Shadow Warrior / Duke 3D


Wally

I am a banana!
Staff member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,124
Age
34
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Just made a few quick ports of Duke 3D / Shadow warrior, both on the repo.

The controls might be a bit wonky but people can help me work out the best ones :D

Both are using GLES2 / Polymer Near at full resolution by default and look great
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
11,114
Age
36
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
This i quite cool, allthoug my Controll Sceme on Shooters on the Pandora was : DPAD for WASD, Left and Right Nub swapped in the Pandora Nub Settings, so you controll the Mouse whit the right Nub, and fire and second fire button on the Shoulderbuttons, as whe also have more shoulderbuttons now, maybe reload weapon on on of them, and jump on the other? Also you could change the Weapons whit one of the Aktion Buttons..

But i ditnt look if the Nub Settings is allready on the Pyra...
Alternativly, but a bit less confortable, would be to use the left nub for mouse, and the Aktion Buttons as WASD.., even if this means you have to use a "Left Hand Scema"..

How do the Shooters Work when whe haven OpenGL running yet?
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
11,114
Age
36
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
I think i will test it whit the improved Mapping , is it the same way to setup like the Pandora Port? So just putting the Game Data on a Folder in my Pyra Apps SD Card? , and could i also just copy and paste the Games from the Pandora SD App Data over to the Pyra App Data?
 

Wally

I am a banana!
Staff member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,124
Age
34
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Yep, any config changes you make will appear in dragonbox/appdata/gamename (GRP will go there too). Shoot me the config file if you have a good setup. Should apply for both games.
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
14,183
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
You can probably copy the appdata files across for these games wholesale, although I'd bear in mind that user configurations held within might not live so happily with the Pyra with it's extra game controls and things.
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
11,114
Age
36
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
I just meant the general setup: How to get the Games to run? , Just like on the Pandora, where you have the Game Files from your PC Version and put them on the Folder in App Data?
I will try to make a good Setup, allthough i dont know about the NUB Settings yet..
 

Wally

I am a banana!
Staff member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,124
Age
34
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Yes :) i've set funkeymonkey-input to use the gamepad but I don't think they're working as it's still showing as a mouse.
 

sebt3

homebrew player (P. & C.)
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
4,847
Age
41
Location
France
Website
sebt3.openpandora.org
i've set funkeymonkey-input to use the gamepad but I don't think they're working as it's still showing as a mouse.
as per the README of funkeymonkey-pyrainput you have to disable the mouse mode :
Bash:
sudo /usr/sbin/pyrainputctl disable mouse
and re-enable it after the game is done
Every modes are enabled by default ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: rSl

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
11,114
Age
36
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
Do whe have Fonkeymonky allready in our Pyra Menue? If this works like Pandora Nub Settings, whe could just use it to change the Nubs Mouse from left to right, ..
I think i will try this this weekend.., ..
 

sebt3

homebrew player (P. & C.)
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
4,847
Age
41
Location
France
Website
sebt3.openpandora.org
Do whe have Fonkeymonky allready in our Pyra Menue? If this works like Pandora Nub Settings, whe could just use it to change the Nubs Mouse from left to right, ..
I think i will try this this weekend.., ..
there's no UI (yet ?) but I made a few scripts (with appropriate sudoers configuration) to help configure the thing check the linked readme from my previous post
 

FelixNemis

Very Active Member
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
305
When I try to run it complains that it can't find libfluidsynth.so.2 the libfluidsynth1 package is installed which has libfluidsynth.so.1 but no libfluidsynth.so.2
 

spud42

Very Active Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2009
Messages
745
Age
59
Location
Brisbane,Australia.
been playing with fluidsynth on a rasp pi zero w for the last week... do a " sudo apt-get install fluidsynth " should update it. might need a soundfont for it too. but it should come with a default font.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rSl

Bosbeetle

Terminally lost
Joined
Sep 7, 2008
Messages
4,066
Age
40
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
I have the same issue also installed fluidsynth... fluidsynth 1.1.11-1 is in the repo
Some searching leads to this: https://packages.debian.org/buster/armhf/fluidsynth/filelist

which means libsynth.so.2 is not in the package for fluidsyth 1.1.11-1

It probably is in a libsynth package of a higher version but I dont know where to find it.

it's in the bullseye version of debian not yet in the buster version that's on the pyra...
 
Last edited:
Top