Pandora Making a pnd, PXML, and General PND problems


dan

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 7, 2003
Messages
28
so basically I'm having trouble making my project into a .pnd file


I've tried a bunch of times.


I can run the compiled program on the Pandora just fine, it just does not run once i add it to a PND


can someone make me an example PXML my executable file is named SyobonAction


i also tried using a script to launch it but it doesn't seem to work either


Edit: My PND structure


/data <data folder required by my ported app


icon.png <Icon


PXML.xml <PXML


syobon.sh <startup script


SyobonAction <Executable


PXML



Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<PXML xmlns="http://openpandora.org/namespaces/PXML">

  <package id="syobonaction">

    <version major="1" minor="0" release="1" build="2"/>

    <author name="DannyBoyJaros" website="http://www.openpandora.org"/>

    <titles>

      <title lang="en_US">Syobon Action</title>

    </titles>

    <descriptions>

      <description lang="en_US">Challenging version of Mario in which you play as a cat and there are crazy traps all around you.</description>

    </descriptions>

    <icon src="icon.png"/>

  </package>


  <application id="syobonaction">

    <exec command="run.sh" x11="req"/>

    <version major="1" minor="0" release="1" build="2"/>

    <author name="DannyBoyJaros" website="http://www.openpandora.org"/>

    <titles>

      <title lang="en_US">Syobon Action</title>

    </titles>

    <title lang="en_US">Syobon Action</title> <!--Extra block for compatibility with OS versions before HF6-->

    <descriptions>

      <description lang="en_US">Challenging version of Mario in which you play as a cat and there are crazy traps all around you.</description>

    </descriptions>

    <description lang="en_US">Challenging version of Mario in which you play as a cat and there are crazy traps all around you.</description> <!--Extra block for compatibility with OS versions before HF6-->

    <icon src="icon.png"/>

    <licenses>

      <license name="I Do What I Want" url="http://www.google.com" sourcecodeurl="http://www.google.com"/>

    </licenses>

    <previewpics>

      <pic src="icon.png"/>

    </previewpics>

    <info name="Syobon-Readme" type="text/html" src="readme.txt"/>

    <categories>

      <category name="Game">

        <subcategory name="Arcade"/>

      </category>

    </categories>

  </application>

</PXML>



syobon.sh (i've also tried executing the SyobonAction Executable directly in the PXML)



Code:
#!/bin/bash

./SyobonAction
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ManlyStump

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
172
Does the application appear in minimenu/menu/desktop but not run, or does the PND not seem to be recognised at all? Why not attach your PXML and then someone from the community would hopefully be able to tell you what's wrong with it. I'm sure if you just ask for an example they'll just link you to the wiki.


I myself have yet to be able to get a PND to actually be recognised by Pandora, so I'm in a similar if not identical situation as you.
 

dan

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 7, 2003
Messages
28
can someone make me an example PXML
Just run an existing (non-fullscreen) PND (such as e.g. gedit) and check /mnt/utmp/<pndname>/PXML.xml for an example.

i've done something very similar to that and used the PXML's from pidgin, transmission, firefox, minamp, and others (tweaked of course)

Does the application appear in minimenu/menu/desktop but not run, or does the PND not seem to be recognised at all? Why not attach your PXML and then someone from the community would hopefully be able to tell you what's wrong with it. I'm sure if you just ask for an example they'll just link you to the wiki.


I myself have yet to be able to get a PND to actually be recognised by Pandora, so I'm in a similar if not identical situation as you.

yes i have the same problem the pnd refuses to show up in the menu, but it will show up on the desktop
 

WizardStan

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
16,733
yes i have the same problem the pnd refuses to show up in the menu, but it will show up on the desktop
Have you checked the "Other" menu? If your category isn't correct, it'll just default to Other.
 

dan

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 7, 2003
Messages
28
yes i have the same problem the pnd refuses to show up in the menu, but it will show up on the desktop
Have you checked the "Other" menu? If your category isn't correct, it'll just default to Other.

yes i have checked there too, it doesn't show up, but that's not the real problem for now...


i just want the PND to actually launch (from the desktop, then ill fix the categories)
 

Caine

Hardcore Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Messages
4,138
Location
Netherlands
Does /tmp/pndrun_SyobonAction (or whatever you called your PND) report anything interesting?
 

Tempel

Active Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
670
Age
34
Website
randy.heydon.selfip.net
I'm guessing your problem is in the application ID. I'm not certain, but I think that having a space in it is a bad thing. There are other limits to the ID of which you should be aware too.


