Release Final Burn Alpha ported to Pandora (FAQ in first post)

Stainy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
1,123
Age
48
Location
Born UK Living USA
Hi guys..

I found two race games.

1000 Miglia Great 1000 Miles Rally and Mille Miglia 2 Great 1000 Miles Rally (MOD Edit: Please do not link to roms)

tried them in the current version of FBA... and they both just sit there after the rom check. I can back out to the desktop... but thats as far as they both go..

any ideas??
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Hồng Thất Công

Đả Cẩu Bổng Pháp
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
4,384
Location
Cái Bang
Works fine for me.  Make sure you set 68K Emu Core = Force M68K and Z80 Emu Core = DR Z80.

One note though, you shouldn't post rom links here.  It's illegal to do that.
 

MattMayatt

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
11
FBA is running really well for me on my first batch Pandora , I just have one question : is there a way to change the controls to make Power drift playable.


Cheers for any info :)
 

pmprog

Advanced Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
3,893
FBA is running really well for me on my first batch Pandora , I just have one question : is there a way to change the controls to make Power drift playable.

Cheers for any info :)
In your appdata folder, create a file called omapsdl.cfg, and you can use lines like this:
bind ev_o = sdlk_home
bind ev_home = sdlk_pagedown
bind ev_pageup = sdlk_end
bind ev_p = sdlk_pageup
bind ev_pagedown = sdlk_rshift
bind ev_end = sdlk_rctrl
This particular config is my Street Fighter config (O, {A}, {Y} = Punches; P, {X}, {B} = Kicks)Your ev_ codes are the actual pandora keys, and the sdlk_ codes are what they are to map to within SDL
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Linux-SWAT

Hardcore Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
8,220
Is it possible to remove the Slackware checks from the pnd ?

With the new version, they _stop_ the pnd from running :/, removing /etc/slackware-version (the checked file) from my OS make FBA launch.
 

Eurynomos666

Still Fresh
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
21
Hi,can anyone tell me how to keymapping in the recent version?

I tried all the methods here and no one works for sf3iii
 

pmprog

Advanced Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
3,893
Last edited by a moderator:

Eurynomos666

Still Fresh
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
21
Hi,can anyone tell me how to keymapping in the recent version?


I tried all the methods here and no one works for sf3iii
A couple of posts up. I know this works with SF3, because I use ithttp://boards.openpandora.org/topic/6543-final-burn-alpha-ported-to-pandora-faq-in-first-post/page-40#entry299302/URL]


Also, one thing to be aware of is that this config will change how the GUI works. You need to press "O" to accept mennu options (ie, load the game)
I see,now the problem is to config Pandora L & R Buttons to Fierce and Roundhouse
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Dave18

Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
346
Age
45
Last edited by a moderator:

ekianjo

Hardcore Member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
8,261
Location
神戸市、日本 (Japan)
Button mapping already exists on a game per game basis see this post

http://boards.openpandora.org/topic/6543-final-burn-alpha-ported-to-pandora-faq-in-first-post/page-36#entry265974/URL]


To make powerdrift playable change the analogue sensitivity in capex for that game, seem to remember it's quite low for powerdrift, maybe 30%.


Hardly ever touch my Pandora since my son was born, can't remember what free time felt like, so sorry about the lack of updates.


Dave
Thanks, but how do you find out the codes to use when using an external controller?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Eurynomos666

Still Fresh
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
21
Button mapping already exists on a game per game basis see this post

http://boards.openpandora.org/topic/6543-final-burn-alpha-ported-to-pandora-faq-in-first-post/page-36#entry265974/URL]


To make powerdrift playable change the analogue sensitivity in capex for that game, seem to remember it's quite low for powerdrift, maybe 30%.


Hardly ever touch my Pandora since my son was born, can't remember what free time felt like, so sorry about the lack of updates.


Dave
I must put the .kmp on the sourcecode or the config appdata folder?

because I've made .kmp and it seems doesn't work man
 
Last edited by a moderator:

mamemaniac

Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2011
Messages
230
Is it possible update FBA to latest version (0.2.97.38)?

From the changelog (http://www.fbalpha.com/view/231/):

- Capcom CPS3 is now friendly towards slower/embedded systems (Raspberry Pi etc.)

Maybe we can finally get fullspeed CPS3 emulation even on 600 Mhz Pandoras?
 

Hồng Thất Công

Đả Cẩu Bổng Pháp
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
4,384
Location
Cái Bang
Hello Dave18,

The latest FBA is FB Alpha 0.2.97.40. There seems to be lots of fixes in this revision. Will there be a chance the current on the repo (02.97.29.3) be updated to 0.2.97.40?
I still use this emulator everyday on my Pandora.

Thanks!
 
Top