Screen\flu Flicker

Discussion in 'GPengine' started by Fyvve, May 9, 2004.

  1. Fyvve

    Fyvve Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    KC Mo
    When i set the speed to 166 my FLU light either flickers or just goes off or my GP resets. I can overclock the SNES emulator to 166 no problem and the gigadrive 156 version i can run no problem. Anyone know why this may be? Will the voltage mod fix this? I know someone will say batteries so i put fresh duracells in it and same thing happened. Oh and whats the point of overclocking GPengine? I mean it seems to run full speed at 133....
     
    Tags:
  2. Mikey

    Mikey Lost in Space

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    looking at you through the window right now.
    Wish I could help but my GP doesn't overclock to 166 :( Although I'm getting the voltage mod done so should be soon :D )
     
  3. GPJosh

    GPJosh Addicted to Chrono Trigger

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    What program are you using because those are the usuall signs you can't overclock/you are running out of batteries. Yes, a voltage mod would if this if this is indeed an overclocking problem, and finally, there is no real point in overclocking GPEngine.
     
  4. Vanamonde

    Vanamonde Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    There is is you want frameskip set to 0 (60fps).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2016
  5. Alpha2

    Alpha2 Heroic Autobot

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,821
    Location:
    New York
    I agree, overclocking is neccesary in some games. I havent experienced any issues myself so I'm thinking you might be having a power problem that the mod could probably fix.
     

Share This Page

Loading...