Quake

Discussion in 'Homebrew' started by Rikku2000, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. Rikku2000

    Rikku2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    301
    QUAKE
    Here my new Quake port

    Netcode is fixed and work in Internet and WiFi game.

    DOWNLOAD
    Current support: SDL, NanoGL

    SDLQuake v1.0.9
    SDLQuake(Mods) v1.0.9
    GLQuake v1.0.9 - NanoGL
    GLQuake(Mods) v1.0.9 - NanoGL

    FAQ
    Q: Whats meaning in download the files with Mods?
    A: I add some Mods in Quake Menu: Serverlist, Maplist, ModList

    Q: Quake crash by loading Mods
    A: You can fix it if you add more RAM to Quake useing "-mem XX"
     
    Tags:
  2. CloverGruff

    CloverGruff Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Latvia
    * There's a non existing option in the options menu under the Lookstrafe setting ( you can't select lookstrafe, by the way ). You can select it if you move the cursor up, but if you select it, it will crash the game.

    * Sometimes the mods cause some wierd problems, like you can't strafe anymore or move back for whatever reason.

    Other than that it seems to work just fine so far. Good job. :)
     
  3. Rikku2000

    Rikku2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    301
    You can, hold L-Trigger and move left, right.

    I have fix the bug and reupload the files...
     
  4. CloverGruff

    CloverGruff Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Latvia
    I prefer holding X to strafe ( with A and B for shooting/jumping ) and R for looking.
    But anyhow, will be waiting for the update! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  5. Rikku2000

    Rikku2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    301
    why i need todo you can change the the keys in option menu :p
     
  6. CloverGruff

    CloverGruff Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Latvia
    Well, obviously, but my point was that those keys sometimes would just suddenly stop working after using mods.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  7. GreaG

    GreaG Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Sorry for bad english .. Explain me please: I`m make folder, copy sdlquake.gpe on it, copy ID1 folder with pak0.pak & pak1.pak files in to same folder, make "ini" file ... When run quake on caanoo i have loading screen and that`s all :( what i do wrong ???

    oh, btw: this version support USB mouse + keyboard ??

    OOpsss seems i`m understood ... my bad ))) quake v9 like a patch to v8 right ? or no ?? :blink:
     
  8. CloverGruff

    CloverGruff Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Latvia
    I think Rikku just made some sort of epic fail with the file extension here.

    If I understand everything correctly, *.gpe files are pretty much sort of like shortcuts ( if you open any *.gpe file in a text editor, you'll see what I mean. ), and they use a file in the same directory that has no extension at all. In this case, you just have to remove the ".gpe" part of the file and replace the old "quake" file with it ( or if you're using glquake instead, then replace that. )

    If you still have troubles, try to just download the V9 version and do what I just explained, it should work after that ( after putting the pak0 and pak1 files in the ID1 folder of course. ).

    Also, I suggest using the GLQuake version, it seems to run faster.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  9. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    Nope. there are no rule for file extention on linux (the caanoo OS). It's just a norm most dev gave themself to have the start-point as a *.gpe file. It isnt requiered that this gpe file is actually a bash script. Some does, some dont (hint have a look at AAAA...). There are many valid reason to make a *.gpe a launcher script, but there is no obligation nor rules ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  10. GreaG

    GreaG Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Came to home, download all again. Quake are launch and start play demo. that`s all. When select new game or create multiplayer - picture of menu frized :( if i move stick i`m hear the navigate sounds of caanoo d-menu... somebody have this problem ?? Help me please !!! From Russia with love :D
     
  11. Rikku2000

    Rikku2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    301
    Dont use GPH Quake v9 longer it have a lot of bugs and i am tierd to fix it so i start new port on quake.

    Quake Install:
    [root]
    -[GAME]
    --[QUAKE]
    ---[ID1]
    ---- pak0.pak
    ---- pak1.pak
    -- sdlquake.gpe
    - quake.ini
     
  12. kayuz

    kayuz Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    562
    good job rikku :D
     
  13. CloverGruff

    CloverGruff Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Latvia
    I was wondering, is it just me or is quake unable to run on GMenu2X?
    I just recently decided to use it because I got kind of bored with the original Caanoo interface.
     
  14. lnx64

    lnx64 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Using GLQuake here I'm getting stuck at the loading screen also.
     
  15. forces

    forces Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Velké Přílepy, Czech Republic
    Links are dead, could you please reupload the game?
     

Share This Page

Loading...