Running Quake W/o Pak1.pak


jmetal88

Erm.... Woohoo!
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
1,838
Age
32
Location
Pittsburg, KS
Website
mikesweb.exofire.net
This is so simple, I can't believe no-one's posted it yet (or maybe they have, but it's in a place I can't find or don't care to).

1. Make a copy of the file Pak0.pak from the shareware version of Quake.

2. Rename it Pak1.pak.

3. Put it in the proper directory on your SD.

It'll work. It did for me.
 

OCA|

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
105
Hmm... wonder if a symlink would work too?

I'd try, but my GP2X has yet to arrive.

-OCA|
 

Rayek

Recovering Sega Addict
Joined
Nov 14, 2005
Messages
1,021
Age
34
Location
Worcester, MA
that would be sweet if it worked...

have you gotten past the shareware episode in the game? not bloody likely, methinks.
 

Winterkid

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
942
Age
48
Location
Surrey BC CANADA
Website
Visit site
So you just duplicate pak0.pak and rename it to pak1.pak? How ingenious, yet simple!
Wish I thought of that!

Sure you got the same file twice on the card, but if it works, sure.
 

jmetal88

Erm.... Woohoo!
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
1,838
Age
32
Location
Pittsburg, KS
Website
mikesweb.exofire.net
@ Rayek:

I didn't mean it gave you the full version of the game, I mean GP2X Quake will not run without Pak1.pak in the directory, and it has to be a valid .pak file. Fortunately, it does not (apparently) have to be the proper .pak file, so now I have Pak0.pak and Pak1.pak both exactly the same file but it let's me run GP2X Quake.
 

jmetal88

Erm.... Woohoo!
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
1,838
Age
32
Location
Pittsburg, KS
Website
mikesweb.exofire.net
it doesn't work. Now quake just crashes at the start :angry: :angry: :angry:
I don't understand why......

You do have the same file in there twice, don't you? Named Pak0.pak once and Pak1.pak for the second one? It is an actual duplicate, isn't it? I know my Quake crashed at the start when I tried to run it w/ a random textfile I renamed to Pak1.pak, so it does have to be a real .pak file.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sparr

Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
296
Surprised no one posted this sooner. This has been common knowledge since the Q1 source code was released what, 4 years ago?
 
Top