1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Release Search and Rescue 2

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, Jun 11, 2017.

  1. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,581
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Here is Search and Rescue 2, an helicopter (and plane) simulation
    [​IMG]
    This game was on beta thread for some time. This new release use latest source form git, and is compatible with all driver. It's also forced fullscreen (there seems to be a slight problem with minimenu, were it's not completly fullscreen, but it's not too anoying).
    The game use gl4es and is playable on all Pandora model.

    History log
    =========

    Build 01
    -------------

    • Forced fullscreen
    • Some changes to avoid reading of stencil buffer
     
  2. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,634
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    I tried this just now, and had some trouble with it. It would render a slightly corrupted main menu, but then just dump me back at the desktop (but forcing me to redraw the window to see where everything is). It hasn't crashed though; ps -ef shows it still running, and if I kill -3 it it goes away and the pndrun.out just says it's quit.

    Maybe I should reboot my Pandora though, if this is just me. I rebuilt the battery padding a week or two back and it's been continuously up since then, and sometimes it does get a little screwy eventually and need rebooting. But I can only really tell when games that should work fail to.
     
  3. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,634
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    So I've rebooted my Pandora now, and I get the same effects - it's drawing the game menu screen (although repeating 'mission' towards the top left), but it seems to be a window inside X and I can't get it to accept any inputs. Perhaps this is because I'm running this through the TV out, but I haven't had any trouble running anything else through that apart from some old programs apparently forgetting to switch the framebuffer output.
     
  4. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,581
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Ah, strange. I never tested this one with TV out. The X11 part of this game is a bit ... hum, over-reactive. Can you try to Alt-tab out and in of it?
     
  5. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,634
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Yes, alt-tab between it and anything else I'm running works fine, and it forces the game to redraw its screen apart from a few lines at the top. But it doesn't seem to accept any input.
     
  6. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,581
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Mmm, so X11 is still broken somehow. Can you try to wipe clean the appdata/sar2 folder and try again, without TV Out if possible the 1st time, to see if it does work?
     
  7. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,634
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    My unit has a broken LCD, so I can only use it with the TV out cable. Someone else will need to try that out of it's needed. But I'll certainly try wiping the appdata.
     
  8. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,634
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    So, I cleared out the appdata and rebooted (the appdata only included an empty home folder anyway)

    170803-042112.png
    ^ That's what I see when I first launch the game. As you can see, window furniture gets redrawn over the top of it, suggesting I'm still in the desktop.

    170803-042133.png
    ^ Indeed I can alt-tab to other processes. Quite often when I alt-tab away and then back, that top bit where the screen is repeated, in those screenshots doesn't get redrawn. There's a window titlebar saying 'search and rescue 2' at the top, but between that and the redrawn part of the screen is the existing window from behind it still showing.
     
  9. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,581
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    @levi : you can try to change gl4es FB output.
    You need to edit the runscript.sh script.
    Easiest way would be to just create a new runscript.sh in appdata/sar2 (don't forget to be sure it has executable right if you are on a Ext filesystem).
    Here is the content of the runscript to use LIBGL_FB=3 (it should work with that setting, but may be a bit slower).
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    pwd=$(pwd)
    
    export PS1='\w\$ '
    umask 022
    
    
    echo "--------------------------------------------------------------"
    echo "Setting PATH to $pwd:$PATH"
    export PATH=$pwd:$pwd/bin:$PATH
    export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$pwd/lib:$lib:/usr/lib
    
    if [ ! -d home/.config/sar2 ];then
            mkdir -p home/.config/sar2
    fi
    
    if [ ! -e home/.config/sar2/sar2.ini ];then
            cp -v sar2.sav home/.config/sar2/sar2.ini
    fi
    if [ ! -e home/.config/sar2/pilots.ini ];then
            cp -v pilots.sav home/.config/sar2/pilots.ini
    fi
    
    export HOME=$pwd/home
    export XDG_DATA_HOME=$pwd/home
    
    export SAR2_DATA=$pwd/data
    
    export LIBGL_FB=3
    export LIBGL_FASTMATH=1
    
    bin/sar2 --geometry 800x600+0+0
    
     
  10. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,634
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Thanks, that does seem to help. As you probably know, LIB_FB=3 makes it appear in a window with the expected furniture at the top, and from there is all seems to work, albeit slowly. I also tried with LIB_FB=2 and from there it appeared against a black background and and doesn't have window furniture popping through. Now however, my mouse seems misaligned in that I need to hover above the button to be able to click on it. This experience made be realise that it is running normally with LIB_FB=1, just I need to misalign my clicks in a +y direction, and click above the buttons, rather than on the labels which I'd previously been trying. I guess I should have been paying more attention to the screen animations, although that's a little difficult with repeated screen chunks and window elements popping through the screen.

    I also discovered that I could simply copy the runscript.sh from /mnt/pnd/sar2 into pandora/appdata/sar2, and edit it from there, but thanks very much for the hint.
     
  11. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,581
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    So it's not fullscreen it seems (it's supposed to be). You now need to try switch to fullscreen, either in the menu or with the config file.
     
  12. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,634
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    FWIW, I got time to try to set this to fullscreen using the options menu today. The switch indicates it already thinks it's running fullscreen, and toggling the switch does nothing. I think I'm still using LIB_FB=3 there, if that matters.
     

Share This Page

Loading...