Did Nand Memory? 2.0

DeathSoul

Still Fresh
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
30
I never checked my nand before did it ever have stuff in it before 2.0???

vektar is in there now.
and copy right laws and stuff.
 

nickspoon

vultum stultum habes
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,234
Age
27
Location
Essex, UK
Website
Visit site
There wasn't any stuff in /mnt/nand in 1.4 and earlier.

However, there has always been stuff on the NAND, otherwise the GP2X wouldn't work.
 

racoon

Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2005
Messages
236
There were and are the OS and the skins, but I guess the free space wasn't accessible so easily before 2.0 came out. I assume it's just on another partition so you don't accidentally brick your GP2X when deleting stuff from the NAND ;D.
 

nickspoon

vultum stultum habes
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,234
Age
27
Location
Essex, UK
Website
Visit site
No, it's on the same partition, just in the directory /mnt/nand. Everything in there is visible in the file selector and over normal USB.
 

igboo

Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
99
How do you even get to vektar on the nand? I assume you need to go into settings and turn on the setting that says mount nand at boot. I've turned that on, but still see nothing in the nand in the file explorer or the games selection. Hmmm.

igboo
 

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,271
Age
42
Location
Ingolstadt
igboo posted on Apr 29 2006 at 10:40 PM said:
How do you even get to vektar on the nand? I assume you need to go into settings and turn on the setting that says mount nand at boot. I've turned that on, but still see nothing in the nand in the file explorer or the games selection. Hmmm.

igboo
Then you probably formatted the NAND in the settings dialogue after upgrading...
 
Last edited:

Squidge

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 16, 2003
Messages
8,495
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
"mount nand on boot" seems to do exactly that - slows down the bootup time. With that setting disabled, it seems to only bother mounting the nand as and when you need it, which means quicker boot times :)
 

PSyMastR

\m/O__O\m/
Joined
Sep 14, 2005
Messages
2,968
Website
Visit site
Ya, it takes 2 seconds to access nand (only once per power-on) when trying to access the nand for the first time in either of the many app menus. Just keep it off, you dont need to mount it. It can mount later.
 

igboo

Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
99
EvilDragon posted on Apr 29 2006 at 05:56 PM said:
igboo posted on Apr 29 2006 at 10:40 PM said:
How do you even get to vektar on the nand? I assume you need to go into settings and turn on the setting that says mount nand at boot. I've turned that on, but still see nothing in the nand in the file explorer or the games selection. Hmmm.

igboo
Then you probably formatted the NAND in the settings dialogue after upgrading...
I made sure that I didn't activate the format option.

I didn't even go looking for these options until after trying to use file explorer to see what was in the NAND after reading about the copy of Vektar that's supposed to be there. Then I started checking out the settings.

I upgraded to 2.0 from open2x. Does the fact that the NAND was write protected before the upgrade to 2.o make a difference?

igboo
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top