Cpu Speed Not Resetting After Powersave Mode


KitCallen

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 2, 2008
Messages
8
That's pretty much it.
I flick the power switch right, leave it alone for a few hours. Come back, flick to right, the screen comes on, but it's working beyond slow. I finally manage to get to the settings and check the CPU speed.
14 mhz!

Seeing as it takes longer to reset the speed than to just boot it up, I'd really like to get this fixed. It's done this every time I've used powersaving mode.
Thanks in advance!
 

KitCallen

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 2, 2008
Messages
8
Haha it's nice when all it has to do keep the clock set, but I'd like computing speed when I come back to it.

Seriously, though, this makes powersaving mode unusable. I'm charging every day!
 

HackModford

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
813
Age
29
That must be my problem too. I never put it into powersave because of this "feature"
 

sinoth

Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
163
Website
Visit site
I had a horrible time today with the sleep switch, or whatever it is. We can just call it the "screw up your Pandora" switch. I was stupid and flicked it to the right more than once because I wasn't sure it registered, so I was in a cycle of going in/out of the low power mode. I eventually got fed up and removed the battery, and it was STILL in the super slow mode after bootup. Finally got to a desktop and cranked the speed back up.
 

Sarlix

Newbie
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
181
Location
Turbo Lift
If you open the lid while it's still in sleep mode or "screw up your Pandora" mode :p it will start to spaz-out. Try bringing it out of sleep mode while the lids still closed and see if that helps.
 

mvickers03

Active Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
655
Age
35
Location
Manchester
I noticed the exact same thing today, last week I came to my panda and opened the lid and it apeared to be in power save mode but wouldn't come out (probably just @14MHZ and taking a long time to do anything) so I reset it. When, then when it was booting the anngstrom Loading bar would get to just below halfway and the screen would shut off but the system was still running. I had to reflash the firmware to get it back to normal

The same thing happened today, but I was a little more patient and after a few minutes the system came back but was very slow, and as said above after a long time waiting went into CPU setting app and it was on 14Mhz so I set it to 500 again and all is back to normal. maybe standby CPU speed should be set to minimum of 150MHZ until this bug is solved.
 

neogramps

Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
131
Age
38
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Website
grampsart.deviantart.com
Yeah, confirmed my system does the same - it runs so slowly that the right nub seemed to stop working, but after leaving it for a couple of minutes, it eventually returned to normal speed.

So at the moment I would agree that low power mode is a waste of time and that just turning it off and on is quicker.
 

hdonk

Active Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
564
I've got the same problem even with Hotfix 2 applied...
Annoying!
 

MonkeyChops

NO! I don't play basketball
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
1,000
Age
41
Location
OHIO
anyone else still having this problem after hotfix 3? because I am.

Also, it seems like I get a similar reaction (the 14 mhz thing) when I overclock sometimes. I overclock to say 755 one time and it runs super slow instead of fast (so slow that I can't get the overclock script to run again most times but NOT completely frozen either) and the next time I overclock to like 760 and it runs fast like it should. For the record, My pandora doesn't freeze up till I clock over 850. It seems random, I thought maybe it was because of an odd number clock? It's a very weird problem, if I can get the oc script to run again it shows the speed back at 500. I usually have to restart.
 

Prometheus

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
9,475
You're not the only one - I was experiencing the same if I tried to set my first or second Pandora's clock speed to 650MHz or thereabouts, and it persisted after Hotfix 3 for me, too.
 

alerino

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
3,200
it also happened to me until i realized that i should flick to right again with lid opened and screen on, i mean, the waking up process

edit: my panda also had that behaviour once or twice, monkeychops
 

Prometheus

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
9,475
I should note that I wasn't using the power-saving mode - I was just doing what MonkeyChops mentioned. :p
 

alerino

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
3,200
i editted my post after yours, i noticed that behaviour once or twice, also
 

mali

-
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
6,543
Age
45
Location
EU
Website
Visit site
This is interesting, maybe some more settings produce garbage

EvilDragon said:
Until HF4 is released, do NOT clock exactly to 650 Mhz. Due to some small error in the algorithm, setting CPU Speed to 650 sets it to -1 MHz (whatever the OMAP does then... but it's slow).

So use 651 or 649 or something completely different - but not 650 :D
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Prometheus

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
9,475
Does that also apply to other X50 speeds, too? I seem to recall encountering it at ~755MHz at least once, too.
 

MonkeyChops

NO! I don't play basketball
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
1,000
Age
41
Location
OHIO
to be clear, the speeds I posted were arbitrary. One speed that I know it happened to me last night was at 806. I usually just overclock high and leave it, very rarely do I oc in the 6 and 7 hundreds.

I'll try to test some speeds tonight to verify that it happens every time.

as to the sleep problem, yea hitting the slider again after I open the pandora does the trick but still seems like a bug to me. Shouldn't it come completely out of sleep mode simply by opening the pandora? If it was designed to require a second slider action, I think that is dumb and I hope there is a way to work around it.
 
Top