Im Having A Problem When Starting Pocketsnes

Discussion in 'I need help' started by Wiznoob, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. wongojack

    wongojack Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I believe someone posted that they tried at a lower firmware version, but a quick scan of this thread did not lead me to that.

    There was another thread going on this topic too which is linked in this one. Perhaps they mentioned specifically downgrading the firmware.


    edit: found in the Pocket SNES 7.0 thread

    "Posted 11 January 2011 - 05:43 PM

    downgrade to 1.2.1 doesnt help. tried 6.5 and the new version...same problem. freeze in the menu or even before"
     
  2. MatthewQA

    MatthewQA Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Confirmed. I did a completely NAND wipe, installed the oldest firmware, then did a steady update all the way up to the latest, testing PocketSNES at each level. No success. Nothing even came close, really.

    This is an odd occurrence. It seems sporadic and unreliable. I'd love to see what's going on. One last lead I've been following is dumping a log of PocketSNES yields that it cannot find either the game folder or the settings folder, while they do indeed exist. I'm going to try formatting my card to different formats, see if I can get a better result with one.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  3. SoleGrave

    SoleGrave Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    I suspect it might be a change in the circuit board. Its not something anyone can see just the smallest tweak. It screws everything up on the software side but to the company the hardware looks exactly the same.



    .
     
  4. SoleGrave

    SoleGrave Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Ive now tried PocketSnes too. Its odd. It runs very poorly but when I try to overclock past default it always crashes. Also how do you exit it?



    .
     
  5. Wilhood

    Wilhood Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Hi
    Im having the same problem as other people,with pocketsnes not running
    on wiz from thinkgeek.Ive tried running the gp2x version through ginge,it runs but everytime i go to run a rom it says "error setting dsp speed" and just returns to the ginge menu.
    Does anyone know what im doing wrong?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  6. MikePearcey

    MikePearcey Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    You need to change the sound rate to 22050

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  7. jduranmaster

    jduranmaster Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Ikebukuro
    Guys, you have to try PocketSNES 7.2.0. This is the last version and have a lot of bugs fixed. New games are now playable at a reasonable speed and other has improve their speed a lot.
     
  8. MikePearcey

    MikePearcey Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    The new pocket snes does not resolve the problem with the think geek 'dodgy batch'!
    Ginge is the only way,and dont use the new pocket snes v7,use an older version,itll work better.



     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  9. darklight1138

    darklight1138 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    The new version of PSNES runs like crap on ThinkGeek Wizes. I couldn't believe what a step back it was!
     
  10. thedingwing

    thedingwing Still Fresh

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I recently received my wiz and am I am having the same problem. I emailed Think Geek about the issue and they told me (in spite of everything saying its a bad circuit board) that it was a software problem and I should wait for an emulator update. Not sure what to make of this.

    On a different note, I think microwavecat's idea wasn't bad. Maybe his thread can be rewritten to make more sense and posted in a more prominent place?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  11. spetzie

    spetzie Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Hi

    I didn't read through this whole forum to see if this was already mentioned. If you got your wiz from thinkgeek they have a problem running pocketsnes (as you have noticed) All you need to do is download GinGE and run it through that. It will work flawlessly!!!! I had the same problem and i also bought my wiz from thinkgeek. Just download GinGE.
     
  12. thedingwing

    thedingwing Still Fresh

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I'm glad that worked for you but that solution seems to have mixed results. When tried it I got around 11 FPS at best.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  13. darklight1138

    darklight1138 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Yeah, how can it be a software issue? Do they mean an update for Wiz firmware or an update of PSNES? If it's firmware, I downloaded the one from the net and installed that and had the exact same problems. If they mean PSNES, a new one came out that not only also doesn't run by itself, but runs very very badly with using GinGE.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  14. lnx64

    lnx64 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    I think I have found out what is causing this.

    I can reproduce the lockup on PicoDrive.

    Certain ThinkGeek Wiz's can't run at 200MHz, and from what it looks like, the menu on PocketSNES is in 200MHz, then only clocks higher later (if that version does it).

    This is why on the Caanoo there's a buzzing sound in the menu, because it's clocked at 200MHz and causes an issue with the DAC on the audio controller.

    What we need is PocketSNES running at the native 533MHz clock in the menu.. I bet this will fix it and is why Ginge works at all.
     
  15. darkwolfxx88

    darkwolfxx88 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    ^^^This someone should do this^^^
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  16. yoshi41dragon

    yoshi41dragon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    ประเทศสวิสเซอร์แลนด์
    It has been fixed already, see here.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...