If you change that and it still doesn't run, look at the terminal output. Any time a PND application is run, all terminal output is sent to /tmp/pndrun_appid.out. This should give you a hint as to what's keeping it from running.


Finally, as has been mentioned, the list of FreeDesktop categories says your category should be "Game", not "Games". You probably also want to include a subcategory, like "ActionGame".


Edit: Also! Uncomment that one title line. It's still required, as hotfix 6 hasn't been released.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

dan

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 7, 2003
Messages
28
I'm guessing your problem is in the application ID. I'm not certain, but I think that having a space in it is a bad thing. There are other limits to the ID of which you should be aware too.


If you change that and it still doesn't run, look at the terminal output. Any time a PND application is run, all terminal output is sent to /tmp/pndrun_appid.out. This should give you a hint as to what's keeping it from running.


Finally, as has been mentioned, the list of FreeDesktop categories says your category should be "Game", not "Games". You probably also want to include a subcategory, like "ActionGame".


Edit: Also! Uncomment that one title line. It's still required, as hotfix 6 hasn't been released.

I have redone my PXML a bit can u check it for me and see if u notice anything wrong,


Anyone please
 

Granitehead

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
3,011
Use the wiki.


There you would find something which would be useful for finding mistakes in your PXMLs yourself: http://pandorawiki.org/PXML_specification read it, then do what it says in the last paragraph: validate it. Then you'll see what exactly is your mistake. There are also some example files on the wiki.
 

dan

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 7, 2003
Messages
28
ok, so my new PXML now works thanks a bunch guys


now im getting errors with loading sounds from my app


so can anyone give me an example command to move my /data/ folder to my appdata directory /syobonaction/
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Caine

Hardcore Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Messages
4,138
Location
Netherlands
ok, so my new PXML now works thanks a bunch guys


now im getting errors with loading sounds from my app


so can anyone give me an example command to move my /data/ folder to my appdata directory /syobonaction/
What? Your appdata directory is mounted as an overlay over the content of the PND itself. That way, whatever is in your appdata will shadow the contents of your PND and modifications to your files should automatically be stored in appdata instead.
 

dan

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 7, 2003
Messages
28
ok, so my new PXML now works thanks a bunch guys


now im getting errors with loading sounds from my app


so can anyone give me an example command to move my /data/ folder to my appdata directory /syobonaction/
What? Your appdata directory is mounted as an overlay over the content of the PND itself. That way, whatever is in your appdata will shadow the contents of your PND and modifications to your files should automatically be stored in appdata instead.


AHHH i understand now, that explains alot for me


well i'm getting an error about loading sounds (gonna have to investigate)
 

Granitehead

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
3,011
ok, so my new PXML now works thanks a bunch guys


now im getting errors with loading sounds from my app


so can anyone give me an example command to move my /data/ folder to my appdata directory /syobonaction/
What? Your appdata directory is mounted as an overlay over the content of the PND itself. That way, whatever is in your appdata will shadow the contents of your PND and modifications to your files should automatically be stored in appdata instead.


AHHH i understand now, that explains alot for me


well i'm getting an error about loading sounds (gonna have to investigate)
If you didn't know this before I suggest you first read all the pages about PNDs and PXML in the wiki. It's worth it.
 

dan

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 7, 2003
Messages
28
ok, so my new PXML now works thanks a bunch guys


now im getting errors with loading sounds from my app


so can anyone give me an example command to move my /data/ folder to my appdata directory /syobonaction/
What? Your appdata directory is mounted as an overlay over the content of the PND itself. That way, whatever is in your appdata will shadow the contents of your PND and modifications to your files should automatically be stored in appdata instead.


AHHH i understand now, that explains alot for me


well i'm getting an error about loading sounds (gonna have to investigate)
If you didn't know this before I suggest you first read all the pages about PNDs and PXML in the wiki. It's worth it.

thanks for the advice i read some of it, but i found a solution for my problem


if i copy the /data/ folder from inside my pnd to /appdata/syobonaction/data/ the sound loads


can anyone give me a script to copy a folder from inside a pnd to the pnd's appdata folder?
 

mcobit

Advanced Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
6,910
If you want to do this:


Rename the folder you want to copy to something else like data_def


put the following line in the startupscript:



Code:
cp -R -n data_def data



This should do the trick ;)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top