Starcon2


ravuya

Member
Joined
May 11, 2004
Messages
443
Location
AB Canada
Website
rav.realitybytes.tk
It's open source but it'd be a pain to adapt the interface to the controls on the GP32, not to mention the fun of having to reduce practically every graphic in the game's resolution in order to fit on the screen.
 

ravuya

Member
Joined
May 11, 2004
Messages
443
Location
AB Canada
Website
rav.realitybytes.tk
Blah posted on Dec 6 2004 at 06:14 PM said:
You mean Star Control 2? The res (for the 32x version and the latest pc version) is
320x240.

Yeah, but that's designed for readability on a PC monitor or TV set. It would probably be extremely difficult to divine the text on a far smaller screen, is my point.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Cyclops

Member
Joined
May 26, 2003
Messages
950
ravuya posted on Oct 5 2005 at 03:25 PM said:
Yeah, but that's designed for readability on a PC monitor or TV set. It would probably be extremely difficult to divine the text on a far smaller screen, is my point.

uqm --res=320x240 try it out :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Jurrasic

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
141
Ya the WIKI lists the Ur-Quan Masters (Opensource port of the CDI version of Starcon2 which can't be called the same name cos' Atari owns the rights to the name itself) as being ported for the GP2X, and I don't see why it wouldn't work awesomely on this unit, 2 buttons were all you ever needed.
 
Top