Release Beta Test: Upcoming (HF5) Firmware Image BETA 2

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by EvilDragon, Jan 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,652
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Hi,


    well, we've been working, fixed some more bugs added some new stuff.


    Image seems to be working nicely for me so far, but it would be cool if more could try and report back.


    It's still not in PND-form, so flashing this puts your Pandora back to the state you got it. Be sure to backup anything you put on the internal storage if you need it.


    Here are the changes that happened from the first beta:



    Code:
    * Fixed broken OPP after the unit crashed (patch by urjaman)
    * Included latest SGX PowerVR drivers (thanks to notaz)
    * LCD-Settings: You can now set your default video filter
    * XFCE: Removed unneeded launchers (Mail and Messenger)
    * Libraries: Added libsamplerate
    * MiniMenu: Added Pleng's option to not quit on app run
    * MiniMenu: added toggle (press "A" or tab) for detail panel 
    * MiniMenu: updated default skin to handle it .. other skins will not permit the toggle until updated. 
    * MiniMenu: Cleaned up a little bit of the code, so mmenu shoudl run a little faster too.
    * OS: Added Version number to Splashscreen (current version: RC1 - V4.6)
    

    Please check the new features, especially the 3D Driver, MiniMenu and check if all your apps are still running fine :)


    In case you haven't checked HF5 Beta 1 yet, here is the link to the old thread.


    How to flash the image?


    Easy: Download the zipped image and extract the full contents onto the root of your SD Card.


    Put the SD Card into slot 1 (the left one), switch on the Pandora while holding the R-Shoulder button and select "boot from SD1:1"


    The flashing process should start. After it's finished, reboot the unit.


    The first boot will take a while (up to 10 minutes). Patiently wait and you'll be greeted with the First Boot Wizard.


    EDIT: Beta 3 is available here now!

    [/CODE]
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2016
    Tags:
  2. maplesugarlover

    maplesugarlover Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    maine,usa
    What are the differences with the latest latest SGX PowerVR drivers ? Do you get higher frame-rates in games ?
     
  3. Dead1nside

    Dead1nside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,052
    Location:
    UK
    I was wondering this too, is there a link to the changelog for the driver? Most of the time, if I'm right, its usually new device support rather than general improvements.
     
  4. JayFoxRox

    JayFoxRox Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    779
    Location:
    Hanover, Germany
    Well the new SGX driver hopefully won't crash when moving a window around (or embedding a GLES context). It should also increase shader compilation speed for GLES2, support more extensions etc. Hopefully it will also fix the memory leaks.
     
  5. maplesugarlover

    maplesugarlover Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    maine,usa
    How's that psp emulator coming along ?
     
  6. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,911
    Location:
    Lithuania
  7. rutto

    rutto Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    no *new* issues found so far, the firmware works just fine.


    Biggest and most annoying issues are still in there thou. Baahh, I'll try to find some time reporting them on the bug tracker
     
  8. maplesugarlover

    maplesugarlover Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    maine,usa
    Well at least pickle can get quake 1 running
     
  9. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    He can? Sweet!
     
  10. maplesugarlover

    maplesugarlover Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    maine,usa
    "oh boy, didnt expect the sgx update, a quick test with quake 1 looks good (no crashes yet...) testing some other stuff soon. hurrah" Pickle
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2016
  11. lordbobjones

    lordbobjones Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    totally missed this. I will reflash in the morning and give it a go.
     
  12. Link

    Link ithic.com

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,935
    Location:
    Vermont
    I just had some problems with SuperTux on the last version, not the latest. I couldn't shutdown/restart either, the unit hung at a cursor screen. Downloading this to see if it resolves anything.
     
  13. milkshake

    milkshake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,734
    Location:
    Rotherham, UK
    wifi doesnt seem any better at all to me, still I should do some more tests really.
     
  14. NoeleyC

    NoeleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,348
    as I've already posted on the other boards, my wifi doesn't work on this version at all. I enable it, the light comes on, I get the message that network connections are available, then nothing. I don't get the prompt to enter my password, so it goes no further
     
  15. lordbobjones

    lordbobjones Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Just finished flashing the new firmware. All seems in order, with one large exception. I am no longer able to use wifi. It will not even turn on. I toggle wifi on and the message comes up WLAN is being enabled. But nothing happens. I get no message saying wireless available, etc. When I select the connection Icon all I see are VPS connection options.


    Troubleshooting, I grabbed the newest wifibeta pnd and installed. Still no change.


    Any suggestions? Try a reflash?
     
  16. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,652
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Now, this is interesting.


    I remember the same happened for many people when they installed HF4.... back then, nothing had been changed in the driver.


    This time, the Beta-Driver is basically the same as the finished one. And HF5B1 and HF5B2 have the same WiFi driver... though no one reported non-working WiFi with HF5B1...?


    Hmm.. can you try a


    sudo iwlist scan


    from the terminal to see if it is the Network Manager or the driver?
     
  17. lordbobjones

    lordbobjones Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Ah Sorry I started re-flashing just for grins to see if I fudged something. Sorry I missed your post.


    I wish I would have seen your post before hand. After reflash everything works fine.


    What I think I did was installed the beta wifi driver after reflashing the update, before trying it and that might have fudged things. Works great now.
     
  18. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,652
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    That might've been the case, as it could result in modules and WiFi driver not working together :)
     
  19. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,745
    Location:
    France
    Could someone test if the transparancy bug in XBMC is gone with this hotfix ?


    I mean, are the menu readable now ?


    EDIT : deww on irc tested that and relid with this : http://pastebin.com/JziNvKrq


    EvilDragon, it seems that it have some more change in here....
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 26, 2011
  20. ardje

    ardje Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Well, it could be the bug with /etc/network/run not being a symlink to a volatile directory.


    In essence this directory should always be cleaned on bootup, better yet, point to a tmpfs.


    If the system goes down due to a reset or something like that it refuses to set up lo on reboot because the ifstate says that lo is already up f.i. :) .


    I don't now if this is fixed in 4.[56]. If not, consider this a bug report. Fixing it is probably easier than sending a patch (because then I need to find out how to do that, and I must confess that OE really left me frightened and unaccomplished when trying to bootstrap the OE chain back in 2007).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...