSION causes a reboot of the GP32 (i've tried different romsets).

    Can anyone confirm these problems, or am i the only one ?


    However, it's awesome to hear sfx in PACLAND and voices in WIZARD OF WOR. :)
     
  18. slaanesh

    slaanesh Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I suggest you rebuild the games list? Hit <START>+<SELECT> at the game selection screen.

    Also, make sure you remove all the config files in the "frontend" directory if you were using MAME4ALL GP32 Beta.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  19. camiga64

    camiga64 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Germany
    After many tests i finally found the reason for this strange behavior.
    Every sound setting above 8 khz causes a reboot, or this 'LOADING zzzapX ... zzzapX NOT FOUND' thing (independent of the clock speed setting).

    Perhaps a BLU+ problem ?
    i don't know, but this does not occur with MameGP2.x. :blink:
     
  20. slaanesh

    slaanesh Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hmmmm, yes I don't actually have a BLU+ so I can't test.
    It must be a BLU+ problem as the behavior you describe certainly does not happen on my FLU or BLU.

    Also, I've made some progress with profiling on the GP32. This seems to result in about a 10% speed increase in many games.
     

Share This Page

Loading...