Resolutions

Discussion in 'Pyra OS (Debian GNU/Linux)' started by Silent-Hunter, Feb 11, 2019.

  1. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,053
    What resolutions will the Pyra's inbuilt display support? Will I be able to change it away from 1280x720 using xrandr? I'd like to be able to temporarily change it to 1360x768 so I can use VNC from my desktop without having to pan.
     
    Tags:
  2. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,550
    Well I know from using the Devboard, the SoC is capable of higher resolutions for sure, The LCD is a bit of an unknown to me.
     
  3. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,199
    The screen is a:
    BOE BTL507212-W677L
     
  4. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,213
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Yes, and that part has 720 lines of pixels. If you want to show more on screen you'll need some kind of scaling going on I think, but I'm not a big user of xrandr myself, and I don't quite understand yet how the 720p internal screen and the 1080p HDMI socket relate, and what 'fullscreen' means if you've got both displays connected.
     
  5. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,053
    Yeah I'm wondering because I tried it on my HP Mini and I just got this BadMatch X11 error when I tried to add the new resolution to the LVDS1 monitor in xrandr. It doesn't report EDID so maybe that's the problem. I was just hoping the Pyra would allow me to set it to higher resolutions and just downscale them to fit the screen.
     
  6. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,550
    Well easy solution I came up with is I just run 1280x720 vncserver on my Linux box as the OMAP5 devboard and my accelerated Amigas all run 720p monitors. I'm not screen sharing, I just run different desktops at that specific resolution.
     
  7. NetBLOKS

    NetBLOKS Finally on-board

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Cologne
    Quite some VNC clients are able to scale the remote screen to fit the local one so you don't habe to pan (like the implementation in Remmina for example). Switching to a higher resolution than the panel is made for does only work on old CRTs if I remember correctly.
     
  8. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,053
    I tried using ssvnc which supports scaling, but the performance was not good compared to xtightvncviewer, which doesn't support scaling. But I can try it again on the Pyra, it's more powerful than this HP Mini.
    --- Double Post Merged, Feb 11, 2019, Original Post Date: Feb 11, 2019 ---
    Unfortunately my desktop is Windows, which I need for using Moonlight/Nvidia game streaming, and certain games.
    --- Double Post Merged, Feb 11, 2019 ---
    Also, I can switch my main monitor on my desktop to resolutions higher than it supports, so I know some things support it. I suppose the best course of action is to wait until my Pyra is here and just try it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...