SCSI SD Card reader [Large picture warning]


joedemo42

Newbie
Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
1
Count me in for at least one, probably more. I'd use ith with my old Macs.

Cheers,

-joe
 

slaeshjag

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Joined
Apr 8, 2010
Messages
2,687
Location
~Stockholm, Sweden
Kind of. We had problems with the board frying themselfs. We now know what the problem was (didn't clean the flux residue -> slowly carbonized and shorted out the board). It's currently on the list of "one of these days, we'll get back to it"-projects.
 

my03

Newbie
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Messages
2
Ah, thats great to hear :)

You can count me in for 2-3 of these when you (hopefully) get them ready for prime-time. I've been using a couple of scsi2sd plus two ArtMix units (FuzinMonster and RaizinMonster) for my older music gear (samplers, etc) but still have a need to have my old vintage computers (se/30 and Powerbook 180) fixed up with non-mechanical disks as well.

I'll keep my eyes peeled on this thread :)

(och hoppas att "endera dagen" inte är alltför långt borta :-D - Stockholmare även här ;-))
 

ingoreis

Hardcore Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,257
Age
41
Location
49.491276,8.423518
I use this one on my Commodore Amiga Cdtv and it worked fine out of the Box.
Its "Bus Powered" so its no need for an extra Energy Cable for me :D
85546eca3ebb20e4ff7b2a3c2350e4c3.jpg
IMG_20170720_131818.jpg
 

elwing

Rabbit Addict
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
3,118
I think that the terminator resistors networks are a scsi thing...
 

elwing

Rabbit Addict
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
3,118
Well, not only a scsi thing, but i never saw that on ide...
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
15,853
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
Well, not only a scsi thing, but i never saw that on ide...
ATA is point to point, so somehow both ends just terminate the connection. SCSI is a bus-based system, so both ends need terminating, but you shouldn't terminate the middle (else you'll attenuate the signal for the rest of the bus I think).

Edit: Looking again I see a molex connector there. Surely that provides power, or are you saying it works even without plugging that in, regarding it being 'bus powered'?

Edit2: The link you gave says 'can be powered by the SCSI bus in some cases', so I guess you've got it running without having to wire up power.
 

slaeshjag

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Joined
Apr 8, 2010
Messages
2,687
Location
~Stockholm, Sweden
SCSI have a "5 volt" (usually 4.3-ish, from a diode drop) termination power line on the data cable, that is *usually* (but not always) fused at 1A. Far from every controller provides it, none of the controllers we've tested provides it anyway. The DB25 connector sometimes used for SCSI makes life interesting for users of paralell port devices. A lot of parallel port devices shorts the termination power to ground when plugged into a SCSI port.
 

ingoreis

Hardcore Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,257
Age
41
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Yes i do only use the 50 Pin Flat Cable,no other Power Cable and no Molex :D

But i think i must reconfigure the SCSI Options via Usb because my 16GB Card is rekognized as 256 MB hdd Yet.

Maybe i just need a Firmware Update,maybe some patched Amiga Drivers.
I must experiment more with it when i have more Time.

It worked out of the Box and my Commodore Amiga 500 Cdtv can Play Ham6 Fullscreen Musicvideos from SD Card :D

But i must learn more about configuring Scsi Things.
My Knowledge is little about it.
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
15,853
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
Have you formatted the card yet? I doubt Amigas speak fat32 by default, so I'd suggest the best course of action is formatting to amiga fs, perhaps after partitioning it - amiga owners would know more than me on that. I can't imagine what the amiga is seeing as 256MB on a blank fat32 formatted card though - perhaps some initial blank space is getting picked up (though I've not seen than beyond about 16MB yet on any of my cards).

So I don't think it's a SCSI config problem - SCSI speak at a level lower than that for filesystems, so it's unlikely to be the problem.
 
Top